logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Trident Lifeline FY26 ends with 100 crore revenue milestone

TLL

Trident Lifeline Ltd

TLL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Trident Lifeline Limited closed FY26 with its first 100 crore plus year in revenue from operations, a clean marker of scale for an export-oriented formulations company that has been steadily expanding registrations, markets, and manufacturing options. For FY26, revenue from operations rose to 10,607.05 lakh from 7,094.00 lakh in FY25. Operating profit followed the same direction, with EBITDA at 2,850.10 lakh versus 2,066.28 lakh last year, while profit after tax increased to 1,809.27 lakh from 1,305.14 lakh.

The momentum was visible in the second half as well. In H2FY26, total revenue came in at 5,816.27 lakh, up 47 percent year on year, while EBITDA grew 39 percent to 1,554.73 lakh. PAT reached 967.56 lakh, up 46 percent, and the company reported that this was an all-time high. Management attributed the period’s growth to expansion across domestic and export markets, with domestic business emerging as a key growth driver during H2.

H2FY26 shows growth with steady margins

A key feature of the H2FY26 print was the company’s ability to grow without sacrificing its operating margin profile. EBITDA margin stayed at 27 percent in H2FY26, flat versus H1FY26 and only slightly lower than 28 percent in H2FY25. Revenue growth came with a similar step-up in operating expenses, which rose 50 percent year on year in H2FY26. Interest cost increased to 91.89 lakh in H2FY26, up 21 percent year on year, reflecting higher financing requirements as the business scales.

The annual trend shows how quickly Trident Lifeline has expanded over five years. Total revenue increased from 2,237.14 lakh in FY22 to 10,607.05 lakh in FY26, while EBITDA expanded from 331.20 lakh to 2,850.10 lakh in the same period. EBITDA margins improved from 15 percent in FY22 to a peak of 29 percent in FY25, before normalising to 27 percent in FY26. Over this period, depreciation and amortisation and interest costs both climbed, consistent with an expanding operating base.

MetricH2FY26H2FY25YoY changeFY26FY25
Total revenue in lakh5,816.273,955.1747 percent10,607.057,094.00
EBITDA in lakh1,554.731,117.2739 percent2,850.102,066.28
EBITDA margin27 percent28 percentminus 152 bps27 percent29 percent
PAT in lakh967.56664.7146 percent1,809.271,305.14
EPS in rupees8.295.5849 percent15.5011.35

Exports remain core, but FY26 shows a domestic lift

Trident Lifeline’s operating story is built around exports, product registrations, and a model designed to expand country by country. The company states it has a formidable presence in India and exports to African, Latin American, CIS and East Asian countries. By March 31, 2026, it had presence across 46 countries globally, with 23 countries where products are already registered. The registration engine is large: 1,091 export market products registered and 2,534 export market product registrations in process.

The revenue mix, however, has shifted meaningfully in FY26. In FY25, exports accounted for 68 percent of revenue and domestic 30 percent, with merchant exports at 2 percent. In FY26, domestic rose to 49 percent and exports were 51 percent. That shift matches management commentary that domestic business emerged as a key growth driver in H2FY26. It also suggests the company’s growth is not dependent on a single route to market, even if exports remain central to the long-term strategy.

Continent-wise, FY26 revenue was led by Asia at 57 percent, followed by Africa at 25 percent, South America at 17 percent, and the rest of world at 1 percent. This marks a swing from FY25, when South America was the largest share at 44 percent. Such changes can reflect tender cycles, distributor ordering, product availability, and registration timing. They also underline why the registration pipeline matters: a larger base of registered products across more markets can reduce dependence on any one geography.

Geography mixFY25FY26
Domestic30 percent49 percent
Export68 percent51 percent
Merchant export2 percentnot reported
Continent wise export mixFY25FY26
Asia32 percent57 percent
Africa23 percent25 percent
South America44 percent17 percent
Rest of world1 percent1 percent

The operating model is built around registrations and flexible manufacturing

Trident Lifeline’s strategy is best read as a long-cycle investment model, where spending on registrations precedes revenue by years. The company notes that export product registrations can take 1.5 to 3 years and require facilities to be registered before product filings can begin. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 3,625 product registration applications, of which 1,091 were registered. In its strategic priorities, it targets 300 to 400 additional product registrations each year, along with substantial capital outlay for registrations.

This structure makes the revenue model backloaded. Management positions current registration investments as drivers of future top line, once approvals convert into commercial shipments. The pipeline is also diversified across countries, though with visible concentration. Venezuela, Ghana, Cambodia and Kenya together account for about 60 percent of products registered and under registration. Country-wise counts include Ghana at 803, Venezuela at 773, Kenya at 369, Cambodia at 270, Peru at 263, and Bolivia at 160, with others making up 557.

Alongside registrations, the company relies on a hybrid manufacturing model, mixing its own facilities with loan license and contract manufacturing. This can support scale without requiring all capacity to be built in-house at once. Consolidated manufacturing capacity per month is disclosed across key dosage forms: tablets 120 million, capsules 120 million, dry powder bottles 3 million, ointments 3 million, liquid bottles 3 million, and injectables 10 million.

The group structure is also expanding across adjacent categories and manufacturing assets. The company lists multiple subsidiaries and stakes: 51 percent in TNS Pharma Private Limited, 51 percent in TLL Wellness Limited, 100 percent in TLL Elements Private Limited, 6.21 percent stake in TLL Industries, 51 percent in TLL Parenterals, and 59.77 percent in Trident Mediquip Limited as of March 31, 2026. Key manufacturing sites include the Trident Lifeline oral liquid and external preparation plant, TNS Pharma, TLL Industries, an under-construction TLL Parenterals site, and Trident Mediquip.

