VTM Limited Q1 Profit Falls 58% Despite 36.7% Sales Growth
Key highlights
- VTM reported June 2026 sales of ₹98.40 crore, up 36.7% from ₹71.99 crore a year earlier.
- June 2026 net profit fell 58.0% year on year to ₹1.93 crore from ₹4.60 crore.
- Net profit improved 114.44% quarter on quarter from ₹0.90 crore in March 2026.
- VTM reported FY26 revenue of ₹375.39 crore and net profit of ₹11.20 crore.
powered by IRIS

VTM Limited reported a 58.0% year-on-year fall in Q1 FY27 net profit to ₹1.93 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, even as sales rose 36.7% to ₹98.40 crore. The textile manufacturer recorded higher business volumes, but the increase in operational costs reduced the benefit of sales growth.
Know VTM inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did VTM's Q1 profit fall despite higher sales?
VTM's profit fell because operational costs increased faster than revenue during the June 2026 quarter. The company reported net profit of ₹1.93 crore, compared with ₹4.60 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier, even though sales increased from ₹71.99 crore to ₹98.40 crore.
The reported result points to a sharp difference between top-line growth and earnings conversion. A company update on the quarter attributed the decline in profit to rising operational costs. The supplied financial data does not provide a detailed breakup of raw-material, employee, finance or other expenses, so the specific cost heads behind the movement cannot be separately assessed from the available information.
What were VTM's June 2026 quarterly figures?
VTM reported sales of ₹98.40 crore and net profit of ₹1.93 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Another quarterly summary placed revenue at ₹99.04 crore, while reporting the same profit figure of ₹1.93 crore; the difference indicates that the published sales and revenue measures are not presented on an identical basis in the supplied data.
On a sequential basis, reported revenue declined 10.32% from ₹110.44 crore in March 2026 to ₹99.04 crore in June 2026. However, operating profit improved to ₹2.59 crore from ₹1.33 crore, while net profit more than doubled from ₹0.90 crore in the March quarter. Earnings per share stood at ₹1.11 for June 2026.
How does the quarter compare with VTM's recent and annual performance?
VTM's June quarter followed a mixed run of quarterly profitability. Sales rose from ₹89.88 crore in September 2025 to ₹99.95 crore in December 2025 and ₹110.00 crore in March 2026, before moderating to ₹98.40 crore in June 2026. Net profit was ₹2.32 crore, ₹3.38 crore and ₹0.90 crore in those three preceding quarters respectively.
For FY26, VTM reported revenue of ₹375.39 crore, up 7.45% from ₹349.36 crore in FY25. Its annual operating profit fell 75.28% to ₹14.96 crore, while net profit declined 75.31% to ₹11.20 crore from ₹45.37 crore. The company’s annual report separately stated turnover of ₹371.98 crore for FY26 and PAT of ₹11.20 crore, with no reconciliation between the turnover and revenue figures included in the supplied information.
Exports remained an important part of operations in FY26. The annual report said export turnover was ₹230.04 crore, representing 61.84% of total turnover, compared with ₹220.88 crore in FY25. It also reported home textiles sales turnover of ₹191.98 crore for the year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What operational and governance developments did VTM disclose?
VTM submitted unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and its board approved the results on August 12, 2026. The company confirmed that it has no subsidiary and operates in one reportable segment.
The company also announced a change in key managerial personnel and appointed a new Company Secretary. Separately, VTM signed a memorandum of understanding with the Government of Tamil Nadu to invest ₹50 crore. The supplied information does not specify the project timeline, investment phasing, capacity addition or expected financial contribution from the proposed investment.
VTM manufactures textile products in India. Its factory at Sulakarai in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, holds ISO quality-management, 5S and GOTS certifications for the manufacture of organic cotton fabrics, according to the annual report.
What does the result mean for investors and the textile business?
The June result shows that higher sales did not translate into higher year-on-year profit for VTM. For investors, the relevant financial indicators are the 36.7% rise in sales, the 58.0% fall in net profit and the recovery from the March 2026 quarter, when profit was ₹0.90 crore.
The annual results provide wider context for the quarterly pressure. FY26 revenue grew, but operating profit and PAT fell sharply, indicating that profitability was weaker over the full year despite a higher revenue base. With exports accounting for 61.84% of FY26 turnover, the company’s performance also remains linked to conditions in export markets, although the supplied disclosures do not quantify any current demand or pricing impact.
No share-price movement or market reaction was provided with the result announcement. The available disclosures therefore establish the financial outcome and the proposed Tamil Nadu investment, but do not support a conclusion on how the market has valued these developments.
Conclusion
VTM's Q1 FY27 result combined stronger sales with weaker year-on-year earnings. Sales reached ₹98.40 crore and net profit was ₹1.93 crore, while sequential operating profit and net profit improved from the March 2026 quarter. The figures reinforce the importance of costs and margins alongside revenue growth for the textile manufacturer.
The next disclosed items to watch are further details of the ₹50 crore Tamil Nadu investment, including its scope and schedule, and subsequent quarterly disclosures that show whether the March-to-June improvement in operating profit is sustained. Updates on the new key managerial personnel appointment will also be relevant to the company’s governance disclosures.


