Gala Precision Engineering FY26 revenue rises 32% to ₹314 crore
Key highlights
- Gala Precision reported FY26 net turnover of ₹314.30 crore, up 32.15% from ₹237.84 crore in FY25.
- FY26 profit after tax rose 32.12% to ₹35.54 crore from ₹26.90 crore.
- The Chennai plant crossed ₹108 crore in revenue and recorded 64% year-on-year growth.
- Gala Precision's Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹75.38 crore, while net profit was ₹8.19 crore.
powered by IRIS

Gala Precision Engineering Limited reported FY26 net turnover of ₹314.30 crore, up 32.15% from ₹237.84 crore a year earlier, while profit after tax rose 32.12% to ₹35.54 crore for the year ended March 31, 2026. The annual performance provides the financial base ahead of the company’s Q2 FY27 results process in November 2026.
Know Gala Precision Engineering inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Gala Precision Engineering report for FY26?
Gala Precision Engineering reported broad-based growth in revenue and profit for FY26. Net turnover increased by ₹76.46 crore to ₹314.30 crore from ₹237.84 crore in FY25. Profit before exceptional items rose 33.39% to ₹44.30 crore, compared with ₹33.21 crore in the preceding financial year.
Profit after tax increased to ₹35.54 crore from ₹26.90 crore, a gain of ₹8.64 crore. The near-similar growth rates in turnover and profit before exceptional items indicate that the company’s earnings expansion broadly tracked its revenue growth during the year. These figures were presented in the company’s 18th annual report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
How did the Chennai plant contribute to growth?
The Chennai plant, commissioned in 2025, crossed ₹108 crore in revenue and recorded 64% year-on-year growth. The facility supplies high-tensile bolts and studs to wind original equipment manufacturers that already purchase disc springs from the company.
This customer overlap is relevant because it places the new plant within an existing wind-sector supply relationship rather than a wholly new customer base. The disclosed revenue from Chennai also shows that the facility contributed materially to FY26 turnover after its commissioning.
The annual report identifies high-tensile bolts and studs as the plant’s product focus. It does not provide a separate profit figure for the Chennai operation, so its contribution to overall profitability cannot be independently measured from the disclosed information.
What do the latest quarterly figures show?
Gala Precision reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹75.38 crore, compared with ₹63.08 crore in Q1 FY26, representing growth of 19.50%. Net profit for the June 2026 quarter was ₹8.19 crore, up 25.42% from ₹6.53 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Quarterly operating profit was ₹12.26 crore in June 2026, compared with ₹9.63 crore in June 2025. Operating profit margin stood at 12.1%, against 12.3% a year earlier. The margin comparison shows a slight year-on-year movement despite the increase in revenue and operating profit.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
When will Gala Precision release Q2 FY27 results?
Gala Precision has scheduled a board meeting on November 5, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company has also scheduled its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call for November 6, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST.
The conference call will allow shareholders, investors and analysts to hear management’s discussion of the quarterly results and outlook through the announced dial-in and webcast arrangements. The September 2026 quarter covers the period from July 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026.
For comparison, Gala Precision reported revenue of ₹71.41 crore and net profit of ₹8.39 crore in Q2 FY26, the September 2025 quarter. No verified analyst consensus or company forecast for Q2 FY27 revenue or profit was provided in the available information.
Why do these figures matter to investors?
The FY26 numbers establish a higher annual revenue and profit base for Gala Precision after a year of 32% growth in turnover and profit after tax. The Chennai plant’s ₹108 crore-plus revenue adds a specific operational driver to that performance, particularly through supplies linked to wind-sector customers.
The Q1 FY27 figures show continued year-on-year revenue and profit growth, although the operating margin of 12.1% was below the 14.7% reported in the March 2026 quarter. Investors assessing the upcoming results will have reported quarterly revenue, profit, margins and working-capital developments as relevant operating indicators.
The company’s Q2 disclosure will also include half-year financial results, making it a formal update on performance after the FY26 annual report. Until the board-approved results are released, revenue, profit and margin expectations for the September 2026 quarter remain unconfirmed.
Conclusion
Gala Precision delivered FY26 net turnover of ₹314.30 crore and profit after tax of ₹35.54 crore, with both measures rising by more than 32% year on year. Growth at the Chennai plant and higher Q1 FY27 revenue provide important context for the company’s recent operating performance, while the reported quarterly margin trend remains relevant for investors.
The next disclosed event is the November 5, 2026 board meeting to approve Q2 FY27 results, followed by the November 6, 2026 earnings call at 4:00 PM IST. Investors will watch the reported September-quarter revenue, profitability, margins and management commentary for an update on current operations.


