Raj Rayon revenue rises 43% as September profit nearly triples
Key highlights
- Raj Rayon reported September-quarter revenue from operations of Rs 456.47 crore, up 43% from Rs 319.32 crore a year earlier.
- Raj Rayon’s September-quarter profit after tax increased to Rs 22.99 crore from Rs 8.02 crore.
- Raj Rayon reported half-year revenue from operations of Rs 660.93 crore and profit after tax of Rs 29.85 crore.
- Raj Rayon’s total equity was Rs 186.33 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 156.47 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Raj Rayon Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs 456.47 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, 43% above Rs 319.32 crore a year earlier, while profit after tax rose to Rs 22.99 crore from Rs 8.02 crore. The board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-year results on November 3, 2026.
Know Raj Rayon Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Raj Rayon perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Raj Rayon increased total income to Rs 457.91 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 322.37 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Revenue from operations contributed Rs 456.47 crore in the latest quarter, while other income declined to Rs 1.44 crore from Rs 3.05 crore a year earlier.
Raj Rayon reported profit before tax of Rs 24.16 crore for the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 9.92 crore in the comparable 2025 quarter. No exceptional items were reported in either period, and a deferred-tax credit of Rs 1.17 crore resulted in profit after tax of Rs 22.99 crore, against Rs 8.02 crore a year earlier.
Raj Rayon reported basic earnings per share of Rs 0.41 for the September 2026 quarter, up from Rs 0.14 in the September 2025 quarter. Diluted earnings per share rose to Rs 0.29 from Rs 0.10, and the company stated that the quarterly per-share figures were not annualised; paid-up equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 55.61 crore.
What changed from Raj Rayon's June 2026 quarter?
Raj Rayon’s revenue from operations rose from Rs 204.46 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026 to Rs 456.47 crore in the September quarter. Total income increased from Rs 205.46 crore to Rs 457.91 crore over the same sequential comparison, including other income of Rs 1.44 crore in September and Rs 1.00 crore in June.
Raj Rayon’s profit after tax increased from Rs 6.86 crore in the June 2026 quarter to Rs 22.99 crore in the September 2026 quarter. Profit before tax rose from Rs 8.07 crore to Rs 24.16 crore, while finance costs decreased to Rs 4.97 crore from Rs 5.18 crore.
Raj Rayon’s total expenses increased to Rs 433.75 crore in the September quarter from Rs 197.39 crore in June 2026. The difference between total income and total expenses, which was profit before tax as no exceptional items were reported, increased to Rs 24.16 crore from Rs 8.07 crore.
Which costs changed in Raj Rayon's September quarter?
Raj Rayon recorded cost of materials consumed of Rs 363.64 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 244.05 crore in September 2025 and Rs 138.04 crore in June 2026. Materials remained the largest individual expense line within the latest quarter’s total expenses of Rs 433.75 crore.
Raj Rayon’s other expenses increased to Rs 51.46 crore from Rs 41.45 crore a year earlier, while employee benefits expense increased to Rs 4.63 crore from Rs 3.94 crore. Depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 5.13 crore from Rs 4.49 crore, and finance costs increased to Rs 4.97 crore from Rs 4.23 crore in the year-on-year comparison.
Raj Rayon reported an expense of Rs 2.82 crore from changes in inventories of finished goods in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 14.30 crore a year earlier and Rs 13.66 crore in June 2026. Purchases of stock-in-trade were Rs 1.10 crore in the latest quarter, whereas the September 2025 quarter carried no amount under that expense line.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Raj Rayon's half-year results show?
Raj Rayon reported revenue from operations of Rs 660.93 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 579.51 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2025. Profit before tax increased to Rs 32.23 crore from Rs 17.36 crore, and profit after tax rose to Rs 29.85 crore from Rs 14.09 crore.
Raj Rayon’s half-year total income was Rs 663.37 crore, compared with Rs 582.77 crore in the prior-year half, while total expenses were Rs 631.14 crore against Rs 565.41 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 501.67 crore from Rs 467.47 crore, and other expenses increased to Rs 82.27 crore from Rs 78.65 crore.
Raj Rayon reported half-year basic earnings per share of Rs 0.54, compared with Rs 0.25 a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were Rs 0.37 for the six months ended September 30, 2026, against Rs 0.18 in the corresponding 2025 period; neither half-year figure was annualised.
What was Raj Rayon's financial position at September 30, 2026?
Raj Rayon reported total assets of Rs 685.20 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 598.30 crore at March 31, 2026. Current assets increased to Rs 340.52 crore from Rs 250.72 crore, including investments of Rs 100.21 crore versus Rs 25.32 crore and trade receivables of Rs 48.38 crore versus Rs 30.20 crore.
Raj Rayon’s total equity rose to Rs 186.33 crore at September 30 from Rs 156.47 crore at March 31, 2026. Other equity increased to Rs 105.72 crore from Rs 75.87 crore, while non-current borrowings decreased to Rs 137.49 crore from Rs 150.78 crore and current borrowings were Rs 71.87 crore compared with Rs 71.71 crore.
Raj Rayon reported cash and cash equivalents of Rs 1.56 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 12.42 crore at March 31, 2026. Its cash-flow statement recorded net cash flow used in operating activities of Rs 92.24 crore for the half year, investing cash outflow of Rs 81.98 crore and financing cash outflow of Rs 21.12 crore.
What disclosures accompanied Raj Rayon's results?
Raj Rayon said it is primarily engaged in the single business segment of manufacturing and marketing textile yarns. The audit committee reviewed, and the board approved, the results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 at its November 3, 2026 meeting.
Raj Rayon received a limited review report from Bagaria & Co. LLP on the September 30, 2026 results. The auditor said nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the statements did not comply with applicable requirements, while noting that a limited review provides moderate assurance and is not an audit.
Raj Rayon said management’s assessment and compliance-readiness work on new labour codes remained unchanged from the previous quarter. Management said finalisation was deferred while it consulted the human-resources department, and the November 3, 2026 filing did not provide an implementation date.
Conclusion
Raj Rayon’s September-quarter revenue increase of Rs 137.15 crore and profit-after-tax increase of Rs 14.97 crore marked a larger improvement in profit than in sales compared with September 2025. The half-year figures also showed higher revenue, profit before tax and profit after tax, while materials consumed, other expenses and trade receivables increased.
Next, readers can watch whether revenue from operations remains near the September-quarter level of Rs 456.47 crore and how the Rs 100.21 crore investment balance and Rs 48.38 crore receivables develop. Management’s labour-code assessment remains unresolved, with no timetable disclosed in the November 3, 2026 filing.


