Shree Renuka Sugars reports Rs 3,818 crore liquidity gap
Key highlights
- SRSL's current liabilities exceeded current assets by Rs 3,818 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 3,406.6 crore at March 31, 2026.
- SRSL reported negative total equity of Rs 3,133.5 crore and total liabilities of Rs 9,681.8 crore against total assets of Rs 6,548.3 crore.
- SRSL generated Rs 194.2 crore of operating cash flow in the half year ended September 30, 2026, while financing activities used Rs 607.7 crore.
- Working-capital loans of Rs 1,561.7 crore were backed by current-asset security and a letter of comfort from Wilmar International Limited.
powered by IRIS

Shree Renuka Sugars Limited reported that current liabilities exceeded current assets by Rs 3,818 crore at September 30, 2026, while total equity was negative Rs 3,133.5 crore. SRSL prepared its consolidated results on a going-concern basis, citing Wilmar group guarantees, a letter of comfort for working-capital loans and a holding-company support letter.
Know Shree Renuka Sugars inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How large is SRSL's short-term funding gap?
SRSL's short-term funding gap was Rs 3,818 crore at September 30, 2026. Current liabilities were Rs 6,208.5 crore, compared with current assets of Rs 2,390.5 crore, according to the consolidated balance sheet. The company specifically disclosed the excess of current liabilities over current assets as Rs 3,818 crore.
The gap was larger than Rs 3,406.6 crore at March 31, 2026, when current liabilities were Rs 6,605.9 crore and current assets were Rs 3,199.3 crore. Although current liabilities fell by Rs 397.4 crore over the six months, current assets declined by a larger Rs 808.8 crore, increasing the imbalance.
Current borrowings were Rs 3,464.2 crore at September 30, 2026, down from Rs 3,795.1 crore at March 31, 2026. Trade payables to creditors other than micro and small enterprises were Rs 2,240.7 crore, while other current financial liabilities were Rs 206.2 crore and other current liabilities were Rs 262.8 crore.
Inventories decreased to Rs 1,809.3 crore from Rs 2,602.8 crore during the six months to September 30, 2026. Trade receivables also declined to Rs 163.6 crore from Rs 280.4 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were Rs 66.6 crore at the September reporting date, compared with Rs 45.8 crore at March 31, 2026.
Why does SRSL use a going-concern basis?
SRSL uses a going-concern basis because it cited guarantees and support from companies in the Wilmar group. The filing says the board of Wilmar Sugar and Energy Pte. Ltd., SRSL's holding company, provided a letter of support to meet shortfalls in normal operations and enable the group to meet financial obligations on time.
SRSL is a subsidiary of Wilmar Sugar and Energy Pte. Ltd., Singapore, which is part of the Wilmar group. The Audit Committee reviewed the unaudited consolidated results on October 29, 2026, and SRSL's board approved them on October 30, 2026, with the disclosed support arrangements forming part of the going-concern assessment.
All outstanding long-term bank loans, External Commercial Borrowings, or ECBs, and non-convertible debentures at September 30, 2026 were secured by corporate guarantees from Wilmar International Limited, the ultimate holding company. ECBs are borrowings from overseas lenders, while non-convertible debentures are debt instruments that cannot be converted into shares.
Working-capital loans of Rs 1,561.7 crore were secured by a pari-passu charge on current assets and a letter of comfort from Wilmar International Limited. A pari-passu charge places lenders on an equal-ranking claim over the specified security, distinguishing this working-capital arrangement from the corporate guarantees disclosed for long-term debt and debentures.
What does SRSL's negative equity mean?
SRSL reported negative total equity of Rs 3,133.5 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with negative Rs 2,676.6 crore at March 31, 2026. Equity attributable to shareholders was negative Rs 3,132.6 crore, comprising paid-up share capital of Rs 212.8 crore and other equity of negative Rs 3,345.4 crore.
Total liabilities were Rs 9,681.8 crore at September 30, 2026, exceeding total assets of Rs 6,548.3 crore. Non-current liabilities were Rs 3,473.3 crore, including borrowings of Rs 3,399.4 crore, while current liabilities accounted for the remaining Rs 6,208.5 crore.
The decline in total equity during the half year was accompanied by a net loss after tax of Rs 445.4 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. That was narrower than the Rs 612.4 crore net loss reported for the corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025, but the latest loss still reduced equity.
The balance sheet also showed property, plant and equipment, including right-of-use assets, of Rs 3,792.9 crore at September 30, 2026, down from Rs 3,918.1 crore at March 31, 2026. Capital work-in-progress increased to Rs 59 crore from Rs 24.3 crore over the same period.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did SRSL's half-year operating results improve?
SRSL's loss before tax narrowed to Rs 517.8 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 742.7 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations declined to Rs 4,025.2 crore from Rs 4,494 crore, meaning the smaller loss was recorded despite lower revenue.
Finance costs fell to Rs 360.5 crore in the latest half year from Rs 376.5 crore in the previous corresponding period. Net foreign-exchange loss also declined to Rs 57 crore from Rs 90.1 crore, while aggregate segment results before finance costs, other income and foreign exchange improved to a loss of Rs 69.8 crore from a loss of Rs 273.2 crore.
The distillery segment reported a Rs 74.7 crore profit for the half year, compared with a Rs 6.5 crore loss a year earlier. Sugar milling recorded a Rs 69.4 crore loss, improved from a Rs 151.1 crore loss, and sugar refinery reported a Rs 35 crore loss, compared with a Rs 50.3 crore loss in the prior-year half year.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, SRSL reported a loss before tax of Rs 201.9 crore and a net loss after tax of Rs 193.9 crore. Quarterly revenue from operations was Rs 1,905 crore, down from Rs 2,459 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025, while finance costs were Rs 178.5 crore. SRSL noted that some business segments are seasonal, affecting results in individual quarters.
What do SRSL's cash flows show about liquidity?
SRSL generated net cash from operating activities of Rs 194.2 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 175.7 crore a year earlier. Cash generated from operations was Rs 195.6 crore before net income-tax payments of Rs 1.4 crore.
The operating cash inflow included a Rs 793.5 crore decrease in inventories and a Rs 119.3 crore decrease in trade receivables. These movements were partly offset by a Rs 182.7 crore decrease in trade and other payables and a Rs 130.8 crore increase in other receivables and prepayments.
Financing activities used Rs 607.7 crore during the latest half year, compared with Rs 40.3 crore in the corresponding period of 2025. SRSL repaid net short-term borrowings of Rs 296.7 crore, repaid long-term borrowings of Rs 64.4 crore and paid Rs 249.7 crore in finance costs and processing charges.
Cash and cash equivalents ended the half year at Rs 66.6 crore, compared with Rs 45.8 crore at March 31, 2026. The increase followed a Rs 49 crore rise before foreign-currency translation effects and a Rs 28.2 crore translation reserve movement, resulting in a net Rs 20.8 crore increase in cash and cash equivalents.
Conclusion
SRSL's September 30, 2026 filing shows a Rs 3,818 crore excess of current liabilities over current assets and negative total equity of Rs 3,133.5 crore. Its half-year loss narrowed to Rs 445.4 crore after tax and operating cash flow rose to Rs 194.2 crore, but the group continues to rely materially on the disclosed Wilmar guarantees, letter of comfort and support letter.
The next issue is whether SRSL can meet obligations as they fall due under the support arrangements disclosed at September 30, 2026. The group identified Rs 1,561.7 crore of working-capital loans supported by a letter of comfort and current-asset security, while seasonal sugar milling, refinery, distillery and co-generation operations may continue to affect quarterly results.


