Fundviser Capital (India) Limited Q1 Revenue Rises 141%
Key highlights
- Fundviser Capital reported June 2026 sales of ₹36.82 crore, up 116.6% year-on-year from ₹17 crore.
- June 2026 net profit rose 172.3% year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore, compared with ₹1.12 crore a year earlier.
- The June 2026 operating loss was ₹0.80 crore, while other income was ₹4.18 crore.
- FY26 sales were about ₹124 crore, but the company reported an operating loss of ₹4 crore.
powered by IRIS

Fundviser Capital (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹36.82 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 116.6% year-on-year from ₹17 crore, while net profit rose 172.3% to ₹3.05 crore. The results marked a sharp recovery from the preceding March quarter, when sales were ₹13.30 crore and net profit was ₹0.70 crore.
Know Fundviser Capital (India) inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Fundviser Capital report for June 2026?
Fundviser Capital reported sales of ₹36.82 crore and net profit of ₹3.05 crore in the June 2026 quarter. The company disclosed the unaudited standalone and consolidated results after its board considered and approved them, along with the limited review report issued by J M T & Associates, Chartered Accountants, Mumbai.
The June-quarter numbers showed that expenses were ₹37.62 crore, compared with revenue of ₹36.82 crore. This resulted in an operating loss of ₹0.80 crore and an operating profit margin of negative 2.17%. Other income of ₹4.18 crore supported the reported net profit. Earnings per share for the quarter stood at ₹3.81 in the consolidated results table.
How did Fundviser Capital's quarterly performance change?
Fundviser Capital's June 2026 sales increased 116.6% from ₹17 crore in June 2025 and 176.8% from the March 2026 quarter, according to the reported earnings summary. Net profit increased 172.3% year-on-year from ₹1.12 crore and 342.0% sequentially from ₹0.70 crore.
The company had reported sales of ₹44.49 crore in September 2025 and ₹51.33 crore in December 2025 before sales declined to ₹13.30 crore in March 2026. The June result therefore represented a recovery from the immediately preceding quarter, although sales remained below the September and December 2025 levels shown in the consolidated quarterly series.
Profitability remained uneven over this period. Fundviser Capital recorded an operating profit of ₹2.78 crore in December 2025 but an operating loss of ₹5.57 crore in March 2026. The June-quarter operating loss narrowed substantially to ₹0.80 crore, while other income was an important contributor to the positive net-profit figure.
What do Fundviser Capital's annual figures show?
Fundviser Capital reported annual sales of about ₹124 crore for the year ended March 2026, compared with ₹33 crore in the year ended March 2025. A separate revenue series placed total revenue for FY26 at ₹1,244.14 million, equivalent to ₹124.41 crore, with the small difference reflecting rounding in the annual results table.
Despite higher FY26 revenue, the annual operating result was negative. The annual table showed an operating loss of ₹4 crore and an operating margin of negative 3.3%, versus an operating profit of ₹3 crore and an 8% margin in FY25. Net profit was reported at ₹3 crore in both years, while EPS declined to ₹2.38 from ₹5.16.
The trailing 12-month figures through the latest reported quarter showed sales of ₹146 crore, an operating loss of ₹4 crore and net profit of ₹5 crore. These figures indicate that revenue growth and operating profitability have not moved in tandem in the reported periods.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did Fundviser Capital report a profit despite an operating loss?
Fundviser Capital reported a June-quarter net profit because other income of ₹4.18 crore more than offset its operating loss of ₹0.80 crore, interest expense of ₹0.10 crore, and the other items reflected in the results. The data supplied does not identify the underlying source of this other income.
This distinction matters when assessing the quarter. Revenue growth was strong on a year-on-year basis, but expenses of ₹37.62 crore were higher than sales of ₹36.82 crore. Investors tracking operating performance may therefore compare future revenue, expenses, operating margin and other income rather than relying only on the net-profit number.
The company has not provided, in the available disclosures, a detailed explanation for the movement in sales, expenses or other income. As a result, the reported figures establish the financial outcome but do not support a conclusion on the business drivers behind the quarterly changes.
What is Fundviser Capital scheduled to disclose next?
Fundviser Capital informed BSE Limited that its board meeting was scheduled for Thursday, November 5, 2026. The stated agenda was to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
The company also stated that its trading window would remain closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after the Q2 FY27 results are announced. Separately, Fundviser Capital said it was not required to submit a Regulation 57(5) certificate for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 because it had not issued listed non-convertible securities.
The September-quarter disclosure will provide the next reported comparison after June 2026. It will be relevant for assessing whether the recovery in sales was sustained and whether the company was able to move its operating result into positive territory.
How do the results affect Fundviser Capital investors?
Fundviser Capital's June results provide evidence of substantial year-on-year sales and net-profit growth, but the negative operating margin highlights the gap between core operating performance and reported profit. The company generated a net margin of about 8.3% in the June quarter, based on net profit of ₹3.05 crore and sales of ₹36.82 crore, while its operating margin was negative 2.17%.
For shareholders, the September 2026 results will offer the next formal update on revenue momentum, expense control and the role of other income. The reported data also show significant quarterly variation in sales and operating profit, making comparisons across multiple quarters more informative than a single period alone.
Conclusion
Fundviser Capital delivered a sharp rise in June 2026 revenue to ₹36.82 crore and increased net profit to ₹3.05 crore. However, expenses exceeded sales, leaving an operating loss, while other income supported the final profit. The annual figures similarly show that higher revenue in FY26 did not translate into positive operating profit.
The next item to watch is the board's consideration of the September 30, 2026 quarterly and half-yearly results. That disclosure is expected to provide updated information on sales, operating margin, expenses and net profit after the June-quarter recovery.


