Elnet Technologies Limited Q1 FY27 Revenue Rises 11%
Key highlights
- Elnet Technologies reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹6.74 crore, up 10.8% year-on-year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹5.03 crore, up 0.1% from ₹5.02 crore a year earlier.
- Total expenses increased 3.7% year-on-year to ₹2.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Shareholders declared a final FY26 dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share at the September 17, 2026 AGM.
powered by IRIS

Elnet Technologies Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹6.74 crore, up 10.8% year-on-year, while net profit was broadly unchanged at ₹5.03 crore. The results show that revenue increased in the June 2026 quarter, but higher costs and tax limited the conversion of that growth into a material profit increase.
Know Elnet Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Elnet Technologies report for Q1 FY27?
Elnet Technologies reported revenue from operations of ₹6.74 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with ₹6.09 crore in the year-earlier quarter. The increase was 10.8%, or about 11% on a rounded basis. Net profit was ₹5.03 crore, marginally higher than ₹5.02 crore in Q1 FY26.
The board approved the unaudited results on August 13, 2026, after review by the Audit Committee. Total income for the quarter was ₹9.52 crore, including other income of ₹2.78 crore. Profit before tax stood at ₹6.57 crore, while tax expense was ₹1.54 crore.
The company also reported that net profit was stable sequentially. Its Q4 FY26 net profit was ₹5.02 crore, compared with ₹5.03 crore in Q1 FY27. This indicates that the revenue increase in the June quarter did not result in a comparable rise in quarterly profit.
Which factors shaped the June 2026 quarter?
Elnet Technologies' total expenses rose to ₹2.95 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹2.85 crore a year earlier, an increase of 3.7%. The supplied results commentary attributes the limited profit growth to higher employee and finance costs, partly offset by other income.
Revenue growth was stronger than the increase in expenses, but the reported tax outgo also affected the final earnings figure. The tax rate in the consolidated quarterly data was 23.40% in the June 2026 quarter, compared with 14.46% in the June 2025 quarter. Net profit consequently increased by only 0.1% despite the double-digit growth in revenue.
Other income remained an important component of reported total income. Other income was ₹2.78 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹2.63 crore in Q1 FY26, a 5.5% increase. Investors assessing the quarter can therefore distinguish between revenue from operations, total income and the contribution of non-operating income to pre-tax profit.
How do the quarterly figures compare with recent performance?
Elnet Technologies' Q1 FY27 revenue was higher than its recent quarterly run rate of ₹6.09 crore in June 2025, ₹6.25 crore in September 2025, ₹6.45 crore in December 2025 and ₹6.16 crore in March 2026. Revenue reached ₹6.75 crore in the June 2026 figures presented in the company summary, while the detailed quarterly release stated ₹6.74 crore because of rounding.
Profit has remained in a narrow range across the recent periods. Consolidated net profit was ₹5.02 crore in June 2025, ₹5.02 crore in September 2025, ₹5.03 crore in December 2025, ₹5.02 crore in March 2026 and ₹5.03 crore in June 2026. Adjusted earnings per share were ₹12.57 in the June 2026 quarterly table, while the consolidated results table showed EPS of ₹12.58 due to rounding.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the background to Elnet Technologies' business and FY26 results?
Elnet Technologies was incorporated in 1990 and was among the early companies to pioneer the software-technology-park concept in India. It operates from a 90-year leasehold plot in Taramani, Chennai's IT corridor. This operating background is relevant because the company is associated with technology-related infrastructure and its income profile includes a meaningful other-income component.
For FY26, Elnet Technologies reported total income of ₹36.12 crore and profit after tax of ₹20.09 crore. The board considered the FY26 financial performance while approving the June-quarter results and recommending a final dividend. Its reported trailing operating margin was 66.5%, although quarterly profit growth in Q1 FY27 was restrained by the cost and tax movement disclosed for the period.
The company held its 35th Annual General Meeting on September 17, 2026. Shareholders adopted the FY26 financial statements and declared a final dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share. The dividend relates to the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
What does the result mean for shareholders and the upcoming earnings date?
For shareholders, the quarter combines revenue growth with stable earnings and a confirmed FY26 dividend decision. The final dividend is ₹2.00 per equity share of face value ₹10, equivalent to 20% of face value. The board had first recommended the dividend alongside the Q1 FY27 results, subject to shareholder approval, and it was subsequently declared at the AGM.
The data also show that market prices around earlier quarterly-result announcements varied. The last reported earnings date was August 13, 2026, and the next results date listed in the supplied data is November 6, 2026. That scheduled update will provide the next reported set of numbers after the June-quarter revenue increase and near-flat net profit.
Conclusion
Elnet Technologies delivered 10.8% revenue growth to ₹6.74 crore in Q1 FY27, but net profit stayed virtually unchanged at ₹5.03 crore. Higher expenses, a higher tax rate than the comparable quarter and the role of other income help explain why the top-line increase did not translate into a larger rise in reported profit.
The key next event disclosed is the upcoming results date of November 6, 2026. Shareholders will be able to assess whether revenue growth continues, how expenses and taxes move, and whether quarterly profit remains near the ₹5 crore level seen over the recent periods.


