Welspun Living Q2 Profit Rises 13-Fold to Rs 169.66 Crore
Key highlights
- Welspun Living's Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit rose 1,042% year on year to Rs 169.66 crore.
- Revenue from operations increased 16.3% to Rs 2,838.12 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Home-textiles revenue rose 15.82% to Rs 2,689.02 crore, while domestic business grew 28.2%.
- Welspun Living moved to net cash from net debt of Rs 775 crore in March 2026.
powered by IRIS

Welspun Living Ltd reported consolidated net profit of Rs 169.66 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1,042% from Rs 14.86 crore a year earlier, while revenue from operations rose 16.3% to Rs 2,838.12 crore. The sharp profit increase came alongside higher home-textile sales, improved operating profitability and a move to a net-cash balance-sheet position.
Know Welspun Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Welspun Living report for Q2 FY27?
Welspun Living reported a substantial year-on-year increase in profitability for the September 2026 quarter. Consolidated net profit rose to Rs 169.66 crore from Rs 14.86 crore in Q2 FY26, representing growth of about 13 times. On a sequential basis, profit increased 4.34% from Rs 162.61 crore in Q1 FY27.
Revenue from operations increased to Rs 2,838.12 crore from Rs 2,440.91 crore a year earlier. Total income grew 16.86% to Rs 2,869.90 crore. The company reported total expenses of Rs 2,636.77 crore, up 8.42% year on year, a slower pace than the reported growth in total income.
The supplied results data contains two reported EBITDA presentations. One set of figures placed EBITDA at Rs 338 crore, against Rs 153.3 crore a year earlier, with margin rising to 11.9% from 6.3%. Another reported presentation cited EBITDA of Rs 370 crore and an EBITDA margin of 12.9%, compared with about Rs 168 crore and 6.9% respectively in Q2 FY26. Both presentations indicate a material improvement in operating profitability.
Which businesses supported Welspun Living's revenue growth?
Welspun Living's home-textiles segment was the principal contributor to quarterly growth. Home-textiles revenue rose 15.82% year on year to Rs 2,689.02 crore. The company reported an 18.3% increase in home-textile exports and 28.2% growth in its domestic business during the quarter.
The Welspun brand recorded 37% growth, according to the reported investor presentation figures. The flooring business also expanded 19.3%, with reported revenue of Rs 216.23 crore. These figures show that growth was not limited to exports, as domestic and branded sales also increased during the quarter.
Reports also cited strong growth in the US pillow business, which grew by about 2.4 times. The first-half performance remained higher as well, with total consolidated income from operations for H1 FY27 reported at Rs 5,698 crore, up 20.21% year on year.
How did the Vapi flooding affect Welspun Living?
Welspun Living's Vapi facility in Gujarat was disrupted from July 23 following heavy rainfall and flooding. The company recognised an exceptional charge of Rs 7.16 crore during Q2 FY27 for inventory write-offs, damage to property, plant and equipment, and restoration expenses, net of insurance recoveries.
The company received an on-account insurance payment of Rs 125 crore during the quarter. The payment and the exceptional charge are separate reported items: the former relates to the insurance claim, while the latter represents the stated net cost recognised for the disruption after insurance recoveries.
The Vapi event is relevant because it occurred during a quarter of higher sales and profit. The reported financial outcome indicates that the disruption created identifiable costs, but the company still delivered higher revenue and operating metrics than in the corresponding period last year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Welspun Living's balance sheet change?
Welspun Living moved to a net-cash position, compared with net debt of Rs 775 crore in March 2026. The results did not specify the amount of net cash, but the shift marks a change from the debt position reported at the end of the previous financial year.
Its cash conversion cycle improved to 44 days from 82 days in March 2026. A shorter cash conversion cycle generally means that cash tied up in inventory and receivables is recovered faster, although the reported data does not provide a detailed split between inventory, receivables and payables.
Cash profit rose to Rs 273 crore from Rs 110 crore, an increase of 148%. Along with the net-cash position and the shorter cash conversion cycle, this provides context for the company’s reported balance-sheet strengthening during the first half of FY27.
Why do Welspun Living's Q2 results matter to investors?
The quarter combined revenue growth, higher operating margins and a significant increase in net profit. Revenue from operations rose 16.3%, while the reported EBITDA margin improved from 6.3% to 11.9% under one reported set of quarterly figures. The improvement in profit was therefore accompanied by a stronger operating result rather than by revenue growth alone.
For investors, the reported move from Rs 775 crore of net debt in March 2026 to a net-cash position is also an important financial change. The company’s domestic growth, export growth, branded-business expansion and flooring growth provide the operating context for the higher quarterly revenue.
The supplied information also referred to an earnings call scheduled for November 6, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST by Welspun Enterprises, with webcast and global dial-in facilities. Investors should distinguish that announcement from Welspun Living's reported Q2 FY27 results unless the companies provide a formal clarification linking the event to these financial disclosures.
Conclusion
Welspun Living's Q2 FY27 performance showed a large increase in consolidated profit to Rs 169.66 crore, supported by 16.3% growth in revenue from operations, higher home-textile sales and improved reported operating margins. The company also reported a transition to net cash and a reduction in its cash conversion cycle, while recognising Rs 7.16 crore of exceptional costs related to flooding at its Vapi facility.
The next points to watch are the company’s detailed commentary on domestic demand, export growth, the US pillow business and the remaining financial effects of the Vapi disruption. The reported H1 FY27 total consolidated income from operations of Rs 5,698 crore provides the disclosed first-half benchmark for assessing subsequent performance.


