Valiant Organics Limited to Review September Results November 5
Key highlights
- Valiant Organics Limited's board will consider September 2026 quarter and half-year results on November 5, 2026.
- Q1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 13.3% year on year to ₹231.54 crore.
- Q1 FY27 consolidated net profit increased 257.3% year on year to ₹29.26 crore.
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin expanded by 584 basis points to 17.97%.
powered by IRIS

Valiant Organics Limited will consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its November 5 board meeting, following Q1 FY27 consolidated net profit growth of 257.3% year on year to ₹29.26 crore.
Know Valiant Organics inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What will Valiant Organics consider at the November 5 meeting?
Valiant Organics will consider and approve its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company informed BSE that the Board of Directors meeting is scheduled for Thursday, November 5, 2026, and may also take up other business with the chair's permission.
The filing makes the September-quarter results the primary agenda for the meeting. It follows an earlier board meeting on August 12, 2026, when Valiant Organics approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company has also indicated that its trading window remains closed until November 7 in connection with the proposed results approval.
The upcoming meeting is relevant because it will provide the next reported financial update after the company's first-quarter recovery. The supplied information does not disclose the September-quarter revenue, profit, margin, or earnings per share figures ahead of the board meeting. Those numbers will be available only after the board considers the results.
How did Valiant Organics perform in Q1 FY27?
Valiant Organics reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹231.54 crore in Q1 FY27, up 13.3% from ₹204.4 crore a year earlier, while consolidated net profit increased 257.3% to ₹29.26 crore from ₹8.2 crore. Total revenue was ₹234.2 crore, representing 14% year-on-year growth.
On a standalone basis, revenue from operations was also ₹231.54 crore and net profit was ₹21.82 crore, up about 187% from ₹7.6 crore in Q1 FY26. Consolidated basic earnings per share stood at ₹10.44, while standalone basic earnings per share was ₹7.79.
Operating performance improved during the quarter. EBITDA was ₹41.6 crore, 67.7% higher year on year than ₹24.8 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded to 17.97% from 12.13%, an increase of 584 basis points. The material attributes the margin improvement to a 410-basis-point reduction in raw-material costs as a percentage of sales.
What supported the first-quarter profit increase?
The Pharma division's turnaround was a key contributor to Valiant Organics' Q1 FY27 performance. The segment reported a profit of ₹16.85 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.21 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
The increase in operating margin also supported the rise in profit. EBITDA growth of 67.7% exceeded the 13.3% rise in revenue from operations, showing that the quarterly improvement was not limited to sales growth. Lower raw-material costs as a share of sales were specifically identified as a driver of the margin expansion.
The reported figures also show a difference between standalone and consolidated profit. Consolidated net profit of ₹29.26 crore was higher than standalone profit of ₹21.82 crore, while revenue from operations was reported at ₹231.54 crore under both bases in the supplied material. The board's November meeting will consider results on both standalone and consolidated bases again.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the recent financial context for Valiant Organics?
Valiant Organics entered FY27 after a weaker trailing 12-month period in FY26. Revenue from operations for the FY26 trailing period was ₹718.76 crore, down 0.59% from the previous trailing period, while net profit fell 59.17% to ₹3.43 crore.
Cash generation also declined in FY26. Consolidated net cash flow from operating activities was ₹56.43 crore, compared with ₹84.0 crore in FY25. These figures provide context for the Q1 FY27 recovery in profitability and operating margin, although one quarter does not by itself establish a full-year trend.
The supplied historical quarterly sales series shows revenue of ₹231.54 crore in June 2026, above ₹204 crore in June 2025 and ₹218 crore in March 2026. Expenses were ₹190 crore in June 2026, compared with ₹180 crore a year earlier and ₹191 crore in the preceding quarter. The quarterly margin improvement therefore occurred despite higher year-on-year sales and expense levels.
Why does the September-quarter update matter to investors?
The September-quarter announcement will indicate whether the improvement seen in Q1 FY27 continued into the first half of the financial year. Investors can compare the new revenue, EBITDA, margin, profit, and cash-flow disclosures with the June-quarter figures, particularly the 17.97% EBITDA margin and ₹29.26 crore consolidated net profit.
The results will also be relevant for assessing the Pharma division's contribution after its move from a ₹0.21 crore loss to ₹16.85 crore profit in Q1 FY27. The available information does not provide a management outlook or a target for the September quarter, so any assessment of continued performance will depend on the results and disclosures approved on November 5.
Valiant Organics has separately approved the evaluation of corporate restructuring options, according to the supplied material. No outcome, terms, or timeline for such options are provided here. Investors therefore have two distinct areas to monitor: the reported September-quarter operating performance and any further company disclosure on restructuring.
Conclusion
Valiant Organics' November 5 board meeting is scheduled to approve unaudited financial results for the September 2026 quarter and first half. The meeting follows a Q1 FY27 period in which revenue from operations rose 13.3% to ₹231.54 crore, EBITDA increased 67.7% to ₹41.6 crore, and consolidated net profit grew 257.3% to ₹29.26 crore.
The next item to watch is the board-approved September-quarter disclosure, including whether revenue growth, the 17.97% EBITDA margin, and the Pharma division's profitability remained supportive during the first half. Further announcements on the evaluation of corporate restructuring options are also unresolved based on the available information.


