Signatureglobal Q2 FY27 Pre-Sales Fall 9% to ₹1,830 Crore
Key highlights
- Signatureglobal reported Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹1,830 crore, down 9% year-on-year from ₹2,020 crore.
- Q2 FY27 collections rose 51% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1,010 crore from ₹670 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Signatureglobal sold 454 units in Q2 FY27, a 101% sequential increase from 226 units in Q1 FY27.
- Average sales realisation increased 12.3% to ₹17,122 per square foot in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Signatureglobal (India) Limited reported Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹1,830 crore, down 9% from ₹2,020 crore a year earlier, while collections rose 51% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1,010 crore. The company will discuss its unaudited Q2 FY27 financial results in a conference call on November 6, 2026.
Know SignatureGlobal India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Signatureglobal report for Q2 FY27?
Signatureglobal reported pre-sales of ₹1,830 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2,020 crore in Q2 FY26. The 9% year-on-year decline came alongside lower unit volumes and area sold, although sales realisation increased during the quarter.
The company sold 454 housing units, down 19% from 560 units in the year-earlier quarter. Area sold fell 34% year-on-year to 0.88 million square feet from 1.34 million square feet. On a sequential basis, however, unit sales increased 101% from 226 units in Q1 FY27 and area sold rose 22%.
Collections reached ₹1,010 crore, up 9% year-on-year from ₹930 crore and 51% from ₹670 crore in Q1 FY27. This increase in collections was reported despite the decline in quarterly pre-sales compared with the prior-year period.
Why did sales realisation increase despite lower volumes?
Signatureglobal's average sales realisation rose 12.3% to ₹17,122 per square foot in Q2 FY27, against ₹15,250 per square foot in FY26. The company attributed the improvement in realisation to its product mix, including Tonino Lamborghini Residences.
Higher realisation helped support the value of quarterly pre-sales even as unit sales and area sold were below the corresponding period last year. The reported figures show that the decline in area sold was steeper than the decline in pre-sales, reflecting the impact of improved pricing or product mix on sales value.
For investors, sales realisation is relevant because it indicates the value achieved per unit of area sold. It should be assessed alongside unit volumes, collections, project launches and the pace at which inventory is converted into sales.
How did Signatureglobal perform in the first half of FY27?
Signatureglobal recorded H1 FY27 pre-sales of ₹3,800 crore, down 18% from ₹4,660 crore in H1 FY26. The company sold 680 units during the first half, compared with 1,338 units in the corresponding period a year earlier.
H1 FY27 collections stood at ₹1,680 crore, compared with ₹1,860 crore in H1 FY26. The first-half collection trend therefore remained lower year-on-year, even though Q2 collections improved from both the previous quarter and the year-earlier quarter.
The difference between first-half sales and collections is important for a residential developer because collections reflect customer payments received during the period. Pre-sales represent the value of properties booked, while collections provide a measure of cash inflows from ongoing projects and booked inventory.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What land and balance-sheet updates did Signatureglobal provide?
Signatureglobal added 194.22 acres in Farrukhnagar, Gurugram, through acquisitions and collaboration arrangements during the quarter. The land has estimated development potential of about 6.77 million square feet, providing a stated base for future project development.
The company's net debt stood at ₹450 crore at the end of H1 FY27, compared with ₹200 crore at the end of FY26. Cash and bank balances, including fixed deposits, were ₹2,420 crore at the end of the half year.
The increase in net debt and the land addition need to be viewed together, as the company has added development capacity while retaining reported cash and bank balances. The disclosed figures do not establish the timing, launch schedule or financial contribution of projects on the newly added land.
When will Signatureglobal discuss its Q2 FY27 results?
Signatureglobal has scheduled its Q2 FY27 results conference call for Friday, November 6, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. IST. The call is intended to discuss the company's unaudited financial results, and dial-in and universal access details have been provided for analysts and investors.
Senior leadership listed for the call includes Chairman Pradeep Kumar Aggarwal and Chief Financial Officer Sanjeev Sharma. The discussion may provide additional context on quarterly financial performance, collections, sales trends, liquidity and development activity.
For the market, the operational update places attention on two contrasting trends: lower year-on-year pre-sales and stronger sequential collections. The conference call is the next disclosed event at which management can address these reported operating measures and the company's financial results.
Conclusion
Signatureglobal's Q2 FY27 update showed pre-sales of ₹1,830 crore, below the prior-year quarter, while collections rose to ₹1,010 crore and unit sales more than doubled from Q1 FY27. Higher sales realisation of ₹17,122 per square foot partly supported the quarterly sales value amid lower year-on-year volumes and area sold.
Investors will next watch the November 6, 2026 conference call for management's comments on the unaudited Q2 FY27 results, the H1 FY27 sales and collection trend, liquidity, net debt of ₹450 crore, and plans for the 194.22-acre Farrukhnagar land addition.


