logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited: Q3 & 9M FY26 Performance Review

SSEGL

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Ltd

SSEGL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited, a prominent Chennai-based EPC turnkey construction firm, has reported a period of robust growth and strategic advancements for the third quarter and nine months of Financial Year 2026. The company, known for its integrated infrastructure solutions across diverse sectors including industrial, commercial, institutional, healthcare, and solar, demonstrated strong execution momentum, reflected in significant financial and operational milestones. Despite some project delays, Sathlokhar maintained a disciplined approach to project execution, billing, and collections, underpinning its impressive turnover growth.

For Q3 FY26, Sathlokhar recorded a total income of INR 189.72 crores, marking an exceptional year-on-year growth of 400.83%. The EBITDA for the quarter stood at INR 27.93 crores, a substantial increase of 363.52% compared to the previous year, with EBITDA margins maintained at a healthy 14.72%. The net profit for the quarter was INR 19.72 crores, growing 340.09% year-on-year, and reflecting a net profit margin of 10.39%. For the nine-month period of FY26, the total income reached INR 439.93 crores, representing a growth of 143.88% year-on-year. EBITDA for this period was INR 65.67 crores with margins of 14.93%, and net profit stood at INR 45.81 crores, a growth of 140.5% with a margin of 10.41%. This performance underscores the company's improved execution capabilities, enhanced scale, operational discipline, and an optimized project mix.

Strategic Milestones and Operational Highlights

The third quarter was marked by several strategic achievements that are poised to shape Sathlokhar's future trajectory. A significant milestone was the securing of the company's first international EPC order. This project, valued at INR 35.59 crores, involves MEP works for Ceylon Beverage International and Ceylon Beverage Can manufacturing in Sri Lanka. This achievement signifies Sathlokhar's formal entry into overseas markets, bolstering its presence in cross-border EPC opportunities and demonstrating growing client confidence in its execution capabilities.

Domestically, the company continued to witness strong order inflows, securing multiple EPC and construction contracts aggregating approximately INR 225 crores from reputed Indian clients. Key orders included a INR 52.47 crore civil works contract at SIPCOT Park, Panapakkam, for Grand Atlantia Panapakkam SEZ Developers, and multiple civil and PEB orders exceeding INR 100 crores from Reliance Consumer Product Limited. These wins highlight continued client trust and repeat business across various industrial and manufacturing sectors.

Sathlokhar is also making significant strides in backward integration with the establishment of a new state-of-the-art Pre-Engineered Building (PEB) manufacturing facility. The foundation stone for this facility was laid on January 28, 2026, with the formal inauguration planned for August 30, 2026. This facility is designed to cater to both captive project requirements and third-party demand, aiming to improve supply chain control, support pass-through execution timelines, and enhance profitability. The management plans to aggressively scale this vertical, with a roadmap to set up 5 to 6 PEB manufacturing units across India over the next five years, positioning the PEB business as a significant growth driver.

Financial Summary Table

MetricQ3 FY26 (INR Crore)Q3 FY25 (INR Crore)YoY Growth (%)9M FY26 (INR Crore)9M FY25 (INR Crore)YoY Growth (%)
Total Income189.7237.88400.83439.93180.39143.88
EBITDA27.936.03363.5265.6726.99143.31
EBITDA Margin (%)14.7215.91-14.9314.96-
PAT19.724.48340.0945.8119.05140.50
PAT Margin (%)10.3911.83-10.4110.56-

Future Outlook and Strategic Direction

Looking ahead, Sathlokhar's management remains confident in sustaining its growth trajectory. The company's confirmed order book stands at approximately INR 1,397.71 crores, with a robust bid pipeline of nearly INR 16,105 crores, indicating strong revenue visibility for the coming quarters. Management has guided for a minimum of 100% growth for FY26, targeting INR 800+ crores in total income, revised from an earlier INR 1,000+ crores due to project delays. For FY27, a minimum of 80% growth is targeted, with PAT margins expected to be at least 10% and EBITDA margins exceeding 15%.

To further strengthen its market position, Sathlokhar has obtained Class 1A registration from the Public Works Department (PWD), the highest category of PWD registration. This enables the company to bid for large value government infrastructure and civil works projects, significantly expanding its project pipeline. Additionally, the company has secured eligibility for government substation electrical works, including 133 kV substation projects, further diversifying its service offerings. The company's strategic focus includes disciplined execution, strengthening client relationships, expanding geographical presence across southern and western India, and building scalable capabilities across EPC and manufacturing verticals.

Segment Comparison Table (Q3 FY26 Revenue Split)

Product SegmentRevenue (INR Crore)Percentage (%)
Civil Works56.91630
PEB66.40235
MEP & External Works66.40235

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited's Q3 and 9M FY26 performance reflects a period of strategic clarity and disciplined execution. Despite navigating minor project delays, the company has demonstrated remarkable growth, expanded its operational footprint internationally, and invested in backward integration to enhance efficiency and profitability. With a robust order book, a strong bid pipeline, and a clear strategic roadmap, Sathlokhar is well-positioned to capitalize on India's infrastructure boom and industrial expansion, aiming for sustained growth and enhanced stakeholder value in the coming years.

Frequently Asked Questions

For Q3 FY26, Sathlokhar reported a total income of INR 189.72 crores, a 400.83% year-on-year growth. EBITDA stood at INR 27.93 crores (363.52% growth) with a 14.72% margin, and net profit was INR 19.72 crores (340.09% growth) with a 10.39% margin.
Sathlokhar secured its first international EPC order worth INR 35.59 crores in Sri Lanka and commenced the establishment of a new PEB manufacturing facility, with the foundation stone laid on January 28, 2026.
As of December 31, 2025, the confirmed order book stands at approximately INR 1,397.71 crores, with a strong bid pipeline of approximately INR 16,105 crores.
Key initiatives include strategic geographical expansion across India, establishing PEB manufacturing units, obtaining Class 1A PWD registration, and leveraging in-house capabilities for integrated EPC solutions.
The company focuses on ESG initiatives such as low land impact designs, resource efficiency, rainwater harvesting, energy efficiency, sustainable materials, green landscaping, and solar adoption.
Management targets a minimum of 80% growth for FY27, with PAT margins expected to be at least 10% and EBITDA margins exceeding 15%.
The company's debt increased from INR 40 crore in Q2 to INR 150 crore, primarily to fund the working capital requirements necessary for scaling up operations and executing a larger order book.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker