Authum investments exceed loans by Rs 11,664.4 crore in Sep 2026
Key highlights
- Authum held Rs 16,116.8 crore of investments at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 4,452.4 crore of loans and credit substitutes.
- Authum’s flow investments increased by Rs 2,875.4 crore in the six months to September 30, 2026, reaching Rs 13,568.9 crore.
- Authum’s fresh credit portfolio reached Rs 4,104.4 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 3,928.1 crore in March 2026.
- Authum disclosed Rs 8,602.3 crore of fully written-off legacy loans under continuing recovery efforts.
powered by IRIS

Authum’s investments exceeded its loans and credit substitutes by Rs 11,664.4 crore at September 30, 2026, with investments of Rs 16,116.8 crore against credit exposure of Rs 4,452.4 crore. The investment portfolio accounted for about 69.4% of total assets of Rs 23,219.9 crore, despite continued growth in the fresh credit portfolio.
Know Authum Investment & Infrastructure inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What does Authum’s September 2026 asset mix show?
Authum’s September 2026 asset mix shows investments remained its largest reported asset category, at more than 3.6 times the Rs 4,452.4 crore loans and credit-substitutes balance. Other assets were Rs 2,650.7 crore, bringing total assets to Rs 23,219.9 crore. Investments were Rs 11,664.4 crore higher than the credit category at the reporting date.
Authum held Rs 13,568.9 crore of flow investments and Rs 2,547.9 crore of strategic investments within its Rs 16,116.8 crore investment balance. The presentation defines investments as stocks held for sale, other tradable securities and mutual funds. Management says revenue was primarily derived from investments before Authum initiated its credit business.
How did Authum’s investments and credit book change?
Authum added Rs 2,999.9 crore of investments in the six months to September 30, 2026, compared with an Rs 88.3 crore increase in loans and credit substitutes. Investments therefore accounted for about three-quarters of the Rs 4,009.2 crore rise in total assets between March 2026 and September 2026.
Authum’s flow investments rose by Rs 2,875.4 crore from Rs 10,693.5 crore in March 2026, while strategic investments increased by Rs 124.5 crore from Rs 2,423.4 crore. Since March 2024, the total investment portfolio has increased by Rs 7,337.8 crore from Rs 8,779.0 crore. Strategic investments were not separately reported in March 2024.
How has Authum’s credit portfolio shifted?
Authum’s credit portfolio has shifted toward fresh credit, which reached Rs 4,104.4 crore at September 30, 2026, up Rs 176.3 crore from March 2026. This balance represented about 92.2% of loans and credit substitutes, compared with Rs 3,928.1 crore six months earlier and Rs 600.1 crore in March 2024.
Authum’s acquired portfolio declined to Rs 242.1 crore in September 2026 from Rs 275.2 crore in March 2026, while pass-through certificate, or PTC, assets fell to Rs 105.8 crore from Rs 160.8 crore. The presentation says the fresh credit portfolio includes outstanding credit and credit substitutes across its non-banking financial company and asset reconstruction company platforms.
What legacy-credit exposure is still being recovered?
Authum disclosed Rs 8,602.3 crore of fully written-off legacy loans on which recovery efforts continue, separate from its reported Rs 23,219.9 crore asset total. The total comprises Rs 5,956.4 crore of corporate loans, Rs 2,110.5 crore of retail other loans and Rs 535.4 crore of retail mortgage loans.
Authum describes the Rs 535.4 crore retail mortgage portfolio as mortgage-backed and says recoveries from it are steady. The retail other-loans category includes vehicle, commercial-vehicle and other loans, while Authum says it is focused on recovery outcomes from the Rs 5,956.4 crore corporate portfolio. The presentation provides no collection target, recovery proceeds or timetable for these written-off exposures.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Authum’s reported NPAs indicate?
Authum reported gross non-performing assets, or NPAs, of Rs 185.4 crore at September 30, 2026, while net NPAs were zero. It attributes the net figure to a 100% provision for the legacy book and says about 85% to 90% of the NPA book is mortgage-backed.
Authum’s asset-breakdown page lists Rs 4,452.3 crore of standard loans and credit substitutes, while the balance-sheet table reports Rs 4,452.4 crore for loans and credit substitutes. The difference is Rs 0.1 crore between the two disclosed presentations. The NPA and written-off loan disclosures indicate that recovery activity remains relevant even though legacy exposures have been provided for or written off.
How was Authum’s September 2026 balance sheet funded?
Authum reported net worth of Rs 18,723.9 crore at September 30, 2026, up Rs 3,996.1 crore from Rs 14,727.8 crore in March 2026. Borrowings and payables were Rs 4,451.9 crore, only Rs 7.0 crore above the March 2026 level, while non-controlling interest was Rs 44.1 crore.
Authum’s redeemable preference shares were Rs 2,189.6 crore in September 2026, up from Rs 2,122.4 crore in March 2026, an increase the presentation attributes to accrued interest. Cash and cash equivalents rose by Rs 517.9 crore to Rs 1,004.6 crore, while third-party credit lines fell by Rs 164.6 crore to Rs 330.2 crore. Management describes third-party credit as less than 0.05 times net worth.
Why can Authum’s income change sharply between periods?
Authum’s income can vary materially because investment income and changes in provisions, bad-debt recoveries and redemption upside are significant revenue components. Investment income was Rs 2,663.4 crore in financial year 2025, Rs 164.1 crore in financial year 2026, Rs 1,223.6 crore in the first quarter of financial year 2027 and Rs 327.0 crore in the second quarter.
Authum reported other comprehensive income, or OCI, of negative Rs 2,289.1 crore in financial year 2026, followed by positive Rs 1,748.3 crore in the first quarter of financial year 2027 and positive Rs 1,177.1 crore in the second quarter. Revenue plus OCI consequently moved from Rs 300.8 crore in financial year 2026 to Rs 3,164.3 crore in the first quarter of financial year 2027. Interest income was Rs 122.7 crore in the second quarter of financial year 2027, compared with Rs 110.6 crore in the first quarter.
Conclusion
Authum’s September 2026 disclosures show that investments remained the defining feature of its balance sheet, even as its fresh credit portfolio reached Rs 4,104.4 crore. The Rs 16,116.8 crore investment portfolio was substantially larger than the Rs 4,452.4 crore credit balance, and net worth of Rs 18,723.9 crore represented most of the Rs 23,219.9 crore reported asset base.
The next measure to watch is management’s stated plan to move capital allocation toward a judicious mix of investments, strategic investments and credit business. Progress will be reflected in movements in the Rs 13,568.9 crore flow-investment balance, fresh-credit deployment and recoveries from the Rs 8,602.3 crore written-off legacy portfolio, alongside changes in investment income, interest income and OCI.


