Desco Infratech Limited Receivables Nearly Double as Borrowings Rise
Key highlights
- Desco Infratech’s trade receivables rose 86.24% to Rs 56.6582 crore at 30 September 2026.
- Short-term borrowings increased by Rs 17.9625 crore to Rs 30.1193 crore in six months.
- Total current assets rose to Rs 139.1031 crore, while current liabilities reached Rs 65.4661 crore.
- H1 FY27 consolidated revenue increased 78.52% year on year to Rs 75.0494 crore.
powered by IRIS

Desco Infratech Limited reported trade receivables of Rs 56.6582 crore at 30 September 2026, up 86.24% from Rs 30.4216 crore at 31 March 2026, while short-term borrowings rose by Rs 17.9625 crore to Rs 30.1193 crore over the same six-month period. The movements accompanied H1 FY27 revenue growth of 78.52%.
Know Desco Infratech inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Did Desco Infratech’s receivables nearly double in six months?
Yes, Desco Infratech’s trade receivables rose by Rs 26.2366 crore, or 86.24%, between 31 March 2026 and 30 September 2026. The receivables balance increased from Rs 30.4216 crore to Rs 56.6582 crore, making it the largest specified current-asset line item at the September reporting date apart from other current assets. This increase occurred during H1 FY27, when consolidated revenue from operations reached Rs 75.0494 crore, compared with Rs 42.0396 crore in H1 FY26.
The revenue increase was Rs 33.0098 crore year on year, whereas the six-month increase in receivables was Rs 26.2366 crore. The presentation does not provide an ageing schedule, customer-level split, collection period or an explanation for the receivable increase. It therefore shows the balance-sheet movement, but does not establish how much of the September balance was overdue or when cash conversion is expected.
How did Desco Infratech fund higher working-capital balances?
Desco Infratech increased short-term borrowings to Rs 30.1193 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 12.1568 crore at 31 March 2026. That Rs 17.9625 crore increase was accompanied by a Rs 15.1660 crore rise in trade payables, including amounts due to creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises that rose to Rs 24.2559 crore from Rs 10.3783 crore. The balance sheet records the movements but does not link individual borrowings to individual projects or asset categories.
Long-term borrowings also increased, reaching Rs 7.0479 crore from Rs 3.3151 crore, a change of Rs 3.7328 crore. Combining short- and long-term borrowings produces total borrowings of Rs 37.1672 crore at September 2026, compared with Rs 15.4719 crore at March 2026. Finance costs in the consolidated profit and loss statement were Rs 1.5927 crore in H1 FY27, up from Rs 0.6140 crore in H1 FY26, while revenue expanded by 78.52%.
What other balance-sheet items changed at Desco Infratech?
Desco Infratech’s other current assets increased by Rs 17.0605 crore to Rs 73.1661 crore between March and September 2026. This category exceeded trade receivables at both reporting dates, but the supplied presentation does not give a composition of the line item. Short-term loans and advances rose by Rs 0.7980 crore to Rs 2.7740 crore, while inventories declined by Rs 0.0811 crore to Rs 5.3713 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents increased to Rs 11.3336 crore from Rs 0.7938 crore, an increase of Rs 10.5398 crore. Total current assets consequently rose by Rs 44.3539 crore to Rs 139.1031 crore, while current liabilities rose by Rs 34.6568 crore to Rs 65.4661 crore. Current assets less current liabilities were Rs 73.6370 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 63.9399 crore at 31 March 2026; this calculation includes cash, receivables, other current assets and all reported current-liability categories.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did equity and non-current assets keep pace with Desco Infratech’s expansion?
Desco Infratech’s total shareholders’ funds rose by Rs 9.4429 crore to Rs 80.2842 crore at 30 September 2026. Share capital was unchanged at Rs 7.6760 crore, while reserves and surplus increased by Rs 9.4525 crore to Rs 72.5665 crore. Consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 was Rs 9.4430 crore, compared with Rs 6.1714 crore in H1 FY26, although the presentation does not separately reconcile the reserves movement with every profit and minority-interest change.
Non-current assets increased by Rs 3.5222 crore to Rs 13.9797 crore. Other non-current assets accounted for Rs 3.2747 crore of that change, rising to Rs 7.0125 crore, while capital work-in-progress increased by Rs 0.2109 crore to Rs 1.6261 crore. Property, plant and equipment was broadly unchanged at Rs 3.7492 crore versus Rs 3.7327 crore, indicating that the balance-sheet increase over the six months was concentrated more in current assets than in fixed assets.
What should investors watch in Desco Infratech’s next balance sheet?
Desco Infratech’s next reported balance sheet will show whether receivables and other current assets convert into cash as revenue is executed. H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 75.0494 crore and net profit was Rs 9.4430 crore, while listed H1 FY27 orders and awards totalled Rs 55.34 crore across oil-and-gas pipeline, city-gas-distribution, solar-infrastructure and related work. The listed orders included a Rs 16.67 crore ONGC pipeline replacement project in May 2026 and a Rs 15.06 crore Sabarmati Gas pipeline project in June 2026.
Management said it remains focused on expanding the business, improving operational efficiency and driving sustainable profitability. The presentation also records 2026 milestones including commissioning and synchronisation of 27.55 megawatt engineering, procurement and construction projects and Phase 1 of a 5-tonnes-per-day compressed biogas plant at Bulandshahr. The disclosed financial statements do not provide a receivables-collection target, borrowing-reduction target, repayment timetable or guidance for full-year FY27.
Conclusion
Desco Infratech’s H1 FY27 growth was accompanied by substantially larger working-capital balances and borrowings. Revenue rose 78.52% year on year to Rs 75.0494 crore, while trade receivables increased 86.24% in six months to Rs 56.6582 crore, short-term borrowings rose to Rs 30.1193 crore, and trade payables reached Rs 27.2108 crore. These figures show that balance-sheet demands rose alongside reported profit.
The next point to watch is the relationship between subsequent revenue, receivable collections, cash and financing costs, particularly because management has disclosed an expansion focus but no collection or debt target. Investors can also track execution of the Rs 55.34 crore of listed H1 FY27 project wins, including pipeline, city-gas-distribution and solar-related assignments, against future changes in current assets and current liabilities.


