Sirca Paints India Q1 FY27 Revenue Rises 13.8% to ₹130 Crore
Key highlights
- Sirca Paints India Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹130.01 crore, up 13.80% year on year.
- Q1 FY27 PAT increased 14.09% year on year to ₹16.21 crore.
- Q1 FY27 PBT was ₹22.14 crore, up 15.37% year on year but down 3.70% sequentially.
- Sirca Paints India Ltd scheduled its Q2 and half-year results board meeting for November 6, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Sirca Paints India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹130.01 crore for Q1 FY27, up 13.80% year on year, while profit after tax increased 14.09% to ₹16.21 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The results indicate higher sales and profit compared with the corresponding prior-year quarter, despite a sequential moderation from the March quarter.
Know Sirca Paints India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Sirca Paints India perform in Q1 FY27?
Sirca Paints India Ltd recorded revenue from operations of ₹130.01 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹114.24 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. The company’s total income stood at ₹131.61 crore, including ₹1.61 crore of other income. The quarterly performance was reported through the company’s consolidated financial results for the period ended June 30, 2026.
Profit before tax rose to ₹22.14 crore from ₹19.19 crore a year earlier, an increase of 15.37%. PAT rose to ₹16.21 crore from ₹14.20 crore. Earnings per share were ₹2.85, compared with ₹2.59 in Q1 FY26, while EBITDA excluding other income increased 6.46% year on year to ₹24.21 crore.
Why did quarterly revenue moderate from the March quarter?
Sirca Paints India Ltd’s Q1 FY27 revenue was 3.19% lower sequentially than the ₹134.29 crore reported in Q4 FY26. Total income also declined from ₹135.51 crore in the March 2026 quarter to ₹131.61 crore in the June quarter. The disclosed results provide the financial comparison but do not specify an operational reason for the sequential movement.
PBT followed a similar quarterly pattern, falling 3.70% from ₹22.99 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹22.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Even with that sequential decline, the company maintained year-on-year growth in revenue, PBT and PAT. The reported PAT margin for Q1 FY27 was 12.47%, based on the results data provided.
What did the board and auditors approve?
Sirca Paints India Ltd’s board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 at its meeting on July 28, 2026. The results were reviewed by statutory auditors Rajesh Kukreja & Associates, according to the company filing.
For standalone operations, the company reported total income of ₹131.61 crore and PAT of ₹16.21 crore, with the disclosed consolidated PAT also at ₹16.21 crore. Separately, the company’s audited standalone financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 received an unmodified opinion, with the auditors stating that they presented a true and fair view under applicable Indian accounting standards.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and shareholders?
Sirca Paints India Ltd’s Q1 result provides investors with evidence of double-digit year-on-year growth in both revenue and PAT. Revenue increased by ₹15.77 crore from the year-earlier comparison period, while PAT increased by ₹2.01 crore. The improvement in EPS to ₹2.85 from ₹2.59 is also part of the reported quarterly financial data.
For shareholders, the quarter follows the company’s FY26 annual general meeting on August 11, 2026, where shareholders approved the audited FY26 financial statements and a final dividend of ₹2 per share, or 20%. The company’s sales history shows reported quarterly sales of ₹114 crore in June 2025, ₹134 crore in March 2026 and ₹130 crore in June 2026, placing the latest result above the year-earlier level but below the immediately preceding quarter.
What is the next disclosed financial event for Sirca Paints India Ltd?
Sirca Paints India Ltd scheduled a board meeting for November 6, 2026 to consider and approve unaudited Q2 and half-year financial results. The company had also announced that its trading window would remain closed from October 1, 2026 in connection with the Q2 unaudited results.
The next result will give investors a fresh comparison with the June quarter’s ₹130.01 crore revenue and ₹16.21 crore PAT. Until then, the available filing establishes that the company started FY27 with year-on-year growth, while quarter-on-quarter revenue and PBT were lower than the March 2026 period.
Conclusion
Sirca Paints India Ltd reported a stronger Q1 FY27 than the corresponding prior-year quarter, with revenue rising 13.80% to ₹130.01 crore and PAT increasing 14.09% to ₹16.21 crore. However, revenue, total income and PBT were lower than in Q4 FY26, making the reported annual growth and sequential moderation equally relevant for assessing the quarter.
Investors will watch the unaudited Q2 and half-year results that the board scheduled for consideration on November 6, 2026. Those disclosures will show whether the company’s year-on-year growth continued after the June quarter and how its financial performance compares with the March 2026 quarter.


