Arix Energix swings to Rs 2.03 crore first-half net loss
Key highlights
- Arix Energix reported a Rs 2.03 crore consolidated first-half loss, reversing a Rs 1.61 crore profit a year earlier.
- Revenue from operations fell 79% to Rs 52.64 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Other expenses rose to Rs 3.83 crore from Rs 41.59 lakh in the corresponding 2025 half year.
- Arix Energix used Rs 2.33 crore in operating activities, compared with Rs 55.08 lakh used a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Arix Energix Limited recorded a consolidated net loss of Rs 2.03 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, reversing a Rs 1.61 crore profit a year earlier, as revenue from operations fell 79% to Rs 52.64 lakh and total expenses rose to Rs 4.40 crore.
Know Jupiter Infomedia inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Arix Energix make a first-half loss?
Arix Energix made a first-half loss because profit before tax turned to a Rs 2.58 crore loss for the half year ended September 30, 2026, from a Rs 1.93 crore profit in the corresponding 2025 period. Revenue from operations declined from Rs 2.50 crore to Rs 52.64 lakh, while other income fell from Rs 2.89 crore to Rs 1.29 crore.
Total income consequently declined to Rs 1.81 crore from Rs 6.39 crore, while total expenses increased to Rs 4.40 crore from Rs 3.46 crore. After the reported tax credit, the group posted a Rs 2.03 crore loss, compared with the prior-year Rs 1.61 crore profit.
How did the September quarter affect Arix Energix's result?
The September 2026 quarter accounted for most of Arix Energix's first-half loss, with a Rs 2.05 crore loss for the period following a Rs 1.64 lakh profit in the June 2026 quarter. The September 2025 quarter had reported a Rs 1.50 crore loss, showing that the latest quarterly loss was larger than the year-earlier quarterly loss.
Revenue from operations in the September 2026 quarter was Rs 12.06 lakh, compared with Rs 39.77 lakh in the June 2026 quarter and Rs 87.59 lakh in the September 2025 quarter. Total expenses rose to Rs 3.34 crore in the September quarter from Rs 1.06 crore in the preceding quarter.
The quarterly result included Rs 2.86 crore of other expenses in September 2026, compared with Rs 97.19 lakh in June 2026 and Rs 15.05 lakh a year earlier. That expense line was the principal disclosed movement between the two 2026 quarters, while quarterly total income declined from Rs 1.08 crore in June to Rs 73.67 lakh in September.
Which expenses and valuation items changed most?
Other expenses increased to Rs 3.83 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026 from Rs 41.59 lakh in the corresponding period a year earlier. Employee cost fell to Rs 49.70 lakh from Rs 57.76 lakh, and depreciation and amortisation declined to Rs 4.83 lakh from Rs 17.54 lakh.
The prior-year first half included Rs 1.34 crore of purchases of stock in trade and Rs 93.83 lakh of inventory changes, whereas no amount is displayed for those lines in the 2026 first-half statement. Cost of services was Rs 14,000 in the latest half, compared with Rs 1.70 lakh a year earlier.
The cash-flow statement records a Rs 3.15 crore net loss on financial assets designated at fair value through profit and loss for the 2026 first half, compared with a Rs 15.69 lakh gain in the previous corresponding period. It also records a Rs 2.68 lakh loss on sale of investments, against a Rs 2.15 crore profit a year earlier, while interest income increased to Rs 1.28 crore from Rs 54.91 lakh.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which Arix Energix segments generated first-half income?
Arix Energix's investments and treasury segment generated Rs 1.57 crore of segment revenue in the half year ended September 30, 2026, down from Rs 5.15 crore a year earlier. It was the largest reported segment contributor and accounted for most of the Rs 1.81 crore total segment revenue shown in the filing.
Renewable and non-conventional energy reported Rs 15.00 lakh of first-half segment revenue, while exhibition management reported Rs 9.68 lakh. Web-based solutions and software development recorded Rs 5,000, and the filing shows no first-half revenue amount for artificial intelligence technology solutions or magazine and information media.
Segment results included a Rs 1.21 crore result from investments and treasury, down from Rs 2.68 crore a year earlier, and a Rs 3.06 crore unallocable loss compared with a Rs 41.31 lakh loss. Artificial intelligence technology solutions reported a Rs 31.82 lakh loss, while web-based solutions and software development reported a Rs 10,000 loss.
Arix Energix said it started renewable and non-conventional energy and artificial intelligence technology solutions activities during the period after members approved an amended objects clause at the June 24, 2026 extraordinary general meeting. The group identifies web-based solutions, renewable energy, magazine and information media, exhibition management, artificial intelligence technology solutions, and investments and treasury as operating segments under Indian Accounting Standard 108.
What happened to Arix Energix's cash flow and review?
Arix Energix used Rs 2.33 crore in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 55.08 lakh used in the prior-year half. Cash generated from operations after working-capital changes was negative Rs 2.20 crore, after a Rs 1.58 crore adverse working-capital movement.
Investing activities used Rs 1.30 crore in the latest half, compared with Rs 21.27 crore generated in the corresponding 2025 period. Net purchases of investments were Rs 2.56 crore in 2026, compared with net sales that generated Rs 20.51 crore a year earlier, and closing cash and cash equivalents in the cash-flow statement were Rs 33.06 lakh.
The consolidated assets-and-liabilities statement separately displays cash and cash equivalents of Rs 30.34 crore at September 30, 2026, while the cash-flow statement displays Rs 33.06 lakh. The filing does not provide a reconciliation between the two displayed amounts; its consolidated total assets were Rs 41.39 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 40.44 crore at March 31, 2026.
The audit committee and board approved the unaudited results on November 5, 2026. Ladha Singhal & Associates issued an unmodified review conclusion, while the group's subsidiary Jineshvar Securities Private Limited reported Rs 27.90 lakh of six-month revenue and Rs 11.82 lakh of net profit after tax in the consolidated results.
Conclusion
Arix Energix's first-half reversal reflected lower operating revenue, lower other income and a substantial increase in other expenses. Investments and treasury remained the largest disclosed revenue segment at Rs 1.57 crore, but its contribution was lower than the Rs 5.15 crore reported in the prior-year half, while unallocable costs produced a Rs 3.06 crore loss.
The next filings can show whether renewable energy, artificial intelligence technology solutions and exhibition management produce recurring revenue after the June 2026 expansion of activities. They may also clarify the difference between the Rs 30.34 crore cash amount displayed in the consolidated balance sheet and the Rs 33.06 lakh closing cash figure in the cash-flow statement.


