Ramco Industries Q2 EBITDA Rises 47% With 17.6% Margin
Key highlights
- Ramco Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹437 crore, up 19.1% year-on-year from ₹367 crore.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 46.7% year-on-year to ₹76.9 crore from ₹52.4 crore.
- Ramco Industries' Q2 EBITDA margin expanded by about 328 basis points to 17.6%.
- Consolidated net profit increased 23.8% year-on-year to ₹50.7 crore in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Ramco Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 EBITDA of ₹76.9 crore, up 46.7% year-on-year from ₹52.4 crore, while its EBITDA margin improved by about 328 basis points to 17.6% for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Know Ramco Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Ramco Industries report for Q2 FY27?
Ramco Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹437 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹367 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier, a rise of 19.1%. Consolidated net profit increased 23.8% year-on-year to ₹50.7 crore from ₹40.9 crore. The earnings release also described profit as ₹51 crore versus ₹41 crore when rounded to whole crore figures.
The company submitted its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, to the National Stock Exchange on November 4, 2026. The submission followed a board meeting held on the same day to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results. This was Ramco Industries' first major financial disclosure for the second half of FY27.
The main feature of the quarter was the faster growth in operating earnings than revenue. EBITDA rose to ₹76.9 crore from ₹52.4 crore, exceeding the pace of top-line expansion. The reported margin moved to 17.6% from about 14.3% in the prior-year quarter.
How did Ramco Industries' key Q2 numbers compare year-on-year?
Ramco Industries recorded higher revenue, EBITDA and net profit in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA delivering the strongest percentage increase among the key reported measures. The company attributed the higher operating margin to operational efficiency gains, although the available update does not provide a detailed cost or raw-material bridge for the September quarter.
The difference between revenue growth and EBITDA growth is significant because it resulted in a material margin improvement. A 328-basis-point expansion means the company retained a larger operating surplus from every rupee of revenue than it did in the comparable quarter last year.
Net profit grew more slowly than EBITDA, but remained ahead of revenue growth. The figures supplied do not separately identify the impact of interest costs, depreciation, tax, exceptional items or other non-operating income on the movement between EBITDA and net profit.
Why is the Q2 margin expansion important for Ramco Industries?
The expansion in EBITDA margin to 17.6% is important because Ramco Industries had already reported a recovery in its operating profitability in the preceding June 2026 quarter. For Q1 FY27, consolidated EBITDA margin was reported at 17.8%, compared with an implied 13.5% in Q1 FY26 and 13.9% in Q4 FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue was reported at ₹614 crore, up 15.4% from ₹532 crore a year earlier. Net profit was ₹87.0 crore, up 31.8% from ₹66.0 crore, according to the information provided. The September-quarter revenue figure is lower than the June-quarter figure, but the supplied material does not state reasons for the sequential change or provide a like-for-like segment explanation.
Historical quarterly information shows that profitability has varied across periods. Operating margin was 14% in the September 2025 quarter, 12% in the December 2025 quarter, 13% in the March 2026 quarter and 17% in the June 2026 quarter. The Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin of 17.6% therefore indicates that the higher operating-profit level seen in Q1 continued into the September quarter.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and the building materials sector?
For investors, the Q2 update provides three central measures for assessing Ramco Industries: 19.1% revenue growth, 46.7% EBITDA growth and a 17.6% EBITDA margin. The reported numbers indicate that operating earnings increased faster than sales during the quarter, while net profit also rose to ₹50.7 crore.
The company operates in the building materials sector, where analysts and institutional investors typically examine demand conditions, operating margins and balance-sheet measures alongside quarterly sales. The result filing specifically sets up a review of revenue trends, EBITDA margins and debt levels relative to the sector, but no debt figure is included in the material provided.
No share-price movement, valuation metric or market-capitalisation change is included in the available information. As a result, an immediate stock-market reaction cannot be measured from the disclosed data. Investors will need the full NSE filing for detailed financial statements, segment-wise performance and other balance-sheet disclosures.
What disclosures and governance steps accompanied the results?
Ramco Industries had earlier informed exchanges that its board would meet on November 4, 2026, to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and the six months ended September 30, 2026. The company subsequently filed the results after the board meeting, with the NSE submission timestamped at 12:45 PM.
The company also closed its trading window for directors and designated persons from October 26 until November 6, 2026. The closure was stated to be in compliance with SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements regulations and covered the period around the board's consideration of the quarterly financial statements.
The initial results update provides the headline revenue, profit and EBITDA data, while the full result document on the NSE's RAMCOIND scrip page is expected to contain more detailed figures. In particular, the currently available material does not provide a segment-level profitability breakdown for the September quarter.
Conclusion
Ramco Industries delivered a stronger Q2 FY27 operating performance, with EBITDA rising 46.7% to ₹76.9 crore and EBITDA margin reaching 17.6%. Revenue rose 19.1% to ₹437 crore and net profit increased 23.8% to ₹50.7 crore, showing that operating earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter.
The next focus will be the detailed results document filed with the NSE, especially segment-wise performance, debt levels and the factors behind the margin improvement. These disclosures will provide the information needed to assess how the September-quarter performance compares with the June-quarter margin recovery and the broader building materials sector.


