Synoptics Technologies H1 FY27 Profit Rises 11.8% to ₹3.8 Crore
Key highlights
- Synoptics Technologies reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹44.5 crore, up 50.3% year on year.
- Synoptics Technologies reported H1 FY27 net profit of ₹3.8 crore, up 11.8% year on year.
- FY26 revenue was ₹57.05 crore, while net profit was ₹4.09 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.83.
- FY26 total expenses rose to ₹50.32 crore from ₹35.30 crore in FY25.
powered by IRIS

Synoptics Technologies Limited reported H1 FY27 net profit of ₹3.8 crore, up 11.8% year on year, while revenue from operations rose 50.3% to ₹44.5 crore for the half year ended September 2026. The result was considered by the board at its meeting scheduled for November 6, 2026, and shows revenue growth outpacing profit growth during the period.
Know Synoptics Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Synoptics Technologies report for H1 FY27?
Synoptics Technologies reported revenue from operations of ₹44.5 crore and net profit of ₹3.8 crore for H1 FY27. Revenue increased 50.3% from the corresponding half-year period, while net profit rose 11.8%. These figures cover the six months ended September 2026.
The company had informed the exchange that its board would meet on November 6, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited financial results for the half year ended September 2026. The announced H1 figures are therefore the first reported operating and profit indicators for FY27 in the supplied information.
The revenue figure is substantially above the ₹29.6 crore reported for H1 FY26. Net profit also exceeded the prior-year first-half level of about ₹3.4 crore, although the pace of profit growth was lower than the rise in revenue.
How did H1 FY27 growth compare with the prior period?
Synoptics Technologies recorded faster revenue expansion than profit growth in H1 FY27, with revenue rising 50.3% and net profit increasing 11.8% year on year. The difference indicates that the additional revenue did not translate into profit at the same rate during the period.
For H1 FY26, the company had reported revenue from operations of ₹29.61 crore and net profit of ₹3.40 crore. The detailed financial disclosure for that period showed total expenses of ₹23.81 crore, compared with ₹17.57 crore a year earlier, while profit before tax was ₹4.55 crore.
The earlier first-half results had also shown a decline in basic earnings per share to ₹4.01 from ₹4.08 in the corresponding period of FY25. The company attributed the lower first-half FY26 margin to higher expenses, according to the supplied results summary.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does FY26 performance indicate about costs and profitability?
Synoptics Technologies reported FY26 revenue of ₹57.05 crore and net profit of ₹4.09 crore, compared with ₹43.27 crore and ₹4.04 crore, respectively, in FY25. Revenue increased 32% for the year, but net income rose only 1.3%, resulting in a lower reported profit margin of 7.2% versus 9.3% in FY25.
Total expenses increased to ₹50.32 crore in FY26 from ₹35.30 crore in the prior year. Finance costs were ₹2.33 crore, marginally lower than ₹2.46 crore in FY25. Basic earnings per share were ₹4.83 in FY26, compared with ₹4.77 in FY25.
The second half of FY26 contributed revenue of ₹27.41 crore and net profit of ₹0.69 crore. This followed H1 FY26 revenue of ₹29.61 crore and net profit of ₹3.40 crore, showing that profitability was much lower in the second half than in the first half of that financial year.
What regulatory disclosure remains relevant to investors?
Synoptics Technologies' earlier financial disclosures drew attention to a Securities and Exchange Board of India confirmatory order dated October 3, 2025. The supplied material states that the order restrained the company and its promoters from dealing in the securities market until further orders.
The auditor's limited review report for H1 FY26 also drew attention to this SEBI order against the company and its directors. The information provided does not state any subsequent change to the order, its disposal, or any fresh regulatory decision.
For investors, this disclosure remains relevant alongside the financial results because regulatory restrictions can affect the company and its promoters independently of revenue and profit performance. The H1 FY27 data shows strong top-line growth, while the FY26 and H1 FY26 figures provide context on expense growth and margin pressure.
Conclusion
Synoptics Technologies began FY27 with revenue from operations of ₹44.5 crore and net profit of ₹3.8 crore for the half year ended September 2026. The 50.3% increase in revenue was stronger than the 11.8% rise in profit, extending the pattern seen in FY26 when revenue grew materially faster than net income amid higher expenses.
Investors will watch subsequent exchange disclosures for details on expenses, margins, earnings per share and the status of the SEBI matter referenced in prior filings. The board meeting scheduled for November 6, 2026, was set to consider the unaudited September 2026 half-year results.


