Eiko LifeSciences Limited first-half profit rises 28% to Rs 3.07 crore
Key highlights
- Eiko LifeSciences' first-half consolidated net profit rose 28% to Rs 3.07 crore from Rs 2.40 crore.
- Revenue from operations increased to Rs 34.47 crore from Rs 22.38 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2026.
- Speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates revenue rose to Rs 31.55 crore, while logistics revenue fell to Rs 2.91 crore.
- Cash and cash equivalents were Rs 3.10 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 13.61 crore at 31 March 2026.
powered by IRIS

Eiko LifeSciences Limited reported consolidated net profit of Rs 3.07 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026, up 28% from Rs 2.40 crore a year earlier, as speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates revenue rose 69% to Rs 31.55 crore despite lower logistics revenue.
Know Eiko Lifesciences inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Eiko LifeSciences' first-half profit and revenue change?
Eiko LifeSciences increased consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 34.47 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2026 from Rs 22.38 crore in the corresponding period of 2025. Total revenue, including other income, rose to Rs 35.11 crore from Rs 22.01 crore, while profit before tax increased to Rs 4.06 crore from Rs 3.20 crore. Net profit after tax advanced by Rs 67.01 lakh to Rs 3.07 crore.
The first-half outcome followed a September-quarter profit of Rs 1.56 crore, compared with Rs 1.28 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 1.51 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations in the September 2026 quarter was Rs 17.72 crore, against Rs 11.67 crore a year earlier and Rs 16.75 crore in the preceding quarter. Basic earnings per share, which the company said were not annualised, were Rs 1.84 for the half year, compared with Rs 1.45 a year earlier.
Total expenses increased to Rs 31.10 crore in the six months from Rs 19.76 crore in the prior-year period. Material costs were Rs 27.16 crore against Rs 15.62 crore, while employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 40.23 lakh from Rs 26.29 lakh. Finance costs increased to Rs 28.82 lakh from Rs 14.79 lakh, and deferred tax expense declined to Rs 10.66 lakh from Rs 14.11 lakh.
Which business segment drove Eiko LifeSciences' revenue growth?
Eiko LifeSciences' speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates segment drove the increase, with first-half revenue reaching Rs 31.55 crore from Rs 18.65 crore in the prior-year period. That increase of Rs 12.90 crore outweighed a Rs 81.37 lakh decline in logistics services revenue, which fell to Rs 2.91 crore from Rs 3.73 crore. The chemicals and intermediates segment accounted for most of the group's Rs 34.47 crore revenue from operations.
Segment results also changed in favour of speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates. Its result rose to Rs 2.22 crore for the half year from Rs 1.17 crore a year earlier, while logistics services reported Rs 59.87 lakh, slightly below Rs 60.34 lakh. Combined segment results were Rs 2.82 crore, compared with Rs 1.77 crore in the previous corresponding half year, before finance costs, other income and the reported share of non-controlling interest.
In the September 2026 quarter, speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates revenue was Rs 16.30 crore, up from Rs 10.25 crore in September 2025 and Rs 15.25 crore in June 2026. Logistics revenue was unchanged year on year at Rs 1.42 crore for the September quarter, and lower than Rs 1.50 crore in the June quarter. This comparison indicates that consolidated growth came principally from the chemicals and intermediates business rather than logistics.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Eiko LifeSciences' balance sheet and cash flow?
Eiko LifeSciences reported total assets of Rs 88.52 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 89.37 crore at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 3.10 crore from Rs 13.61 crore, while loans increased to Rs 14.98 crore from Rs 4.57 crore. Trade receivables rose to Rs 23.02 crore from Rs 20.22 crore, whereas inventories fell to Rs 2.55 crore from Rs 3.97 crore.
Total equity increased to Rs 74.16 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 69.82 crore at the preceding financial year-end. Other equity rose to Rs 54.41 crore from Rs 50.38 crore, and equity share capital increased to Rs 14.65 crore from Rs 14.35 crore. Total liabilities fell to Rs 14.36 crore from Rs 19.54 crore, with trade payables decreasing to Rs 8.08 crore from Rs 12.56 crore and current borrowings declining to Rs 79.53 lakh from Rs 1.67 crore.
Consolidated operating cash flow was an outflow of Rs 2.22 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026. The cash-flow statement recorded a Rs 2.80 crore increase in trade receivables and a Rs 4.48 crore decrease in trade and other payables in working-capital adjustments. Investing cash outflow was Rs 9.48 crore, principally including Rs 10.41 crore used for deposits, loans and advances, while financing activities generated Rs 1.19 crore.
What do Eiko LifeSciences' review report and disclosures say?
Eiko LifeSciences' unaudited consolidated results were approved by its board on 5 November 2026 after review by the audit committee. The consolidated statements cover Eiko Scientific Solutions LLP, Eikovivify Logistics Private Limited, Reflux Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and SSM Formulations Private Limited. The company identifies speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates and logistics services as its two reportable business segments.
The independent reviewer, P S V Jain & Associates, said its conclusion was not modified. The review report stated that two associates' interim financial information, reviewed by other auditors, included total revenue of Rs 15.25 crore and net profit after tax of Rs 18.76 lakh for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The reviewer also said a review is narrower in scope than an audit and does not provide audit assurance.
Separately, Eiko LifeSciences disclosed a proposed 50-50 joint venture through wholly owned Eiko Scientific Solutions LLP with Oval Projects Engineering Limited. The proposed entity, Oval Eiko Resources Private Limited, is intended to operate in renewable energy, including compressed biogas production and distribution. The disclosure says name approval was received on 23 October 2026 and sets initial proposed capital at Rs 2.50 lakh, with Eiko Scientific Solutions LLP to subscribe 25,000 equity shares of Rs 10 each.
Conclusion
Eiko LifeSciences' first-half results show that the Rs 12.09 crore increase in revenue from operations was led by speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates, which added Rs 12.90 crore of segment revenue. This growth lifted net profit by Rs 67.01 lakh to Rs 3.07 crore, even as logistics revenue declined and finance costs increased by Rs 14.03 lakh.
The next results will indicate whether speciality chemicals and pharma intermediates can sustain the September-quarter revenue level of Rs 16.30 crore and how receivables of Rs 23.02 crore and cash of Rs 3.10 crore develop. Eiko LifeSciences also disclosed name approval on 23 October 2026 for its proposed compressed-biogas joint venture, making incorporation and further details of that plan items to watch.


