Rudrabhishek Enterprises Q1 profit falls 78% to ₹0.55 crore
Key highlights
- Rudrabhishek Enterprises reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹9.92 crore, down 49.72% year on year.
- Reported PAT was ₹0.55 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹2.49 crore in Q1 FY26.
- The company returned to profit from a ₹13.38 crore loss reported in Q4 FY26.
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA was ₹1.70 crore, versus ₹4.30 crore a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Rudrabhishek Enterprises Ltd reported a Q1 FY27 profit after tax of ₹0.55 crore, down about 78% year on year, as revenue from operations declined 49.72% to ₹9.92 crore. The results show a sharp contraction in quarterly income, although the company returned to profit from a loss in the preceding quarter.
Know Rudrabhishek Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Rudrabhishek Enterprises report for Q1 FY27?
Rudrabhishek Enterprises reported revenue from operations of ₹9.92 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, compared with ₹19.73 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Total income stood at ₹10.28 crore, including other income of ₹0.36 crore, versus ₹20.08 crore in Q1 FY26.
Reported profit after tax was ₹0.55 crore, compared with ₹2.49 crore in the year-earlier period. The decline works out to about 78%, while the company’s results summary described the year-on-year fall in net profit as 78.71%. The difference reflects rounding across the figures presented in the available financial summaries.
The June-quarter result followed a consolidated loss after tax of ₹13.38 crore in the March 2026 quarter. Consequently, the company moved back into positive reported profit on a sequential basis, even as both revenue and profit remained below the levels recorded a year earlier.
How did Q1 FY27 compare with the previous quarter?
Rudrabhishek Enterprises' revenue from operations declined 52.49% quarter on quarter from ₹20.88 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹9.92 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income similarly fell from ₹21.39 crore to ₹10.28 crore over the same period.
The sequential comparison is influenced by the unusually weak March-quarter earnings outcome, when total expenses were ₹35.98 crore against total income of ₹21.39 crore. In Q1 FY27, total expenses declined to ₹8.58 crore. This enabled the company to report an operating profit of ₹1.33 crore and profit after tax of ₹0.55 crore.
What do the expense and margin figures show?
Rudrabhishek Enterprises' operating profit was ₹1.33 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹3.95 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.70 crore, down from ₹4.30 crore a year earlier, while EBIT declined from ₹3.98 crore to ₹1.35 crore.
Interest expense was ₹0.82 crore in the June 2026 quarter, compared with ₹0.76 crore a year earlier and ₹1.28 crore in the preceding quarter. Depreciation was ₹0.35 crore, broadly similar to ₹0.32 crore in Q1 FY26. Earnings before tax came in at ₹0.53 crore, compared with ₹3.21 crore a year ago.
The available results data do not provide a specific management explanation for the fall in revenue. However, the figures show that lower income was accompanied by a reduction in total expenses from the previous quarter and the year-earlier quarter. This cost movement supported a positive operating result, but did not offset the effect of the near-halving of revenue on year-on-year profit.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the background to the March-quarter loss?
Rudrabhishek Enterprises recorded net sales of ₹20.88 crore in the March 2026 quarter, down 43.08% year on year, according to the reported quarterly data. That quarter ended with a reported loss after tax of ₹13.38 crore, after total expenses rose to ₹35.98 crore.
The company had approved its audited FY26 financial results with consolidated total income of ₹85.13 crore. Its board also appointed M/s Sanjeev Neeru & Associates as internal auditors. The disclosed information does not state whether the March-quarter loss was linked to a specific one-time item, project, or operational development.
Earlier quarterly data show revenue from operations of ₹21.11 crore in December 2025 and ₹21.59 crore in September 2025. The Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹9.92 crore is therefore materially below the levels reported in those two preceding quarters as well.
How do the results matter for investors and operations?
For investors, the key development is the combination of a return to quarterly profitability and a steep decline in year-on-year revenue and earnings. The positive ₹0.55 crore reported PAT compares with the March-quarter loss, but it remains well below the ₹2.49 crore profit reported in Q1 FY26.
The result also points to lower operating scale in the June quarter. Revenue from operations was less than half the year-earlier level, while EBITDA declined by ₹2.60 crore year on year. The data therefore indicate that the company’s profitability recovery from Q4 FY26 occurred alongside substantially lower income rather than a return to the operating performance seen in Q1 FY26.
No analyst earnings forecast is included in the available information, and no earnings-call transcript is provided for this quarter. Investors assessing the reported numbers would therefore have to rely on subsequent financial disclosures for management commentary on revenue movement, expenses, and business activity.
Conclusion
Rudrabhishek Enterprises returned to a reported profit in Q1 FY27 after a loss in Q4 FY26, with PAT of ₹0.55 crore and EBITDA of ₹1.70 crore. Yet the quarter was weaker than the year-earlier period, with revenue from operations falling 49.72% and reported PAT declining by about 78%.
The next point to watch is the company’s forthcoming financial-results consideration, listed for 4 November 2026. Future disclosures may clarify whether revenue improves from the June-quarter level and whether the lower expense base can be maintained alongside stronger operating income.