This combination of registrations and manufacturing flexibility is intended to support both breadth and execution. The company also highlights plans to strengthen supply chain via own operations and third-party tie-ups, and to pursue WHO-GMP certification and accreditations from other global healthcare authorities.

Product portfolio breadth supports market entry, but mix remains tablet-heavy

Trident Lifeline reports a product portfolio of 3,625 products, spanning therapeutic categories such as anti bacterial, anti diabetic, anti malarial, anti hypertensive, anti fungal, NSAIDs, nutraceuticals, and multivitamins among others. Product categories include capsules, tablets, gels, creams, syrups, suspensions, toothpaste, mouthwash, ointments, and solutions.

Yet the revenue mix shows the business is still dominated by oral solids. In FY26, tablets contributed 67 percent of revenue and capsules 30 percent, with syrups, suspensions, and toothpaste or mouthwash or other ointments each at 1 percent. Management notes that the product mix has remained fairly stable over the years, with tablets as the highest contributor, and that the company plans to add more formulation categories going forward.

The concentration is not automatically negative. Tablets and capsules are often the most scalable export forms, and they align with the disclosed large monthly capacities. But it does shape how investors should read the growth model. If most revenue is driven by a narrow set of dosage forms, the registration pipeline needs to translate into repeat orders across many markets to reduce product and customer concentration. Over time, adding more categories could also reduce dependence on tablets and capsules and widen addressable demand.

Balance sheet and cash flows reflect scale-up pressure

The FY26 balance sheet shows the business has grown quickly in working capital and overall size. Total assets and liabilities rose to 15,919.06 lakh from 9,779.20 lakh in FY25. Shareholders’ funds increased to 9,535.82 lakh from 6,572.64 lakh, and the company also reported application money pending allotment of 372.67 lakh.

Current assets increased to 11,005.88 lakh from 6,913.89 lakh, driven by trade receivables at 4,934.11 lakh and inventories at 2,321.87 lakh. Current liabilities rose sharply to 5,238.20 lakh from 2,513.78 lakh, with trade payables at 2,602.92 lakh and other current liabilities at 2,635.27 lakh. This profile is consistent with a trading and export-heavy formulations model, where receivables and inventory can expand with sales growth.

Cash flow trends show improvement in operating cash generation in FY26. Cash from operating activities turned positive and increased to 793.22 lakh in FY26 versus 197.07 lakh in FY25. Investing cash flows were negative at 2,007.36 lakh in FY26, higher outflow than FY25, consistent with ongoing projects and capacity or asset investments. Financing cash flows were positive at 1,409.76 lakh. Net cash at year-end stood at 406.64 lakh.

The implication is that growth is being funded through a mix of internal generation and financing, while the company continues to invest. Investors will likely track whether the stronger operating cash flow trend sustains as receivables and inventories expand, and whether the registration pipeline begins to convert into more predictable collections and repeat ordering.

Closing view: FY26 validates scale, FY27 depends on conversion

FY26 was a year where Trident Lifeline crossed an important scale threshold. Revenue moved past 10,000 lakh, profits expanded, and the second half delivered strong year-on-year growth with stable EBITDA margins. Management also signals confidence that ongoing projects at standalone and subsidiary levels, combined with operational strategies coming to fruition, have built a base for continued growth, with a robust outlook for FY27.

The next phase rests on execution rather than ambition. The company’s investment rationale is clear: registrations require time, but they can create a backloaded payoff. With 2,534 registrations in the pipeline across 46 countries and 300 to 400 targeted additions each year, the opportunity is sizable if approvals convert into steady shipments. The shift in FY26 revenue mix toward domestic also provides balance.

For investors, the key takeaways are straightforward. Trident Lifeline is scaling quickly, but it is still in the build-out phase where working capital, registrations, and manufacturing readiness matter as much as reported profits. If the company continues to convert registrations into revenue while keeping margins near current levels and improving cash conversion, FY26 may read less like a peak and more like a base year for the next leg of growth.

Frequently Asked Questions

In FY26, revenue from operations was 10,607.05 lakh, EBITDA was 2,850.10 lakh with a 27 percent margin, and profit after tax was 1,809.27 lakh. EPS was 15.50.
H2FY26 total revenue was 5,816.27 lakh, up 47 percent year on year. EBITDA was 1,554.73 lakh, up 39 percent, and PAT was 967.56 lakh, up 46 percent. EBITDA margin was 27 percent.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had presence across 46 countries globally. It had 1,091 export market products registered and 2,534 registrations in process.
Consolidated monthly capacity includes tablets 120 million, capsules 120 million, dry powder bottles 3 million, ointments 3 million, liquid bottles 3 million, and injectables 10 million.
In FY26, domestic accounted for 49 percent of revenue and exports accounted for 51 percent. In FY25, domestic was 30 percent, export was 68 percent, and merchant export was 2 percent.
In FY26, Asia contributed 57 percent, Africa 25 percent, South America 17 percent, and rest of world 1 percent.
The company prioritises continuous investments in product registrations, expanding intellectual property registrations with trademarks, strengthening the supply chain and certifications, building sales and marketing with regional heads, and expanding the product portfolio including newer formulations and off patent molecules.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker