logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

UPL Q4FY26 results: Profit up 20%, income rises 18%

UPL

UPL Ltd

UPL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway for investors

UPL reported a stronger March-quarter performance in FY26, driven by higher sales, even as expenses also increased. Consolidated net profit rose 20% year-on-year to ₹1,294 crore in Q4FY26, according to a regulatory filing. Total income increased 18% to ₹18,335 crore for the quarter, compared with ₹15,573 crore a year earlier. The company also closed FY26 with a sharp improvement in profitability, with net profit more than doubling to ₹2,220 crore. Management attributed performance to execution and said the company outperformed its internal guidance across metrics. The commentary also flagged external pressures such as US tariffs, farm stress, and low commodity prices. For a crop protection and agrochemical player like UPL, these factors matter because they can influence demand patterns, channel inventory, and pricing.

Q4FY26 numbers: profit and income move higher

In the March quarter (Q4FY26), UPL posted consolidated net profit of ₹1,294 crore, up from ₹1,079 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Total income rose to ₹18,335 crore from ₹15,573 crore. Expenses increased to ₹16,528 crore, compared with ₹14,001 crore a year ago, reflecting higher operating costs alongside the revenue rise. The filing described the quarter as supported by robust sales. While the filing provided headline profit, income, and expense figures, it did not provide additional quarter-level profitability metrics such as EBITDA in the same excerpt. Still, the headline trend suggests UPL was able to grow earnings faster than income in Q4FY26. That differential is important because it hints at operating leverage, mix, or cost control, even in a volatile agri-input environment.

Full-year FY26: net profit more than doubles

For the full financial year 2025-26, UPL reported consolidated net profit of ₹2,220 crore, up from ₹820 crore in the previous year. Total income for FY26 rose 11.15% to ₹51,839 crore, compared with ₹46,637 crore in FY25. The combination of modest double-digit income growth and a more-than-two-fold rise in profit indicates a meaningful recovery in profitability over the year. This improvement also provides context to the company’s “record year” comment, although the excerpt does not list a detailed breakdown by region or segment for FY26. Investors typically track whether such profit jumps are driven by structural improvements, temporary factors, or base effects. Here, the filing frames performance as execution-led and guidance-beating, while also acknowledging tough external conditions.

What management said about performance and conditions

Chairman and Group CEO Jai Shroff said the company delivered “a record year” and outperformed its guidance across metrics. Group CFO Bikash Prasad added that UPL outperformed its guidance on three parameters: revenue, EBITDA and gearing. The CFO also pointed to “external geopolitical headwinds,” including US tariffs, continued farm stress, and low commodity prices. These statements matter because agrochemical demand can be sensitive to farmer economics and commodity realisations, while tariffs and geopolitics can affect supply chains and pricing. The reference to gearing implies a focus on leverage and balance sheet metrics, even though the excerpt does not provide FY26 net debt figures. Management’s emphasis suggests the company is positioning the FY26 outcome as both operational and financial discipline.

Why income growth and expense growth both matter

UPL’s Q4FY26 income rose 18%, but expenses also climbed meaningfully to ₹16,528 crore. For agrochemical companies, a rise in expenses can reflect higher raw material costs, freight, currency impacts, marketing intensity, or ramp-up in volumes. The key for investors is whether profit growth is sustainable if input costs rise or if pricing weakens. The excerpt does not specify the cost line items or margin movements for Q4FY26, so conclusions should remain limited to what is stated. Still, the faster rise in net profit versus income suggests that, in this quarter, the company converted incremental revenue into incremental profit. Over a full cycle, the ability to manage channel inventory, maintain product realisations, and execute working-capital discipline typically drives earnings stability.

Snapshot table: Q4FY26 and FY26 vs prior year

MetricQ4FY26Q4FY25YoY change (as reported)
Net profit (₹ crore)1,2941,079+20%
Total income (₹ crore)18,33515,573+18%
Expenses (₹ crore)16,52814,001Not stated
MetricFY26FY25YoY change (as reported)
Net profit (₹ crore)2,220820More than two-fold
Total income (₹ crore)51,83946,637+11.15%

Market context: tariffs, farm stress, and commodity prices

The management’s reference to US tariffs and geopolitical headwinds underscores an operating environment where policy changes can quickly impact costs and trade flows. Continued farm stress and low commodity prices, as highlighted by the CFO, can affect farmer spending and purchase timing, especially in price-sensitive markets. In such conditions, agrochemical companies often face demand volatility and product mix swings across geographies. The excerpt does not provide regional performance for Q4FY26, but it is clear that management sees the macro backdrop as a constraint. The fact that UPL still reported higher income and profit suggests resilience in volumes, pricing, or both, even if the excerpt does not split the drivers. For investors, the key is to monitor whether these headwinds persist and whether UPL’s guidance framework remains conservative or ambitious relative to conditions.

How this compares with earlier disclosed FY25 performance items

Separate disclosures in the provided material describe FY25 performance and balance sheet actions, including reported Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹15,570 crore and net profit of ₹900 crore (₹9.0 billion) in one results summary, along with a dividend announcement of ₹6 per share for FY25 in that context. The same set of information also cited net debt at ₹13,860 crore (₹138.6 billion) as on March 31, 2025, after a reduction of ₹8,320 crore (₹83.2 billion) versus FY24, supported by operating free cash flow and capital transactions. These older figures are not part of the Q4FY26 filing excerpt, but they help explain why management and investors often track gearing and cash generation closely for UPL. In FY26, the CFO again highlighted gearing as a metric where the company outperformed internal guidance, even though the FY26 debt number is not stated in the excerpt.

What to watch next

The Q4FY26 filing establishes a clear year-on-year improvement in quarterly profit, full-year profit, and total income. The most important follow-through for investors is additional detail on what drove the FY26 profit jump, including the contribution of pricing, volumes, product mix, cost movements, and working capital, which are not included in the excerpt. Management’s emphasis on beating guidance across revenue, EBITDA and gearing implies more granular KPIs exist in the broader investor communication. Future updates, including any fresh guidance commentary and additional financial statements beyond the headline numbers, will provide the next set of data points for the market to assess sustainability. For now, the reported Q4FY26 and FY26 figures point to a stronger earnings profile despite the headwinds management explicitly cited.

Frequently Asked Questions

UPL reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1,294 crore in Q4FY26, up 20% from ₹1,079 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Total income rose 18% to ₹18,335 crore in Q4FY26, compared with ₹15,573 crore a year earlier.
Expenses increased to ₹16,528 crore in Q4FY26 from ₹14,001 crore in Q4FY25.
FY26 net profit rose to ₹2,220 crore from ₹820 crore, while total income grew 11.15% to ₹51,839 crore from ₹46,637 crore.
Management cited external geopolitical headwinds including US tariffs, continued farm stress, and low commodity prices.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker