Uniparts India Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 36.7% to ₹379 Crore
Key highlights
- Uniparts India reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹378.51 crore, up 36.7% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 operating EBITDA rose 43.7% year-on-year to ₹83.41 crore, with a 22.0% operating margin.
- Q2 FY27 PAT increased 38.2% year-on-year to ₹54.43 crore, translating to a 14.2% PAT margin.
- New business awards exceeded ₹225 crore, mainly across construction and large agriculture segments.
powered by IRIS

Uniparts India Ltd reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹378.51 crore, up 36.7% year-on-year, while consolidated profit after tax rose 38.2% to ₹54.43 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. The result marked the company’s highest quarterly revenue, according to its investor presentation released on November 4, 2026.
Know Uniparts India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Uniparts India report for Q2 FY27?
Uniparts India reported revenue from operations of ₹378.51 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹276.83 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income, including other income, stood at ₹383.70 crore, representing year-on-year growth of 35.7%.
The company said revenue from operations was also 9% higher sequentially. Its presentation described the July-September quarter as the highest-revenue quarter in its history. The reported figures cover the company’s consolidated performance and were approved by the board on November 4 along with the unaudited half-year results.
Profit after tax was ₹54.43 crore, against ₹39.39 crore a year earlier. On a sequential basis, PAT was lower than the ₹56.61 crore reported in Q1 FY27. The company reported a PAT margin of 14.2% for the quarter.
How did margins perform during the quarter?
Uniparts India’s EBITDA was ₹88.60 crore in Q2 FY27, up 38.6% from the corresponding quarter of the prior year. EBITDA margin was 23.1%, while operating EBITDA was ₹83.41 crore and the operating EBITDA margin was 22.0%.
The operating EBITDA increase of 43.7% was faster than revenue growth of 36.7%. This resulted in an operating margin that remained above the company’s stated long-term margin guidance of 20%. The presentation does not provide management guidance for the next quarter.
The difference between EBITDA and operating EBITDA reflects the company’s reported distinction between these measures. Investors assessing profitability can therefore track both the 23.1% EBITDA margin and the 22.0% operating EBITDA margin, alongside the 14.2% PAT margin.
What business developments did the company disclose?
Uniparts India said it received new business awards exceeding ₹225 crore, primarily in construction and large agriculture segments. The company stated that these awards are expected to convert into revenue in future quarters, without specifying a precise revenue recognition schedule.
The company also provided updates on two operating initiatives. Restoration work at the finishing shop at its Ludhiana facility was stated to be on track for commissioning by the end of the calendar year cited in the presentation. Its Mexico warehouse and dispatch facility was preparing for its first customer dispatch during the quarter, intended to strengthen near-shoring capability.
These updates matter because Uniparts operates in off-highway equipment supply chains, where customer proximity, dispatch capability and manufacturing continuity are relevant to service levels. The company did not quantify the financial contribution expected from the Mexico facility or the Ludhiana restoration.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why are the Q2 FY27 results important for investors?
The Q2 FY27 result is important because Uniparts combined a record quarterly revenue figure with year-on-year growth in operating profit and net profit. Revenue rose by ₹101.68 crore from the comparable prior-year quarter, while PAT increased by ₹15.04 crore.
The company has previously described FY26 as a recovery year, with revenue growth of 21% after two years of market weakness. Its export-oriented model and dual-shoring capabilities have been cited as factors supporting its position across key markets. Q2 FY27’s reported growth provides a current operating data point following that recovery.
The result also comes with a stated ambition for more than 20% revenue growth in FY27 and an active search for merger and acquisition opportunities. These are company plans rather than achieved outcomes. The Q2 presentation itself identifies new business awards and facility expansion as developments that could support future operations.
How could the results affect Uniparts India’s market position?
Uniparts India’s reported quarter shows stronger activity across its agricultural and construction-linked business segments, based on the company’s disclosure of new awards in those areas. The 9% sequential rise in revenue and the 36.7% annual increase indicate that the reported September-quarter sales were higher than both comparison periods.
For shareholders, the main disclosed measures are the ₹378.51 crore revenue, ₹83.41 crore operating EBITDA and ₹54.43 crore PAT. The company also reported a net cash balance sheet and a high dividend payout ratio in its broader investor materials, although no new dividend decision was specified with the Q2 result.
Management is scheduled to discuss the Q2 and H1 FY27 standalone and consolidated unaudited results in an investor conference call on November 5, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST. The call may provide additional context on demand, margins, the Mexico facility and the conversion of new business awards.
Conclusion
Uniparts India delivered its highest reported quarterly revenue in Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations of ₹378.51 crore and year-on-year growth of 36.7%. Operating EBITDA rose 43.7% to ₹83.41 crore, while PAT increased 38.2% to ₹54.43 crore, keeping reported margins above the company’s 20% long-term guidance level.
The next disclosed event is the November 5 investor conference call. Investors will watch for management’s comments on the conversion timing of more than ₹225 crore in new awards, the first Mexico dispatch, progress at Ludhiana and the company’s stated FY27 revenue-growth objective.


