Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 121.6% YoY
Key highlights
- Patels Airtemp reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 48.84 crore, up 121.6% year on year.
- Q2 FY27 operating profit rose 52.68% year on year to Rs 4.84 crore.
- Q2 FY27 net profit increased to Rs 2.07 crore from Rs 0.66 crore a year earlier.
- Patels Airtemp moved from a Rs 0.62 crore loss in Q1 FY27 to a Rs 2.07 crore profit in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 48.84 crore, up 121.6% year on year from Rs 22.04 crore, while net profit increased 213.64% to Rs 2.07 crore. The board approved the unaudited results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026.
Know Patels Airtemp (India) inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Patels Airtemp report for Q2 FY27?
Patels Airtemp reported a substantial year-on-year improvement in its September 2026 quarter financial performance. Revenue rose to Rs 48.84 crore from Rs 22.04 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Operating profit increased to Rs 4.84 crore from Rs 3.17 crore over the same comparison period.
Profit after tax stood at Rs 2.07 crore, compared with Rs 0.66 crore in Q2 FY26. The reported increase in net profit was larger than the increase in revenue, although the prior-year comparison was from a relatively low base. The company disclosed these figures as part of its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026.
The results cover the July to September 2026 period, which is the second quarter of FY27. The board considered and approved the unaudited financial statements on 31 October 2026. The supplied disclosure does not provide a management explanation for the movement in sales, costs, or profitability.
How did the September quarter compare with the June quarter?
Patels Airtemp's Q2 FY27 revenue was higher than the Rs 15.52 crore sales reported for the June 2026 quarter. Operating profit increased from Rs 1.83 crore in June 2026 to Rs 4.84 crore in September 2026, while the company returned to a profit of Rs 2.07 crore after reporting a net loss of Rs 0.62 crore in the preceding quarter.
The quarter-on-quarter recovery is visible across the reported operating line items. Expenses increased from Rs 13.69 crore in June 2026 to Rs 44.00 crore in September 2026, broadly reflecting the increase in sales. Profit before tax moved to Rs 2.77 crore from a loss before tax of Rs 0.77 crore in the June quarter.
However, the supplied result table also shows that operating profit margin was 9.91% in Q2 FY27, compared with 11.79% in Q1 FY27. This means operating profit rose in absolute terms with revenue, but the operating margin was lower than in the immediately preceding quarter.
What is the company's recent quarterly earnings trend?
Patels Airtemp's recent quarterly figures show significant variation in revenue and profit. Sales were Rs 89.52 crore in the March 2026 quarter, declined to Rs 15.52 crore in the June 2026 quarter, and then increased to Rs 48.84 crore in the September 2026 quarter.
Net profit followed a similar pattern. The company reported Rs 4.15 crore in net profit for the March 2026 quarter, a Rs 0.62 crore loss for June 2026, and Rs 2.07 crore in net profit for September 2026. The September result therefore restored profitability after the June-quarter loss, but remained below the profit reported in March 2026.
For the September quarter, depreciation was reported at Rs 0.88 crore, unchanged from the June 2026 quarter. The available figures indicate that the change in profit was associated with higher revenue and operating profit, but the disclosure does not provide segment-wise performance, order-book details, or commentary on specific business drivers.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How do the Q2 results compare with Patels Airtemp's annual performance?
Patels Airtemp reported annual revenue of Rs 256.97 crore and net profit of Rs 10.27 crore for the year ended March 2026. This compared with revenue of Rs 389.37 crore and net profit of Rs 16.51 crore in the year ended March 2025.
Annual EBITDA was Rs 27.36 crore in FY26, against Rs 37.14 crore in FY25. Annual earnings per share were Rs 18.78 in FY26, compared with Rs 30.18 in FY25. These figures establish that FY26 was lower than FY25 on the reported annual revenue, EBITDA, net profit, and earnings per share measures.
The Q2 FY27 comparison with Q2 FY26 is therefore useful but should be read alongside the company’s uneven quarterly pattern. The Rs 22.04 crore revenue base in September 2025 was lower than several other quarters shown in the historical series, which contributes to the reported 121.6% year-on-year growth rate.
What do the Q2 FY27 figures mean for investors and operations?
The September-quarter results show that Patels Airtemp improved revenue, operating profit, and net profit from both the year-earlier quarter and the immediately preceding June quarter. The return to a Rs 2.07 crore profit after the June-quarter loss is a notable change in the reported quarterly financial position.
At the same time, the operating profit margin of 9.91% was below the 14.38% recorded in Q2 FY26 and the 11.79% reported in Q1 FY27. For investors, this means the revenue recovery did not translate into a higher operating margin against either comparison period. The data provided does not disclose the reasons for margin movement.
The company has reported standalone quarterly figures in the supplied data. There is no stock-price movement, customer impact, workforce update, project update, or forward financial guidance included in the information provided. As a result, the available assessment is limited to the disclosed financial performance and board approval of the results.
Conclusion
Patels Airtemp delivered a year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 revenue to Rs 48.84 crore and net profit to Rs 2.07 crore, while also recovering from a loss in the June 2026 quarter. Operating profit increased to Rs 4.84 crore, though operating margin was lower than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
The key item to watch next is the company's subsequent quarterly disclosure for evidence on whether sales and profitability stabilise after the wide movements reported from March through September 2026. The supplied information does not state any forecast, target, order-book update, or scheduled operational milestone beyond the board's approval of the September-quarter and half-year results.


