Kabra Jewels Profit Rises 63% YoY, Falls 41% From Peak
Key highlights
- Kabra Jewels reported ₹136.85 crore revenue for the period ended September 2026, up 39.1% year-on-year.
- Consolidated profit after tax rose 63.3% year-on-year to ₹10.71 crore.
- Profit after tax was 41.2% below the ₹18.21 crore reported in Q4 FY26.
- Net profit margin increased to 7.8% from 6.7% a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Kabra Jewels Limited reported profit after tax of ₹10.71 crore for the period ended September 2026, up 63.3% year-on-year but 41.2% below the ₹18.21 crore reported in Q4 FY26. Revenue rose 39.1% from a year earlier to ₹136.85 crore, although it was 19.7% below the preceding reported peak of ₹170.52 crore.
Know Kabra Jewels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Kabra Jewels report for September 2026?
Kabra Jewels reported revenue from operations of ₹136.85 crore and consolidated profit after tax of ₹10.71 crore for the period ended September 30, 2026. The supplied results describe these figures as Q2 FY27 metrics, while the accompanying standalone disclosure presents the same revenue figure for H1 FY27.
On a year-on-year basis, revenue increased from ₹98.40 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit after tax rose from ₹6.56 crore. Net profit margin improved to 7.8% from 6.7%, a gain of 1.1 percentage points. The reported increase in profit exceeded revenue growth, indicating better profit conversion over the comparable year-ago period.
How does the September result compare with Q4 FY26?
Kabra Jewels' September-period revenue and profit were below the levels reported in Q4 FY26. Revenue declined 19.7% from ₹170.52 crore, while profit after tax fell 41.2% from ₹18.21 crore, which was the higher comparison base cited in the available quarterly data.
The sequential decline was sharper in profit than in sales. Net profit of ₹10.71 crore was ₹7.50 crore lower than the Q4 FY26 figure, whereas revenue was lower by ₹33.67 crore. The data does not provide a detailed expense or product-level breakdown for the difference, so the reported figures alone do not establish the precise drivers of the quarter-on-quarter movement.
The Q4 FY26 comparison also followed a period of higher reported operating profitability. Available quarterly data for March 2026 showed revenue of about ₹171 crore and operating profit of ₹31 crore, with an operating margin of 18.3%. These data points provide context for why the September period is being compared with a high base.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why are the standalone and consolidated numbers slightly different?
The difference arises because Kabra Jewels disclosed standalone and consolidated figures after acquiring a 55% stake in Kabra & Nyati Jewels Private Limited in late September 2026. Standalone profit after tax was ₹10.72 crore, while consolidated profit after tax was ₹10.71 crore, reflecting minimal subsidiary operations during the short post-acquisition period.
The company stated that standalone revenue for H1 FY27 was ₹136.85 crore, compared with ₹98.75 crore in H1 FY26, a 38.6% increase. The slight variation between the ₹98.40 crore figure in the quarterly comparison and the ₹98.75 crore figure in the half-year standalone comparison should be read according to the respective reported basis.
The acquisition is relevant because Kabra Jewels has begun reporting consolidated results for the first time. However, the subsidiary had only limited activity in the reporting period, so the September consolidated profit remained almost identical to standalone profit.
What do these results mean for investors and operations?
The results show that Kabra Jewels delivered materially higher revenue and profit than in the comparable September 2025 period, alongside a higher net profit margin. Revenue growth of 39.1% and profit growth of 63.3% indicate that earnings expanded faster than sales on that year-on-year comparison.
At the same time, the fall from Q4 FY26 shows that the March-quarter performance remains the immediate benchmark. Investors assessing the company's earnings trend will need to distinguish between year-on-year improvement and the sequential moderation from the prior high. No share-price movement, management outlook, dividend decision, or forward financial target was provided in the supplied information.
Inventory stood at ₹256.64 crore as of September 30, 2026. This figure is relevant for a jewellery business because inventory is a central operating asset, though the available disclosure does not provide inventory turnover, funding details, or a comparison with the prior period.
Conclusion
Kabra Jewels recorded stronger year-on-year financial performance for the period ended September 2026, with revenue reaching ₹136.85 crore and consolidated profit rising to ₹10.71 crore. Margin improvement to 7.8% supported the faster growth in profit, but both revenue and profit remained below the Q4 FY26 levels cited in the reported data.
The next areas to watch are the company's subsequent consolidated disclosures following the 55% acquisition of Kabra & Nyati Jewels Private Limited, the trend in inventory, and whether revenue and profit recover toward the Q4 FY26 benchmark. The provided results do not disclose a formal earnings target or business outlook.


