Durlax Top Surface Limited Q2 Profit Rises 373.7% to ₹9.04 Crore
Key highlights
- Durlax reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹69.81 crore, up 80.8% year-on-year.
- Durlax’s Q2 FY27 standalone profit after tax was ₹9.04 crore, up 373.7% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 EPS was ₹3.12, compared with ₹0.95 in Q1 FY27.
- Durlax reported FY26 revenue of ₹186.87 crore and net profit of ₹12.64 crore.
powered by IRIS

Durlax Top Surface Limited reported standalone profit after tax of ₹9.04 crore for Q2 FY27 ended 30 September 2026, up 373.7% year-on-year, while revenue rose 80.8% year-on-year to ₹69.81 crore. The result marks a substantial improvement from the preceding June quarter and is relevant for investors tracking the company’s earnings progression after FY26 growth.
Know Durlax Top Surface inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Durlax report for Q2 FY27?
Durlax reported ₹69.81 crore in standalone revenue and ₹9.04 crore in profit after tax for the September 2026 quarter. Earnings per share stood at ₹3.12. The company submitted its financial results for the period ended 30 September 2026 to the exchange on 5 November 2026.
The reported year-on-year changes were strong. Revenue from operations increased 80.8%, while net profit rose 373.7%, according to the quarterly-results information. The data provided does not specify the components behind the revenue growth or profit expansion, such as product mix, pricing, operating costs, or other income.
Durlax’s board had scheduled a meeting on 5 November 2026 to consider and approve the half-yearly unaudited financial results for the period ended September 2026, along with other business. The subsequent exchange filing confirms submission of results for the September-ended period.
How did the September quarter compare with the June quarter?
Durlax’s Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹13.82 crore higher than the ₹55.99 crore reported in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax rose by ₹6.29 crore sequentially from ₹2.75 crore, while EPS increased to ₹3.12 from ₹0.95.
The June 2026 quarter had followed a weaker comparison with the March 2026 quarter in data cited in the source. Q1 FY27 profit of ₹2.75 crore was below the ₹8.19 crore reported for the March 2026 quarter, and revenue of ₹55.99 crore was below ₹78.94 crore. Q2 FY27 therefore restored quarterly revenue above the June level and brought profit after tax above both the June and March quarter figures cited in the available data.
The sequential comparison is useful because the year-on-year growth rates alone do not show the change in earnings within FY27. Revenue increased by about 24.7% from Q1 FY27, while profit after tax was more than three times the June-quarter level. These calculations are based on the standalone quarterly figures provided.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does Durlax’s FY26 financial record show?
Durlax reported revenue of ₹186.87 crore in FY26, compared with ₹124.82 crore in FY25, representing 49.71% annual growth. Net profit increased 68.53% to ₹12.64 crore from ₹7.50 crore, while operating profit rose 76.03% to ₹17.55 crore from ₹9.97 crore.
The FY26 results provide context for the September-quarter filing because they show that the company entered FY27 after a year of expansion in revenue, operating profit and net profit. Annual EBITDA was reported at ₹24.55 crore in FY26 against ₹16.17 crore in FY25. FY26 EPS was ₹7.22, compared with ₹4.79 in FY25.
Balance-sheet data cited for FY26 showed net worth of ₹116.52 crore, fixed assets of ₹29.00 crore and debt of ₹40.40 crore. Debt was lower than the ₹45.84 crore reported for FY25, while net worth was higher than ₹57.68 crore a year earlier. These figures are annual data and should not be treated as a measure of the company’s position at the end of September 2026.
Why does the Q2 filing matter for investors?
Durlax’s Q2 filing matters because it reports a sharp year-on-year rise in both revenue and profit after tax, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. The ₹9.04 crore quarterly profit is also notable against the company’s FY26 net profit of ₹12.64 crore, although quarterly and annual results should not be directly annualised without further disclosures on seasonality, costs and operations.
For investors, the filing provides verified standalone figures rather than estimates. It also gives a more current view of the business than the FY26 annual report, which was filed on 1 September 2026. However, the available information does not provide a management outlook, order-book update, capacity plan, margin guidance or explanation for the quarter’s profit movement.
The results may also be relevant to lenders, suppliers and other business counterparts because they indicate higher reported revenue and earnings in the September quarter. The filing itself does not disclose changes in customer relationships, employment, manufacturing activity or regional operations. Any assessment of those areas would require further company disclosures.
Conclusion
Durlax recorded ₹69.81 crore in standalone Q2 FY27 revenue and ₹9.04 crore in profit after tax, with reported year-on-year growth of 80.8% and 373.7%, respectively. The September-quarter figures show a material improvement over Q1 FY27 and follow FY26, when the company reported growth across revenue, operating profit and net profit.
The disclosed filing does not set out a forward revenue target, earnings guidance or a future operational milestone. Investors will need to watch subsequent exchange filings and quarterly results for evidence on whether the higher Q2 FY27 revenue and profit levels are sustained, as well as for any management commentary on costs, operations and funding.


