Pajson Agro India Limited H1 FY27 Income Up 22.6% to ₹145.11 Crore
Key highlights
- Pajson Agro India Limited reported H1 FY27 total income of ₹145.11 crore, up 22.59% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA was ₹20.31 crore, down 3.60% year-on-year but up 21.19% from H2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 net profit declined 11.64% year-on-year to ₹12.56 crore.
- The company issued about ₹68.9 crore of purchase orders for its 35,000 MTPA Vizianagaram facility.
powered by IRIS
Pajson Agro India Limited reported H1 FY27 total income of ₹145.11 crore, up 22.59% year-on-year, while net profit fell 11.64% to ₹12.56 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The results show higher revenue and sequential margin improvement alongside lower year-on-year profitability.
Know Pajson Agro India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Pajson Agro India Limited report for H1 FY27?
Pajson Agro India Limited reported total income of ₹145.11 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹118.37 crore in H1 FY26. The increase represents year-on-year growth of 22.59%. Total income was also 4.74% higher than the ₹138.54 crore reported in H2 FY26.
EBITDA stood at ₹20.31 crore, down 3.60% from ₹21.07 crore a year earlier. However, it rose 21.19% from ₹16.76 crore in H2 FY26. Net profit was ₹12.56 crore, compared with ₹14.21 crore in H1 FY26, a decline of 11.64%.
Why did the EBITDA margin change during the half year?
Pajson Agro India Limited's EBITDA margin was 14.00% in H1 FY27, compared with 17.80% in H1 FY26. This represents a contraction of 380 basis points on a year-on-year basis, even as total income grew by more than 22%.
Against H2 FY26, the margin improved by 191 basis points from 12.09%. The company reported a sequential increase in EBITDA along with higher income during the period. The disclosures do not provide a detailed break-up of the factors behind the year-on-year margin contraction or the decline in net profit.
What is Pajson Agro India's capacity expansion plan?
Pajson Agro India Limited is developing a greenfield processing facility at Vizianagaram as part of its capacity expansion plan. The company said purchase orders aggregating about ₹68.9 crore had been issued for the facility as of September 30, 2026.
The company has stated that the new facility is on track for commercial production in Q4 FY27. The project is expected to add 35,000 MTPA of capacity, alongside the existing 18,000 MT capacity. Pajson Agro India has indicated that it expects around 20% revenue growth from its existing capacity in FY27.
The company also outlined a planned utilisation path for the new plant, with about 15% utilisation in FY27, rising to 65-70% in FY28 and 85-90% thereafter. These are company expectations and depend on the planned commissioning and operating ramp-up of the facility.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What other developments did Pajson Agro India disclose?
Pajson Agro India Limited appointed Mr. Vu Thai Son as Strategic Advisor during the period. The company said the appointment is intended to draw on his more than three decades of international cashew industry experience in support of its growth plans.
The company is a vertically integrated cashew processing business with farm-gate sourcing across key producing origins and a consumer brand, Royal Mewa. Its H1 FY27 results and capacity plans therefore provide information on both its current processing operations and its proposed expansion in the cashew segment.
The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, along with the limited review report, at its meeting on November 2, 2026. Pajson Agro India subsequently scheduled an earnings conference call for investors and analysts on November 5, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST.
How do the results matter for investors and operations?
The reported figures show that Pajson Agro India increased income while recording lower year-on-year EBITDA and net profit. For investors, the movement in EBITDA margin is relevant because the margin was below the 17.80% reported in H1 FY26, although it improved from the 12.09% level in H2 FY26.
The Vizianagaram project is the principal operational development disclosed with the results. Its commercial production timeline, execution of purchase orders, and subsequent utilisation are important to the company's stated plan to expand processing capacity. The November 5 earnings call provides the scheduled forum for management to discuss the H1 FY27 performance and outlook with investors and analysts.
Conclusion
Pajson Agro India Limited closed H1 FY27 with total income of ₹145.11 crore, reflecting 22.59% year-on-year growth, but its net profit fell to ₹12.56 crore and EBITDA margin was below the prior-year level. The results also showed sequential improvement in EBITDA and margin compared with H2 FY26.
The next disclosed event is the H1 FY27 earnings conference call on November 5, 2026. Investors will also monitor progress on the Vizianagaram greenfield facility, which the company has said is targeted for commercial production in Q4 FY27.


