AESL shifts toward 7-8 GW of long-term customer power contracts
Key highlights
- AESL targets 7,000 MW to 8,000 MW of consumer-side power tie-ups over three to four years.
- AESL has signed a 2,500 MW MSEDCL PPA and plans a 750 MW AEML PPA, taking disclosed PPA capacity to 3,250 MW.
- Energy Solutions handled 14,583 million units in Q2 FY '27, including 3,500 million units from AESL's own supply position and 9,500 million units traded for others.
- AESL reported Energy Solutions revenue above Rs 2,000 crore and EBITDA above Rs 800 crore in Q2 FY '27.
powered by IRIS

Adani Energy Solutions Limited is moving its Energy Solutions platform toward long-term customer and supply contracts rather than retaining substantial merchant-market exposure. AESL has signed a 2,500-megawatt agreement with MSEDCL and targets 7,000 MW to 8,000 MW of consumer-side tie-ups over three to four years, seeking a more stable revenue and profitability profile.
Know Adani Energy Solutions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why is AESL reducing merchant power exposure?
AESL is reducing merchant exposure because management wants to limit profit and loss volatility linked to market conditions. The company said it initially scaled the platform by tying up generation capacity, then began securing customer contracts, including the Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited, or MSEDCL, agreement. Management said favourable power-market conditions supported margins before long-term supply began.
AESL does not plan to eliminate merchant sales entirely. Management said capacity may remain available for market sales when there are timing differences between supply tie-ups and customer deployment, but it does not intend to retain large or long-term market exposure. Its stated objective is to tie up capacity on both sides over the long term and support steadier cash flow, volumes and profitability.
In Q2 FY '27, AESL handled 14,583 million units of electricity, of which 3,500 million units came from power where it held a supply position and sold into the market or to third parties. Another 9,500 million units were power trading on behalf of others, while about 1,500 million units came from power-management services. The split shows that own-position sales were one part of the platform's total activity.
How much long-term customer demand does AESL target?
AESL targets 7,000 MW to 8,000 MW of consumer-side tie-ups over three to four years. Raj Kumar Jain, Business Head of the Energy Solutions Platform, said this is primarily a customer-demand target, while sourcing capacity would need to be higher to meet that demand. The plan therefore focuses on contracted consumption as well as generation sourcing.
The disclosed PPA, or power purchase agreement, capacity is 3,250 MW, consisting of the signed 2,500 MW MSEDCL PPA and a planned 750 MW PPA with Adani Electricity Mumbai Limited, or AEML. AESL said regulatory approval for the AEML arrangement had been obtained and expected execution within three to four weeks of the call. Management said the 750 MW capacity would be available for two years from the signing date.
AESL is also in advanced discussions with multiple data-centre customers. Management said its consumer stack includes smaller commercial and industrial, or C&I, customers, alongside power-management services for internal consumers. This mix is intended to diversify the customer base as AESL builds toward its 7,000 MW to 8,000 MW target.
What did AESL's Energy Solutions business handle in Q2 FY '27?
AESL reported Energy Solutions revenue of more than Rs 2,000 crore and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, of more than Rs 800 crore in Q2 FY '27. Management described the platform as moving from incubation to scale, while its other businesses include transmission, distribution and smart metering.
AESL handled 14,583 million units in Q2 FY '27 and 28,540 million units in H1 FY '27. Of the first-half total, 3,207 million units were power-management services. The Q2 figures distinguish sales from AESL's own supply position from trading and service activity conducted for other parties.
For H1 FY '27, management reported Rs 3,800 crore of gross purchase-and-sale revenue, including Rs 3,688 crore from long-term-contract sales. It said the other categories are reported on a net basis: Rs 52 crore for power trading, Rs 57 crore for C&I customers and Rs 32 crore for power-management services. Reported revenue therefore does not represent the gross electricity value of every unit handled.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
When will AESL move merchant volumes into long-term contracts?
AESL will begin supplying 1,000 MW to MSEDCL from the end of February, followed by 1,000 MW from the end of April and 500 MW from the end of July next year. Management said capacity currently available for merchant sales would be deployed to Maharashtra as these stages commence. The timetable sets out how a portion of the market-facing portfolio will shift into contracted supply.
Management estimated that existing supply arrangements could support about 3,500 million units per quarter overall, while cautioning that renewable output follows seasonal wind and solar patterns. That means quarterly merchant availability will vary by weather and will decline as capacity is assigned to the MSEDCL PPA.
AESL said recent merchant margins reflected market conditions in the preceding two quarters and would not be its intended long-term model. Management expects long-term PPA margins of about 80 paise to Rs 1 per unit on a consistent basis. This is management's stated return framework rather than formal earnings guidance.
How will AESL source power for contracted customers?
AESL plans to match its customer demand with a varied sourcing portfolio that can include thermal generation, pumped storage projects, renewable power, battery energy storage systems, third-party capacity and market purchases. Management said the technology mix would reflect diverse consumer demand and would be matched with consumption on a long-term basis.
For the 2,500 MW MSEDCL PPA, AESL said it had broadly covered 50% of sourcing needs at the time of the call. Management said it remained in discussions with market participants for capacity across technologies. The customer agreement is signed, but the complete supply stack was still being assembled.
AESL had tied up 4,000 MW of renewable capacity and 3,500 MW of base capacity on the supply side by Q2 FY '27. Management also said that under its generation contracts, AESL pays for power delivered, while grid-curtailment risk on the generation side remains with the generator. That allocation is relevant as the company adds long-term customer commitments.
Conclusion
AESL is repositioning Energy Solutions around contracted customer demand, with the 2,500 MW MSEDCL PPA as the first major deployment and a stated 7,000 MW to 8,000 MW consumer-side target over three to four years. The Q2 FY '27 volume mix, including 3,500 million units from AESL's own supply position and 9,500 million units traded for others, shows that merchant and service activity will remain part of the platform during the transition.
The next disclosed milestones are MSEDCL supply of 1,000 MW from the end of February, another 1,000 MW from the end of April and 500 MW from the end of July next year. AESL also expects to execute the 750 MW AEML PPA within three to four weeks of the call, while continuing to build supply for MSEDCL, for which management said about 50% had been covered.


