Arman Holdings revenue surges as operating cash turns negative
Key highlights
- Arman Holdings reported Rs 31.56 crore of first-half revenue for the period ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 67.78 lakh a year earlier.
- Plastic Products & Chemicals generated Rs 27.20 crore of first-half revenue and Rs 2.18 crore of segment profit before tax and interest.
- Trade receivables rose to Rs 28.34 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 1.15 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 36.69 lakh at September 30, 2026, from Rs 1.20 crore at the start of the period.
powered by IRIS

Arman Holdings Limited reported Rs 31.56 crore of revenue from operations for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 67.78 lakh a year earlier. Arman Holdings’ Plastic Products & Chemicals segment generated Rs 27.20 crore of revenue, but a Rs 27.18 crore rise in receivables contributed to negative operating cash flow of Rs 80.24 lakh.
Know Arman Holdings inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did Arman Holdings grow in the first half?
Arman Holdings reported revenue from operations of Rs 31.56 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, against Rs 67.78 lakh in the corresponding half of 2025. The company reported no other income in either period, so total revenue matched revenue from operations. The reported comparison marks a substantial increase from a prior period in which revenue remained below Rs 1 crore.
Revenue in the quarter ended September 30 was Rs 17.34 crore, compared with Rs 14.22 crore in the preceding June 2026 quarter. Profit before tax increased sequentially to Rs 1.34 crore from Rs 93.70 lakh. For the six-month period, profit before tax was Rs 2.27 crore, compared with a reported loss before tax of Rs 19,000 in the corresponding 2025 half year.
Profit from continuing operations was Rs 1.70 crore for the September 2026 half year, compared with a reported Rs 21,000 in the year-earlier period. Current tax expense was Rs 57.14 lakh and deferred tax was Rs 15,000, taking total tax expense to Rs 57.28 lakh. Basic and diluted earnings per share were both Rs 4.39 for the six months, while the corresponding period was reported at nil.
Which segment produced Arman Holdings’ first-half revenue?
Arman Holdings’ Plastic Products & Chemicals segment was its largest reported business, producing Rs 27.20 crore of revenue in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Precious Metal & Stones contributed Rs 4.37 crore, while Textile Products recorded no revenue. The segment mix shows that Plastic Products & Chemicals accounted for most of the company’s Rs 31.56 crore reported revenue.
The quarterly composition changed between the two quarters. Plastic Products & Chemicals recorded Rs 9.85 crore in the June quarter and Rs 17.34 crore in the September quarter. Precious Metal & Stones generated Rs 4.37 crore in June but no revenue in September, meaning the sequential increase in total revenue was associated with the plastic segment.
Plastic Products & Chemicals also reported segment profit before tax and interest of Rs 2.18 crore for the half year. Precious Metal & Stones reported Rs 27.11 lakh and Textile Products reported no segment result. Total segment profit was Rs 2.85 crore, from which Arman Holdings deducted Rs 17.47 lakh of other unallocable expenses to arrive at profit before tax of Rs 2.27 crore.
What changed in Arman Holdings’ balance sheet?
Arman Holdings’ total assets rose to Rs 38.04 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 6.30 crore at March 31, 2026. Trade receivables increased to Rs 28.34 crore from Rs 1.15 crore, while inventories rose to Rs 4.49 crore from Rs 1.40 crore. Other tax assets also increased to Rs 2.32 crore from Rs 27.18 lakh.
Trade payables reached Rs 27.53 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 5.94 lakh at March 31. Other payables were Rs 57.89 lakh and current tax liabilities were Rs 88.82 lakh. Equity share capital remained Rs 5.21 crore, while other equity increased to Rs 3.83 crore from Rs 2.13 crore.
The segment statement similarly concentrated the balance sheet in Plastic Products & Chemicals, which had Rs 30.11 crore of segment assets and Rs 27.52 crore of segment liabilities at September 30. Precious Metal & Stones had Rs 2.51 crore of assets and Rs 56.10 lakh of liabilities. Textile Products held Rs 11.76 lakh of assets and had no disclosed segment liabilities.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did Arman Holdings report negative operating cash flow?
Arman Holdings used Rs 80.24 lakh in operating activities during the half year despite reporting Rs 2.27 crore of profit before tax. Operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 2.27 crore. The cash-flow statement then recorded net working-capital outflows of Rs 2.51 crore before tax, reversing the cash effect of the reported profit.
The largest working-capital movement was a Rs 27.18 crore increase in trade receivables. Inventories increased by Rs 3.10 crore and other current assets contributed an Rs 84.88 lakh outflow. These movements were partly offset by a Rs 27.47 crore increase in trade payables and a Rs 1.15 crore increase in other current liabilities and provisions.
Cash generated from operations was negative Rs 23.08 lakh, and the cash-flow statement recorded Rs 57.16 lakh for provision for tax or income tax paid. Arman Holdings also spent Rs 3.44 lakh on fixed assets and reported no financing cash flow. Cash and cash equivalents consequently declined to Rs 36.69 lakh at September 30 from Rs 1.20 crore at the start of the period.
What corporate and review disclosures did Arman Holdings make?
Arman Holdings’ board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-yearly results on October 31, 2026, under Regulation 33 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India listing regulations. The financial statements were prepared under Indian Accounting Standards, including Ind AS 108, which identifies Textile Products, Plastic Products and Precious Metal & Stones as operating segments.
The independent reviewer said that nothing had come to its attention to suggest the standalone unaudited results failed to make the required disclosures or contained a material misstatement. The reviewer nevertheless drew attention to investments that were not revalued at fair market value at September 30, 2026, because audited financial statements of investee companies were unavailable to management.
Those investments were continued at carrying value using audited investee-company financial statements as at March 31, 2025. The balance sheet listed investments of Rs 2.27 crore at both September 30, 2026 and March 31, 2026. The disclosure does not quantify the possible effect of a fair-value revaluation.
The board accepted Deepak Kumar Babel’s resignation as managing director and appointed Nickiben Karsanbhai Nandaniya as additional director designated as managing director. The reconstituted board and committees took effect from November 1, 2026. Separately, the board approved incorporation of three subsidiaries and investment in them, without disclosing the investment amount or timetable.
Conclusion
Arman Holdings’ half-year results show that Plastic Products & Chemicals became the principal contributor to revenue and segment profit, alongside a move from Rs 67.78 lakh of total revenue in the corresponding period to Rs 31.56 crore. However, growth in receivables and inventory, only partly offset by higher payables, meant the Rs 2.27 crore pre-tax profit did not translate into positive operating cash flow.
The next disclosed matters to watch are the incorporation of the three proposed subsidiaries and the related investments, for which Arman Holdings has not provided a financial amount or schedule. The treatment of the Rs 2.27 crore investment balance also remains unresolved until audited financial statements of the investee companies are available for a fair-value assessment.


