Vindhya Telelinks Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 34% as Sales Fall 12%
Key highlights
- Vindhya Telelinks reported Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹79 crore, up 34% year on year.
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 sales were ₹841 crore, down 12% from ₹960 crore a year earlier.
- Operating profit rose 45% to ₹105 crore and operating margin improved to 12.5% from 7.5%.
- Standalone Q2 FY27 profit after tax increased 82.3% to ₹57.81 crore.
powered by IRIS

Vindhya Telelinks Limited reported consolidated net profit of ₹79 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 34% year on year, even as sales declined 12% to ₹841 crore. The board approved the unaudited Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated results on 4 November 2026 after auditor review.
Know Vindhya Telelinks inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Vindhya Telelinks report for Q2 FY27?
Vindhya Telelinks reported a mixed second-quarter performance, with lower revenue but stronger operating profitability and net profit. Consolidated sales were ₹841 crore, compared with ₹960 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Net profit rose to ₹79 crore from ₹59 crore, while earnings per share increased to ₹66.97 from ₹49.89.
The company also reported a sequential improvement from the June 2026 quarter. Consolidated sales increased from ₹719 crore in June to ₹841 crore in September, while operating profit rose from ₹85 crore to ₹105 crore. Net profit increased from ₹76 crore in the preceding quarter to ₹79 crore.
Standalone figures also showed a significant improvement in the bottom line. Standalone profit after tax was ₹57.81 crore, up 82.3% from ₹31.71 crore a year earlier. Standalone revenue was ₹837.57 crore, down 11.7% year on year from ₹949.10 crore.
The company said its operations continued to be shaped by EPC project execution, funding constraints and efforts to recover project receivables. It also cited improved operational efficiency in its Cable business and a higher contribution from the Optical Fibre Cable segment.
Which financial metrics changed most during the quarter?
The most notable change was the rise in operating margin, which expanded to 12.5% in Q2 FY27 from 7.5% in Q2 FY26. Consolidated operating profit increased 45% year on year to ₹105 crore despite the decline in sales, indicating lower operating costs relative to revenue or a better business mix during the quarter.
Other income rose sharply to ₹45 crore from ₹11 crore a year earlier. This was equivalent to 45% of the reported profit before tax of ₹100 crore. Interest costs were ₹42 crore, broadly unchanged sequentially, but were 9% higher than the ₹38 crore reported in the year-earlier period.
The Cable business was a key contributor to standalone profitability. Its EBITDA was ₹79.37 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹21.67 crore in Q2 FY26. The company linked this increase to higher volumes and continued demand for connectivity infrastructure.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did sales decline while profit increased?
Sales declined year on year for the fourth consecutive quarter, based on the five-quarter data provided with the results. Revenue moved from ₹960 crore in September 2025 to ₹717 crore in December 2025, ₹1,009 crore in March 2026, ₹719 crore in June 2026 and ₹841 crore in September 2026.
However, profit rose because operating profitability improved materially and other income was higher. The operating margin expansion lifted operating profit to ₹105 crore from ₹72 crore a year earlier. Other income of ₹45 crore also increased profit before tax, which rose 149% year on year to ₹100 crore.
The quarter's reported profit therefore reflects both operational improvement and non-operating income. Investors assessing recurring earnings may distinguish between the improvement in the Cable business and the contribution from other income, which was substantially higher than in the year-earlier quarter.
How does the quarter compare with the first half of FY27?
For the first half of FY27, Vindhya Telelinks reported consolidated sales of ₹1,560 crore, down 16% from ₹1,867 crore in the first half of FY26. Consolidated net profit for the six months was ₹155 crore, up 32% from ₹118 crore a year earlier.
The first-half pattern is consistent with the Q2 outcome: revenue remained below the previous year's level, but profits improved. The September quarter also represented a recovery in sales from the June quarter, when the company reported consolidated sales of ₹719 crore.
Vindhya Telelinks operates as a turnkey contractor across telecom networks, power distribution, water supply and solar projects, while also participating in fibre-related operations. Its results can therefore be influenced by the timing of project execution, customer funding conditions, receivable collections and demand for connectivity infrastructure.
What does the Q2 FY27 result mean for investors?
The result provides evidence that Vindhya Telelinks improved operating margins even as its revenue contracted year on year. The increase in EBITDA, net profit and EPS is significant because it followed lower sales and continued references to EPC execution and funding constraints.
At the same time, the revenue trend remains a relevant factor. A four-quarter year-on-year decline in sales points to pressure on the top line, while the large rise in other income means that not all of the increase in profit before tax came from core operations. The board approval and auditor review confirm that the company has formally released the unaudited standalone and consolidated results.
Conclusion
Vindhya Telelinks delivered higher Q2 FY27 profit through stronger operating margins, an improved Cable business contribution and higher other income. Consolidated net profit rose 34% to ₹79 crore, while sales declined 12% to ₹841 crore, leaving investors with a picture of improving profitability alongside a weaker revenue base.
The next areas to watch are the pace of EPC execution, progress in recovery of project receivables, funding conditions and whether the sequential sales recovery seen in Q2 can be sustained. The company has also reported first-half sales of ₹1,560 crore and first-half net profit of ₹155 crore, which will serve as the base for evaluating the rest of FY27.


