logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Sambhv Steel Tubes closes FY2026 with record profits and a bigger capacity ambition

SAMBHV

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd

SAMBHV

Ask AI

Ask AI

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited ended Q4FY26 with its strongest quarterly performance yet and closed FY2026 with its highest-ever annual results. In Q4FY26, revenue rose to INR 6,853 million, up 38 percent year on year. Operating EBITDA nearly doubled to INR 922 million, up 91 percent, and profit after tax jumped to INR 558 million, up 239 percent. For the full year, revenue reached INR 24,132 million, up 60 percent, operating EBITDA climbed to INR 2,763 million, up 79 percent, and PAT increased to INR 1,433 million, up 147 percent.

Management framed FY2026 as a landmark year built on stronger execution, disciplined cost management, and a better product mix. The chairman and executive director, Suresh Kumar Goyal, highlighted that the company is strengthening its position as an integrated manufacturer across structural pipes and tubes, stainless-steel products, and galvanized products. The same commentary also set the next arc: over the next 4 to 5 years, Sambhv aims to scale finished products capacity from 0.62 million MTPA to 2.03 million MTPA.

Q4FY26: operating leverage shows up in margins and cash

The quarter stood out not only for growth, but also for profitability and balance sheet metrics. Operating EBITDA margin improved to 13.46 percent in Q4FY26 versus 9.73 percent in Q4FY25. PAT margin expanded to 8.14 percent versus 3.32 percent. The company also reported its highest-ever quarterly sales volume and EBITDA per ton, which supports the narrative that the current platform is benefiting from efficiency gains and a shift toward value-added products.

Operationally, the quarter reflected meaningful scale. Total production volume was 348,165 MT, and total sales volume was 107,785 MT. The production mix covered intermediate products, structural pipes and tubes, stainless steel products, and pre-galvanized coils and pipes, consistent with a backward-integrated model that can feed multiple downstream categories.

Cash flow was another notable feature of the quarter. Cash flow from operations was INR 1,549 million in Q4FY26, and the working capital cycle was reported at 15 days as of March 31, 2026. Leverage also looked contained, with net debt to operating EBITDA at 0.59x for the same period and ROCE at 22.85 percent.

A set of operating and strategic updates add context to the numbers. Sambhv completed a public hearing for a proposed 30 MW power plant at Sarora, Raipur. It also signed an MoU with the Ministry of Steel under PLI Scheme 1.2 for manufacturing stainless steel CR coils. In the stainless-steel channel, the company executed six new MoUs with pipe partners under Sambhv co-branding, taking the total count to 10. The company also noted no operational disruption after a proactive transition from propane to PNG, implying tighter control over process continuity.

FY2026: scale, improved mix, and tighter balance sheet

FY2026 results show a business that grew rapidly while improving profitability. Gross profit increased to INR 6,913 million, while gross margin was 28.65 percent compared with 29.57 percent in FY2025. The slight decline in gross margin, alongside a clear improvement in operating EBITDA margin to 11.45 percent from 10.23 percent, suggests cost control and operating efficiencies lower in the cost structure.

The full-year operating metrics point to higher throughput across product lines. Total production volume for FY2026 was 1,307,826 MT, with sales volume of 396,731 MT. A large portion of intermediate production is used for captive consumption, which is consistent with the company’s integrated approach.

Balance sheet movement supports the expansion narrative while showing deleveraging. Total equity rose to INR 10,554 million in FY2026 from INR 4,960 million in FY2025. Borrowings declined year on year, with non-current borrowings at INR 2,259 million versus INR 3,576 million and current borrowings at INR 1,454 million versus INR 1,741 million. Cash and cash equivalents increased to INR 616 million from INR 51 million.

Cash flow from operations for FY2026 was INR 2,158 million, and net debt to operating EBITDA was 0.78x. The working capital cycle was 17 days, underlining that growth was not solely fueled by a long cash conversion cycle.

Financial summary

MetricQ4FY26Q4FY25FY2026FY2025
Revenue from operations (INR million)6,8534,95324,13215,114
Operating EBITDA (INR million)9224822,7631,546
Operating EBITDA margin (percent)13.469.7311.4510.23
PAT (INR million)5581651,433580
PAT margin (percent)8.143.325.943.84
Cash flow from operations (INR million)1,549Not disclosed2,1581,274
Net debt to operating EBITDA (x)0.59Not disclosed0.78Not disclosed

Portfolio and integration: why the model matters

Sambhv positions itself as a single-location, backward-integrated facility for ERW steel pipes and tubes, with a value chain that runs from sponge iron to blooms and slabs, HR coils, CR coils, galvanized products, and pipes. This matters because control over key inputs can reduce dependency on external suppliers, compress delivery timelines, and keep working capital lower. The company also highlighted an advanced hot rolling mill with hydraulic automatic gauge control for precision and efficiency.

Its product portfolio spans three value chains.

First, ERW black pipes and tubes are manufactured using in-house HR coils. The company states it can produce ERW pipes and tubes in thickness from 1.20mm to 5.00mm, with configurations across square, rectangular, and round sections, and it can also produce larger diameter pipes from wider coils up to 6.00mm thickness.

Second, the pre-galvanized value chain includes CR coils, pre-galvanized coils produced on continuous galvanizing lines based on non-oxidation technology, and pre-galvanized pipes used in telecommunication, infrastructure, construction, and solar structures.

Third, the stainless-steel value chain includes stainless blooms and slabs made through the argon oxygen decarburization process, stainless HR coils, HRAP coils, and stainless CR coils.

The company’s strategy emphasis on process innovation fits this portfolio. It described producing HR coils through a secondary route using induction furnaces and sponge iron, and using sponge iron as a substitute for scarce and costly high-quality scrap. It also highlighted stainless steel manufacturing through the AOD process and the use of a ladle refining furnace for alloy steels.

