Buyback
Transport Corporation of India Completes Buyback
Transport Corporation of India extinguished 1,562,500 equity shares bought back at ₹960 per share, reducing issued capital to 75,268,642 shares.
Get instant AI-powered insights about company performance, financials, and strategy. Ask questions about trends, competition, and developments while receiving responses backed by official documents and market data, with clear attribution to source documents.


View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone

Bearish
6
Neutral
5
Bullish
3
Bearish
13
Neutral
5
Bullish
28
Bearish
7
Neutral
0
Bullish
25
Bearish
7
Neutral
0
Bullish
25
Bearish
7
Neutral
0
Bullish
25
Bearish
7
Neutral
0
Bullish
25
Transport Services
Logistics Solution Provider
6,706 Cr
Low Risk
14.5
19.1
1.4
2.4
1,245.05
799.20
Sales CAGR
Profit CAGR
ROE
ROCE
Transport Corporation of India Ltd (TCI) is currently trading at 894.20 per share. Stock prices fluctuate during market hours on NSE and BSE based on demand, company updates, and overall market conditions. Refer to the live price chart above for the most recent price movement.
Transport Corporation of India is an integrated logistics provider offering surface freight, supply-chain management, warehousing, rail and container movement, coastal shipping, cold chain, chemical logistics, and multimodal solutions through three principal divisions and multiple subsidiaries and joint ventures. TCI delivered its 25th consecutive quarter of consolidated revenue growth, with Q2 FY27 revenue rising 14.8% year-on-year to ₹13,980 million. However, consolidated PAT grew only 3.1%, indicating that operating expansion is currently translating into profits more slowly than revenue. Supply Chain Solutions is now TCI’s largest business, combining ₹9,927 million of H1 revenue with a 10.3% EBITDA margin. Its profitability materially exceeds Freight’s 2.9% margin, highlighting the strategic importance of higher-value warehousing, technology, and integrated logistics services. Seaways remains a high-margin contributor despite bunker-cost pressure, reporting a 41.7% H1 FY27 EBITDA margin and 35.8% EBIT margin. Revenue grew 16.7%, supported by pricing and maritime activity, although volumes were described as static and capital employed increased significantly. TCI’s integrated network spans 19,000-plus pin codes, 17 million square feet of managed warehousing, 70 yards, six vessels, three owned AFTO trains, and more than 10,000 trucks. This breadth allows the company to bundle road, rail, sea, storage, and customs services under a single contract.
Over the past 52 weeks, Transport Corporation of India Ltd has traded between a low of ₹799.20 and a high of ₹1,245.05. The 52-week high and low indicate the stock’s price range over the last year and help investors understand its volatility and recent trading levels.
Transport Corporation of India Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately 6,706.21. Market capitalization represents the total value of a company’s outstanding shares and helps investors understand its size, stability, and relative risk compared to other listed companies.
Transport Corporation of India Ltd’s investment profile depends on its business fundamentals, valuation, and long-term outlook. The stock currently trades at a PE ratio of 14.46 and operates in the its sector sector. Investors typically assess financial performance, growth prospects, and individual risk tolerance before making investment decisions.
Based on its market capitalization of 6,706.21 Cr, Transport Corporation of India Ltd is classified as a Small Cap stock. Large-cap stocks are generally more stable, while mid-cap and small-cap stocks tend to offer higher growth potential along with higher price volatility.
Transport Corporation of India Ltd operates in the its sector sector. Sector classification matters because companies in the same sector are often affected by similar economic conditions, regulatory changes, and competitive dynamics, which can influence overall stock performance.
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Transport Corporation of India Ltd is 14.46. The PE ratio compares a company’s share price to its earnings and is commonly used to assess valuation. Comparing the PE ratio with sector peers and historical levels provides better context.
TCI Freight reported H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 932.5 crore. That was 11.5% higher than Rs 836.4 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of Rs 96.1 crore.
TCI Seaways said bunker prices affected margins while volumes remained static. Its H1 FY27 EBIT margin was 35.8%, down from 39.5% in H1 FY26, while revenue increased 16.7% to Rs 329.5 crore.
TCI SCS reported an EBITDA margin of 10.3% in H1 FY27, up from 9.5% in H1 FY26. EBITDA increased 17.3% to Rs 102.1 crore while revenue rose 8.2% to Rs 992.7 crore.
TCI reported consolidated H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,652.7 crore. The figure was Rs 284.7 crore higher than the Rs 2,368 crore reported for H1 FY26, representing growth of 12.0%.
Buyback
Transport Corporation of India extinguished 1,562,500 equity shares bought back at ₹960 per share, reducing issued capital to 75,268,642 shares.
Earnings Call/Transcript
Transport Corporation of India has made available the audio recording of its analyst and investor call on unaudited Q2 and half-year FY27 results.
Investor Presentation
Transport Corporation of India submitted its investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026.
Capex/Expansion
Transport Corporation of India added one 500-TEU cellular container carrier, TCI SETU, to augment its shipping capacity through internal accruals.
Buyback
Transport Corporation of India published the post-buyback public announcement after accepting 1,562,500 shares under its ₹150 crore buyback.
Financial Results
Transport Corporation of India forwarded newspaper advertisements for unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
