Generic Engineering Construction and Projects posts 39.5% Q4 growth
Key highlights
- GENCON reported Rs 113.01 crore in Q4 FY26 total revenue, up 39.5% from Rs 81.00 crore in Q3 FY26.
- Q4 FY26 net profit was Rs 1.89 crore, compared with Rs 2.46 crore in the preceding quarter.
- FY26 annual revenue was reported at Rs 305.37 crore, representing growth of 1.11%.
- GENCON reported Rs 518 crore in total assets and Rs 220 crore in current liabilities at March 2026.
powered by IRIS

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd reported consolidated total revenue of Rs 113.01 crore for the quarter ended March 2026, a 39.5% increase from the preceding quarter, while the company had earlier deferred approval of its audited FY26 financial results at a May 29 board meeting.
Know Generic Engineering Construction & Projects inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did GENCON report for the March 2026 quarter?
GENCON reported Rs 113.01 crore in total quarterly revenue for the March 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 81.00 crore in the December 2025 quarter. Operating revenue was Rs 111.22 crore, while other income was Rs 1.79 crore. The quarter-on-quarter increase was driven by the rise in operating revenue from Rs 80.59 crore in the preceding quarter.
Operating expenses stood at Rs 103.70 crore in the March quarter, resulting in operating profit of Rs 7.52 crore. EBITDA was Rs 9.31 crore after accounting for the reported expense structure, while depreciation was Rs 3.47 crore. Net profit was Rs 1.89 crore and basic earnings per share was Rs 0.34 for the period.
The March-quarter revenue was marginally below the Rs 113.67 crore reported in March 2025. A results summary described the year-on-year revenue movement as a decline of 0.6%, even as the company recorded a substantial sequential increase from the December 2025 quarter. The supplied financial extracts show operating profit of Rs 11.18 crore and net profit of Rs 6.20 crore in the March 2025 quarter.
Why was approval of GENCON's FY26 results delayed?
GENCON said its board was unable to approve the audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026 at the meeting scheduled on May 29. The company stated that the accounts could not be considered at that meeting and that another meeting would be organised to finalise the results.
The company also kept its trading window closed for designated insiders until two days after the eventual declaration of results. This restriction is a standard market-conduct measure around unpublished price-sensitive information, but the supplied disclosure did not provide further detail on why the accounts were not approved at the original meeting.
The records provided contain more than one date for the FY26 results communication. An audited-results announcement is listed as dated June 25, 2026, while a separate results summary says GENCON announced its fourth-quarter FY26 results on June 30, 2026. The extracts do not explain the difference between these dates, so investors should refer to the company’s exchange filings for the relevant filing and publication dates.
How did GENCON's margins and profit compare with earlier quarters?
GENCON's operating profit of Rs 7.52 crore in March 2026 was lower than Rs 9.94 crore in December 2025 despite the increase in revenue. Operating expenses rose to Rs 103.70 crore from Rs 70.65 crore over the same period, limiting the conversion of additional revenue into operating profit.
Net profit also declined from Rs 2.46 crore in December 2025 to Rs 1.89 crore in March 2026. The March 2026 net profit was below the Rs 6.20 crore reported a year earlier. The figures indicate that the revenue recovery in the quarter did not result in a comparable increase in reported profitability.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the annual financial data show for GENCON?
The annual income-statement extract lists total revenue of Rs 305.37 crore for the last reported fiscal year ended March 2026. This figure is converted from the reported Rs 3,053.65 million to maintain a single unit across the financial data. It follows annual revenue of Rs 302.02 crore in FY25 and Rs 289.36 crore in FY24.
Annual revenue growth was reported at 1.11% for FY26, after 4.37% in FY25 and 6.17% in FY24. The same extract reports full-year operating income of Rs 20.46 crore and net income of Rs 8.51 crore for the latest fiscal year. These annual figures provide a broader view of the company’s modest reported sales growth relative to the sharper quarter-on-quarter movement in March-quarter revenue.
GENCON operates in civil construction and infrastructure development. Its work includes commercial, residential, industrial, health, leisure and institutional buildings. The company has a presence in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Goa and Himachal Pradesh, linking its financial performance to project execution across several regional construction markets.
What should investors monitor after the FY26 disclosures?
Investors will likely focus on the status of subsequent financial-result filings after the delayed May board approval and the later audited-results disclosures. The company also announced revised standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 in November, with the board-outcome disclosure noting a qualified conclusion from the auditor on work-in-progress valuation.
The qualified conclusion makes the valuation of work in progress a relevant disclosure for investors tracking the company’s reported earnings and balance sheet. GENCON's balance-sheet extract shows total assets of Rs 518 crore at March 2026, total equity of Rs 293 crore and current liabilities of Rs 220 crore. It also lists investments of Rs 78 crore, against nil in the prior two reported years.
For construction companies, revenue can vary with project milestones, billing schedules and execution progress. GENCON's March-quarter numbers show that revenue increased sequentially, while operating profit and net profit were below the December-quarter levels. Future exchange disclosures will be important for assessing whether revenue growth is accompanied by sustained margin improvement and clarity on work-in-progress accounting.
Conclusion
GENCON ended the March 2026 quarter with total revenue of Rs 113.01 crore, up 39.5% from the December quarter, but operating profit and net profit declined sequentially as operating expenses increased. The annual data points to FY26 revenue of Rs 305.37 crore, with 1.11% reported annual growth and net income of Rs 8.51 crore.
The next issues to watch are the company’s subsequent quarterly disclosures, any further explanation of the auditor’s qualified conclusion on work-in-progress valuation, and the financial effects of its Rs 78 crore reported investments at March 2026. These matters are directly linked to GENCON's reported profitability, asset composition and accounting disclosures.


