Rajputana Industries Limited Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 36% to ₹453 Crore
Key highlights
- Rajputana Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹453 crore, up 36.0% year on year.
- Q2 FY27 net profit rose 105.9% year on year to ₹10.3 crore.
- Operating profit increased 75.6% year on year to ₹22.4 crore, with a 5.0% operating margin.
- Total assets and liabilities were ₹345.29 crore on September 30, 2026, versus ₹251.82 crore on March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Rajputana Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹453 crore, a 36.0% year-on-year increase, while net profit rose 105.9% to ₹10.3 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The result matters because operating profit grew faster than revenue and the operating margin reached 5.0%.
Know Rajputana Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Rajputana Industries Limited report for Q2 FY27?
Rajputana Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹453 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year, representing growth of 36.0%. Revenue was also 122.0% higher than in the preceding quarter, according to the reported quarterly comparison.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹22.4 crore, up 75.6% year on year and 143.0% sequentially. Net profit was ₹10.3 crore, an increase of 105.9% from Q2 FY26 and 179.0% from the previous quarter. Earnings per share rose 90.2% year on year to ₹4.64.
The company reported an operating margin of 5.0% in Q2 FY27. The available results data shows that profit growth outpaced revenue growth during the period, based on the reported operating profit and net profit figures.
When were the September 2026 results approved?
Rajputana Industries approved its unaudited financial results and limited review report for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at a board meeting held on October 31, 2026. The company had earlier informed the exchange that its board would meet on October 31 to consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30.
The October 31 disclosure followed the company’s regular reporting process for quarterly and half-yearly financial statements. The board’s approval covers unaudited results for Q2 FY27 and the first half of FY27, along with the related limited review report.
The company had also reported its June-quarter results on July 15, 2026. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue from operations was ₹204 crore and profit after tax was ₹3.69 crore. Those figures provide the immediate comparison base for the sequential movements reported in the September quarter.
How does Q2 FY27 compare with Rajputana Industries Limited’s earlier results?
Rajputana Industries recorded a substantial increase from its reported June 2026 quarter, when revenue was ₹204.14 crore, EBITDA was ₹9.29 crore and net profit was ₹3.69 crore. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹453 crore was more than twice the June-quarter level, while net profit increased to ₹10.3 crore.
The company’s earlier H1 FY26 investor presentation reported revenue of ₹332.87 crore, EBITDA of ₹12.84 crore and profit after tax of ₹5.41 crore. H1 FY26 revenue was 29.19% higher year on year, EBITDA rose 46.80%, and profit after tax increased 33.10%, according to that presentation.
Rajputana Industries’ H1 FY26 EBITDA margin was estimated at 3.86%, based on reported EBITDA of ₹12.84 crore and revenue of ₹332.87 crore. The reported Q2 FY27 operating margin of 5.0% is higher than that calculated H1 FY26 margin, although the figures relate to different reporting periods and measures.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What else did the October 31 board disclosure include?
Rajputana Industries said total assets and liabilities stood at ₹345.29 crore as of September 30, 2026, compared with ₹251.82 crore as of March 31, 2026. This represents an increase of about ₹93.47 crore between the two reported balance-sheet dates.
The board also noted the sudden demise of Independent Director Vekas Kumar Garg on October 30, 2026. The disclosure was made alongside the approval of the September-quarter and half-yearly financial results.
Separately, the company had rescheduled a board meeting in July 2026. The rescheduled meeting was held on July 28, 2026 to consider a scheme of arrangement and other business matters. The supplied information does not provide further details on the scheme or its subsequent status.
Why do the Q2 FY27 numbers matter to investors?
The Q2 FY27 disclosure gives investors the latest reported view of Rajputana Industries’ sales, operating profit, net profit and per-share earnings. Revenue grew 36.0% year on year, while operating profit and net profit rose 75.6% and 105.9%, respectively, indicating that reported profit growth exceeded the rise in sales for the quarter.
The sequential comparison is also material because the company reported ₹204.14 crore of revenue and ₹3.69 crore of net profit in the June 2026 quarter. Investors can assess the September-quarter results against those immediately preceding figures, while recognising that quarterly comparisons can be affected by business timing and other factors not detailed in the supplied disclosures.
The increase in reported total assets and liabilities to ₹345.29 crore is another balance-sheet data point for investors. The disclosures do not state the reasons for the increase, so the available information does not support a conclusion about its composition or future financial effect.
Conclusion
Rajputana Industries delivered Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹453 crore and net profit of ₹10.3 crore, with year-on-year growth of 36.0% and 105.9%, respectively. Operating profit reached ₹22.4 crore and the operating margin was reported at 5.0%, while total assets and liabilities were ₹345.29 crore at September 30, 2026.
The next items to track are the company’s subsequent financial disclosures, any update on the scheme of arrangement considered in July 2026, and board-related disclosures following the death of Independent Director Vekas Kumar Garg. The supplied announcements do not specify a further timeline for these matters.


