Sanstar Limited Q1 FY27 Profit Returns to ₹9.21 Crore, YoY
Key highlights
- Sanstar reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹206.16 crore, up 21.5% year on year.
- Consolidated net profit was ₹9.21 crore in Q1 FY27 versus a ₹0.33 crore loss a year earlier.
- Revenue declined 4.9% sequentially from ₹217 crore in March 2026 to ₹206 crore in June 2026.
- Sanstar reported borrowings of ₹20 crore and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50.
powered by IRIS

Sanstar Limited returned to a consolidated net profit of ₹9.21 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with a ₹0.33 crore loss a year earlier, as operating revenue rose 21.5% to ₹206.16 crore. The April-June quarter also showed lower revenue and profit than the preceding March 2026 quarter, indicating a sequential moderation in operating performance.
Know Sanstar inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Sanstar report in Q1 FY27?
Sanstar reported operating revenue of ₹206.16 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, against about ₹170 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company reported consolidated net profit of ₹9.21 crore, reversing a ₹0.33 crore net loss in Q1 FY26. Its results for the quarter were declared on 13 August 2026.
The recovery in profit followed an improvement in operating performance from the prior-year base. Sanstar said operating EBITDA turned positive at ₹15.4 crore, representing a 7.5% margin. Export revenue rose 24.5% year on year to ₹72.3 crore, providing support to the quarter's revenue growth.
How did the June quarter compare with the previous quarter?
Sanstar's revenue declined sequentially from ₹217 crore in the March 2026 quarter to ₹206 crore in the June 2026 quarter, a fall of 4.9%. Operating profit, as presented in the quarterly comparison, declined from ₹17 crore to ₹10 crore, while operating profit margin fell from 7.8% to 4.9%.
Net profit also declined from ₹20 crore in the March quarter to ₹9 crore in the June quarter. Earnings per share reduced from ₹1.12 to ₹0.50 over the same period. The supplied quarterly figures therefore show a year-on-year recovery from a loss-making base but a weaker sequential outcome in revenue, operating profit and net profit.
What explains Sanstar's year-on-year recovery?
Sanstar's year-on-year comparison benefited from a low base in Q1 FY26, when revenue was ₹170 crore and the company reported a small net loss. In Q1 FY27, revenue increased by 21.5% to ₹206.16 crore and the company moved back to a reported profit of ₹9.21 crore.
The company also reported an improvement in export revenue, which increased 24.5% year on year to ₹72.3 crore. This growth accompanied positive operating EBITDA of ₹15.4 crore. However, the quarterly operating-profit data shows margins were lower than in the immediately preceding quarter, making the sequential trend different from the year-on-year comparison.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Sanstar's balance-sheet figures show?
Sanstar reported equity capital of about ₹36 crore and reserves of ₹657 crore, compared with ₹623 crore in the prior period cited in the data. Total assets were ₹803 crore, up from ₹761 crore. These figures indicate an increase in the reported asset base alongside higher reserves.
Borrowings declined to ₹20 crore from ₹22 crore, while the debt-to-equity ratio was reported at 0.50. The data points to limited borrowing relative to the company's reported equity and reserves. No further capital-allocation plan or expansion programme was disclosed in the information provided.
When will Sanstar announce its next quarterly results?
Sanstar has scheduled a board meeting for 5 November 2026 to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. This is the stated upcoming earnings date for Q2 FY27.
For the full year FY26, Sanstar reported revenue of ₹784.6 crore and profit after tax of ₹34.5 crore, translating into a PAT margin of 4.4%. The June-quarter result will be assessed against this full-year context as well as the company’s March-quarter profitability.
Conclusion
Sanstar's Q1 FY27 numbers show a return to profitability, with net profit of ₹9.21 crore against a loss a year earlier and revenue growth of 21.5%. At the same time, revenue, operating profit, margin and net profit were lower than in the March 2026 quarter, highlighting the difference between annual and sequential comparisons.
The next disclosed event is the board meeting on 5 November 2026 for Q2 FY27 and first-half FY27 results. Investors will have updated figures on revenue, export performance, operating margins and profit for the September 2026 quarter after that meeting.


