Thirumalai Chemicals Q1 Revenue Rises 21.6%, Loss Widens
Key highlights
- Thirumalai Chemicals reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹546.67 crore, up 21.6% year-on-year.
- Q1 FY27 net loss widened to ₹43.67 crore from ₹28.00 crore in the March 2026 quarter.
- FY26 revenue fell 15.26% to ₹1,754.23 crore and net loss widened to ₹167.91 crore.
- The board was scheduled to consider Q2 FY27 unaudited results on November 5, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Thirumalai Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹546.67 crore in Q1 FY27, up 21.6% year-on-year, but its net loss widened to ₹43.67 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The result matters because the revenue recovery did not translate into profitability, following a loss-making FY26.
Know Thirumalai Chemicals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Thirumalai Chemicals report for Q1 FY27?
Thirumalai Chemicals reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹546.67 crore during the April-June 2026 quarter. Total income was ₹549.96 crore. Revenue was ₹450 crore in the comparable quarter a year earlier, implying year-on-year growth of 21.6%.
The company recorded a pre-tax loss of ₹39.10 crore and a net loss after tax of ₹43.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic and diluted earnings per share stood at negative ₹3.62. The reported loss was higher than the ₹28.00 crore loss in the preceding March 2026 quarter.
How did the quarter compare with the previous period?
Revenue improved sequentially from ₹432.55 crore in March 2026 to ₹549.96 crore in June 2026, an increase of 27.14% based on total income figures. The quarterly release also described revenue at about ₹547 crore, reflecting the reported revenue from operations figure.
Despite the revenue increase, the pre-tax loss widened slightly from ₹38.39 crore in March 2026 to ₹39.10 crore in June 2026. The company reported an operating margin of 6.0% for the June 2026 quarter, stated to be 12 percentage points higher than a year earlier as of November 2, 2026.
Why is FY26 relevant to the latest quarterly result?
Thirumalai Chemicals entered FY27 after a weaker full financial year. Revenue declined 15.26% to ₹1,754.23 crore in FY26 from ₹2,070.11 crore in FY25. The company reported an operating loss of ₹201.79 crore in FY26, compared with an operating profit of ₹40.85 crore in FY25.
The annual net loss widened to ₹167.91 crore in FY26 from ₹46.10 crore in FY25. These figures provide context for the first-quarter result: quarterly revenue has improved from the March level, but the company remains in a loss position.
Capital-return measures also remained below the stated cost of capital. Return on capital employed was negative 3.2% in Q2 FY26, while return on invested capital was negative 3.9% in Q1 FY27. The reported cost of capital was 12% in both periods.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
The Q1 numbers show that higher revenue alone has not yet offset the costs and other factors reflected in the reported pre-tax and net losses. For investors, the key reported indicators are the sequential increase in total income, the larger quarterly net loss and the negative earnings per share.
The result also keeps attention on the gap between profitability measures and the 12% cost of capital. No forward guidance, turnaround target or estimate of future earnings was provided in the supplied disclosures, so the available information supports comparison of reported periods rather than a conclusion on future performance.
When will Thirumalai Chemicals release its next results?
Thirumalai Chemicals issued a board-meeting intimation on November 1, 2026, for a meeting scheduled on November 5, 2026. The board is set to consider unaudited financial statements for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, which is Q2 FY27.
The company also said its trading window would remain closed from October 1 until 48 hours after the release of the September-quarter unaudited results, in line with SEBI insider-trading requirements. The Q2 filing will provide the next reported comparison with both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26, when revenue was ₹445.37 crore and profit after tax was a loss of ₹33.38 crore.
Conclusion
Thirumalai Chemicals began FY27 with revenue growth of 21.6% year-on-year and a 27.14% sequential increase in total income, but it reported a net loss of ₹43.67 crore. The quarter follows FY26, when revenue declined and both operating and net losses widened from the previous year.
The next item to watch is the board's consideration of Q2 FY27 unaudited results on November 5, 2026. That disclosure should clarify whether the June-quarter revenue level and the reported loss position changed during the September quarter.


