Bansal Roofing Products Q2 profit rises 79% to Rs 2.62 crore
Key highlights
- Bansal Roofing Products’ September-quarter revenue from operations rose 46% to Rs 49.69 crore.
- Bansal Roofing Products’ September-quarter profit rose 79% to Rs 2.62 crore.
- Bansal Roofing Products generated Rs 13.26 crore of operating cash flow in the six months ended September 30, 2026.
- Bansal Roofing Products approved a proposed 79.959% acquisition of Durapuf Insutech Panels Private Limited.
powered by IRIS

Bansal Roofing Products Limited reported profit of Rs 2.62 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 79% from Rs 1.46 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations increased 46% to Rs 49.69 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone results on November 4, 2026.
Know Bansal Roofing Products inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Bansal Roofing Products perform in the September quarter?
Bansal Roofing Products reported total income of Rs 49.89 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 34.17 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Revenue from operations was Rs 49.69 crore, while other income was Rs 20.07 lakh, against Rs 34.09 crore and Rs 8.60 lakh respectively a year earlier.
Profit before tax rose to Rs 3.57 crore from Rs 2.11 crore, a 69% increase. Tax expense was Rs 95.15 lakh, calculated from Rs 81.46 lakh of current tax and Rs 13.69 lakh of deferred tax, leaving profit for the period of Rs 2.62 crore versus Rs 1.46 crore.
Bansal Roofing Products reported basic and diluted earnings per share of Rs 1.99, compared with Rs 1.11 in the year-earlier quarter; the company marked both quarterly measures as not annualised. Total comprehensive income was Rs 2.60 crore, including a Rs 1.56 lakh other comprehensive loss, compared with Rs 1.46 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
What changed from June and over six months for Bansal Roofing Products?
Bansal Roofing Products increased revenue from operations by 8% from Rs 45.89 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to Rs 49.69 crore in the September quarter. Profit for the period declined by 2% from Rs 2.66 crore in the June quarter, while profit before tax was nearly unchanged at Rs 3.57 crore against Rs 3.57 crore.
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, revenue from operations rose 36% to Rs 95.58 crore from Rs 70.28 crore a year earlier. Total income reached Rs 95.85 crore, profit before tax increased 53% to Rs 7.14 crore, and profit for the period rose 52% to Rs 5.28 crore from Rs 3.48 crore.
First-half basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 4.01, compared with Rs 2.64 in the six months ended September 30, 2025. Total comprehensive income for the 2026 half-year was Rs 5.27 crore, against Rs 3.48 crore, and Bansal Roofing Products said it operates in a single business segment under Indian Accounting Standard 108.
Which costs increased at Bansal Roofing Products?
Bansal Roofing Products’ cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 34.62 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 24.23 crore a year earlier. Purchases of stock-in-trade increased to Rs 4.89 crore from Rs 1.84 crore, while employee benefit expense rose to Rs 1.70 crore from Rs 1.16 crore.
Labour charges for erection and job work were Rs 3.58 crore, compared with Rs 1.96 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Freight and forwarding increased to Rs 53.97 lakh from Rs 38.17 lakh, other expenses rose to Rs 1.08 crore from Rs 81.57 lakh, and total expenses reached Rs 46.32 crore from Rs 32.06 crore.
Finance costs were Rs 11.97 lakh in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 3.83 lakh a year earlier. In the six-month period, finance costs were Rs 14.60 lakh against Rs 12.27 lakh, while depreciation and amortisation were Rs 1.06 crore compared with Rs 81.78 lakh.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Bansal Roofing Products’ half-year cash flows show?
Bansal Roofing Products generated net cash from operating activities of Rs 13.26 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 8.30 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 8.09 crore, up from Rs 5.62 crore, and income-tax payments were Rs 1.63 crore versus Rs 1.07 crore.
Working-capital movements included a Rs 41.77 lakh increase in inventories and a Rs 2.09 crore reduction in other current assets. Trade receivables released Rs 1.88 crore of cash, compared with Rs 86.90 lakh in the prior-year half, while other current liabilities increased by Rs 3.72 crore.
Investing activities used Rs 13.43 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 93.47 lakh used a year earlier. Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment and capital work-in-progress was Rs 7.53 crore, while purchases and sales of current investments were Rs 21 crore and Rs 15.06 crore respectively.
Financing activities generated Rs 14.67 lakh, compared with a Rs 4.56 crore outflow in the year-earlier period. The financing cash flow included Rs 3.57 crore of long-term borrowing proceeds, Rs 49.50 lakh of long-term repayments and Rs 2.64 crore of dividend payments; cash and cash equivalents ended the period at Rs 2.48 lakh.
How did Bansal Roofing Products’ balance sheet change?
Bansal Roofing Products reported total assets of Rs 71.01 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 62.07 crore at March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 35.75 crore from Rs 29.74 crore, and capital work-in-progress rose to Rs 2.26 crore from Rs 1.78 crore.
Current assets were Rs 30.81 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 28.32 crore at March 31. Inventories increased to Rs 19.87 crore from Rs 19.46 crore, current investments were Rs 6.21 crore compared with Rs 5,000, and trade receivables fell to Rs 1.63 crore from Rs 3.50 crore.
Non-current borrowings were Rs 3.14 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 30.20 lakh at March 31, while current borrowings were Rs 2.76 crore against Rs 2.67 crore. Other current liabilities increased to Rs 12.64 crore from Rs 8.92 crore, and shareholders approved a Rs 2 dividend per equity share for the year ended March 31, 2026, on September 12, 2026.
Conclusion
Bansal Roofing Products translated a 46% year-on-year increase in September-quarter revenue into a 79% rise in profit, while first-half profit reached Rs 5.28 crore. The half-year statements show Rs 13.26 crore of operating cash inflow alongside Rs 7.53 crore of capital expenditure, higher property, plant and equipment, and increased non-current borrowings.
The next disclosed matter is Bansal Roofing Products’ proposed subscription for 79.959% of Durapuf Insutech Panels Private Limited. Durapuf Insutech Panels was incorporated on July 31, 2026 and has no financial figures for the period under review; Bansal Roofing Products said it will notify exchanges when the share purchase agreement is executed, after which the target is expected to become a subsidiary.