Power integration sits at the center of cost control. Sambhv runs 25 MW captive power capacity comprising 16 MW WHRB and 9 MW AFBC systems. It plans to add a 30 MW power plant at Sarora, and a round-the-clock 25 MW power plant at Kesda in Phase I. In its narrative, waste heat recovery and by-product utilization support energy conservation and waste reduction while improving cost efficiency.

Expansion roadmap to Vision 2030: big capacity targets, phased execution

The most consequential forward-looking element is the capacity build-out. Sambhv’s Vision 2030 roadmap lays out a move from existing finished products capacity of 624,000 MTPA to post-expansion capacity of 2,032,000 MTPA. The addition includes stainless steel CR coils, incremental ERW pipes and tubes, and a large step-up in SS and MS flat products capacity.

The plan includes both greenfield and brownfield components.

Greenfield expansion at Kesda and Kuthrel Unit-II is intended to add 1.2 MTPA finished product capacity in a phased manner. Phase I includes 0.36 MTPA stainless-steel coils production capacity with estimated capex of INR 8,100 million and a commissioning target of Q4FY27. Phase I also includes the 25 MW power plant at Kesda with estimated capex of INR 1,250 million targeted for Q4FY27.

Brownfield projects include debottlenecking stainless-steel CR coils from 58,000 MTPA to 116,000 MTPA and adding 150,000 MTPA ERW pipes and tubes capacity through the DFT route with estimated capex of INR 500 million. The company also continues work toward adding the 30 MW Sarora power plant with estimated capex of INR 1,500 million.

The execution table in the presentation provides a practical view of progress. Several common works were completed by Q3FY26, including the project office, labour quarters, construction power line, and weigh bridge. Key machinery ordering is largely completed for major divisions, while civil works range from early stage to near completion depending on the unit. Most equipment erection, electrical and instrumentation, and testing and commissioning are marked as to be confirmed, with targeted timelines largely in FY27. This mix suggests that the next 12 to 18 months are likely to be capex-heavy and execution-driven, with the commissioning milestones acting as key investor checkpoints.

Market context and distribution: demand visibility is broad, but execution is key

The presentation frames demand through a macro lens. Global steel demand is projected to rise from 1,763 MMTPA in CY23 to 2,000 to 2,050 MMTPA by CY28P. India’s per capita steel consumption in CY23 is shown at 98 kg versus the world at 219 kg, highlighting a catch-up opportunity.

Within India, steel pipe and tubes demand is projected to grow from 12.3 MMTPA in FY24 to 18.5 MMTPA by FY29P. ERW demand is projected to rise from 9.0 MMTPA to 13.0 MMTPA over the same period.

Sambhv’s distribution network has expanded alongside this market opportunity. In FY2026, the company reported 47 distributors and 1,000-plus dealers, and stated that geographic presence expanded to 15 states and 1 union territory. Management also described plans to increase distribution in coastal belt states to target demand for GP pipes and to expand the international footprint by leveraging its ERW, GI, and GP capabilities.

A useful way to interpret the strategy is that capacity expansion is being matched with route-to-market expansion and product development. The co-branding MoUs for stainless-steel pipes and the push into more value-added products align with that approach.

Takeaways for investors

FY2026 established Sambhv Steel Tubes as a rapidly scaling, integrated steel pipes and tubes player with improving profitability. Q4FY26 showed clear operating leverage, with the best quarterly EBITDA per ton and sharp margin expansion. Full-year results reinforced that growth has come with tighter working capital and lower leverage.

The next phase is about execution. The company has laid out a large capacity build-out to 2.03 million MTPA finished products under its Vision 2030 roadmap, with multiple projects targeted for commissioning by Q4FY27 and additional power capacity intended to improve cost efficiency. If project timelines and ramp-ups stay on track, Sambhv’s earnings profile could become more resilient through higher value-added mix and better energy integration. For investors, the key themes to watch are commissioning progress, sustainability of EBITDA per ton, and how effectively the expanded distribution network converts new capacity into stable sales.

Frequently Asked Questions

In Q4FY26, revenue was INR 6,853 million, operating EBITDA was INR 922 million, and PAT was INR 558 million. Year on year, revenue grew 38 percent, operating EBITDA grew 91 percent, and PAT grew 239 percent.
In FY2026, revenue was INR 24,132 million, operating EBITDA was INR 2,763 million, and PAT was INR 1,433 million. Compared with FY2025, revenue grew 60 percent, operating EBITDA grew 79 percent, and PAT grew 147 percent.
Operating EBITDA margin improved to 11.45 percent in FY2026 from 10.23 percent in FY2025. In Q4FY26, operating EBITDA margin was 13.46 percent versus 9.73 percent in Q4FY25.
The presentation highlights structural pipes and tubes such as ERW black pipes and CRFP pipes, stainless steel products including slabs, HR coils, HRAP coils and CR coils, and pre-galvanized coils and pipes, supported by intermediate products such as sponge iron, slabs and HR coils.
The company aims to scale finished product capacity from 624,000 MTPA to 2,032,000 MTPA. The plan includes greenfield expansion at Kesda and Kuthrel Unit II and brownfield expansions including stainless steel CR coil debottlenecking and additional ERW pipes and tubes capacity.
Sambhv currently has 25 MW captive power capacity and plans to add a 25 MW round-the-clock power plant at Kesda in Phase I and a 30 MW power plant at Sarora. The company links these projects to cost efficiency improvements and lower dependence on external power sources.
In FY2026, the company reported 47 distributors and more than 1,000 dealers, with presence expanding to 15 states and 1 union territory. It also outlined plans to strengthen distribution in coastal belt states for GP pipes and to expand its international footprint.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker