PDS Q2 profit rises 144% sequentially as sourcing surges
Key highlights
- PDS consolidated profit was Rs 69.87 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 144% sequentially.
- PDS revenue from operations rose 29.6% year on year to Rs 4,432.48 crore.
- PDS sourcing segment result reached Rs 80.54 crore and represented 97.5% of segment operating profit.
- PDS manufacturing segment result declined to Rs 6.21 crore from Rs 19.85 crore a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

PDS Limited reported consolidated profit of Rs 69.87 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 144% from Rs 28.59 crore in the preceding quarter, as sourcing contributed Rs 80.54 crore, or 97.5%, of segment operating profit. Consolidated revenue rose 29.6% year on year to Rs 4,432.48 crore.
Know PDS inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did PDS perform in the September 2026 quarter?
PDS delivered higher revenue and profit in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, with consolidated revenue reaching Rs 4,432.48 crore and profit for the period reaching Rs 69.87 crore. Revenue increased from Rs 3,419.17 crore a year earlier and Rs 3,443.72 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Profit increased 44.2% year on year from Rs 48.44 crore and 144% sequentially from Rs 28.59 crore.
PDS recorded total income of Rs 4,442.84 crore, including Rs 10.36 crore of other income, compared with Rs 3,453.18 crore in the June quarter. Total expenses rose to Rs 4,360.24 crore from Rs 3,420.80 crore a year earlier, while profit before tax increased to Rs 83.90 crore from Rs 55.93 crore. Finance costs were Rs 40.58 crore against Rs 37.14 crore a year earlier, and employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 395.51 crore from Rs 338.55 crore.
What drove PDS revenue and operating profit?
PDS's sourcing division drove the quarter, producing Rs 4,270.18 crore of segment revenue and Rs 80.54 crore of segment result in the September 2026 quarter. Sourcing revenue represented 95.0% of total segment revenue of Rs 4,495.29 crore, compared with 93.1% a year earlier. Its segment result was 192.0% above Rs 27.58 crore in the September 2025 quarter and 209.4% above Rs 26.03 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
The sourcing business accounted for 97.5% of PDS segment operating profit of Rs 82.61 crore, including other income. This was higher than its 50.4% contribution in the year-earlier quarter, when sourcing produced Rs 27.58 crore of segment result and total segment operating profit was Rs 54.70 crore. For the half year ended 30 September 2026, sourcing revenue was Rs 7,542.08 crore, or 94.3% of segment revenue, while its segment result rose to Rs 106.57 crore from Rs 45.46 crore a year earlier.
PDS also reported higher sourcing assets and liabilities at 30 September 2026. Sourcing assets stood at Rs 4,403.02 crore, or 77.9% of total segment assets of Rs 5,654.85 crore, compared with Rs 3,733.15 crore a year earlier. Sourcing liabilities were Rs 3,458.60 crore, or 92.0% of total segment liabilities, versus Rs 2,796.95 crore at 30 September 2025.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did manufacturing contribute less to PDS earnings?
PDS's manufacturing revenue and segment result both declined in the September 2026 quarter. Manufacturing segment revenue was Rs 225.11 crore, down from Rs 237.94 crore a year earlier and Rs 227.32 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Its segment result was Rs 6.21 crore, down 68.7% year on year from Rs 19.85 crore and 35.1% sequentially from Rs 9.56 crore.
Manufacturing represented 5.0% of segment revenue in the September quarter, down from 6.9% in the corresponding quarter of 2025. Its share of segment results was 7.5%, compared with 36.3% a year earlier. For the half year ended 30 September 2026, manufacturing revenue was Rs 452.44 crore versus Rs 456.97 crore a year earlier, while segment result declined to Rs 15.77 crore from Rs 21.39 crore.
The other businesses reported a segment loss of Rs 4.18 crore in the September quarter, compared with a segment profit of Rs 11.13 crore a year earlier and a loss of Rs 0.07 crore in the June quarter. After inter-segment adjustments of Rs 0.04 crore, total segment operating profit was Rs 82.61 crore. That exceeded Rs 54.70 crore a year earlier despite lower manufacturing earnings and the loss in other businesses.
What do PDS cash flow and balance-sheet figures show?
PDS generated Rs 456.75 crore of net cash from operating activities in the six months ended 30 September 2026, below Rs 592.89 crore in the corresponding six months of 2025. Cash generated from operations was Rs 467.58 crore, compared with Rs 613.33 crore, after trade receivables increased by Rs 131.36 crore and other assets increased by Rs 152.74 crore. Trade payables and other financial liabilities contributed Rs 375.99 crore of working-capital cash flow, against an outflow of Rs 156.25 crore a year earlier.
Consolidated cash and cash equivalents were Rs 926.13 crore at 30 September 2026, up from Rs 760.43 crore at 31 March 2026. Total assets rose to Rs 5,654.85 crore from Rs 5,265.64 crore, while total equity rose to Rs 1,894.16 crore from Rs 1,858.98 crore. Trade receivables increased to Rs 1,787.61 crore from Rs 1,646.66 crore, and trade payables due to parties other than micro and small enterprises increased to Rs 2,111.52 crore from Rs 1,735.49 crore.
PDS used Rs 214.85 crore in financing activities during the six-month period, compared with Rs 300.56 crore a year earlier. It repaid Rs 59.39 crore of long-term borrowings, paid Rs 23.26 crore in shareholder dividends and paid Rs 72.70 crore in interest. Borrowings were Rs 1,059.93 crore at 30 September 2026, down from Rs 1,106.48 crore at 1 April 2026, excluding lease liabilities and accrued interest shown separately in the financing-liabilities reconciliation.
Conclusion
PDS's September-quarter result combined a 29.6% year-on-year rise in consolidated revenue to Rs 4,432.48 crore with a 144% sequential increase in profit to Rs 69.87 crore. Sourcing supplied Rs 80.54 crore of Rs 82.61 crore in segment operating profit, while manufacturing segment result fell to Rs 6.21 crore and other businesses recorded a Rs 4.18 crore loss.
The filing provides no earnings guidance or manufacturing recovery plan. The next reported results will show whether manufacturing can improve from its Rs 15.77 crore half-year segment result, while receivables and operating cash flow remain relevant after receivables reached Rs 1,787.61 crore and six-month operating cash flow declined to Rs 456.75 crore from Rs 592.89 crore.


