Ginni Filaments Limited Q1 Revenue Rises 1.3% to ₹102.89 Crore
Key highlights
- Ginni Filaments reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹102.89 crore, up 1.3% year on year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹9.05 crore, down 14.7% from ₹10.61 crore in Q1 FY26.
- Operating margin was 14.32% in Q1 FY27, compared with 22.27% a year earlier.
- FY26 revenue from operations was ₹368.70 crore and net profit was ₹37.04 crore.
powered by IRIS

Ginni Filaments Limited reported revenue of ₹102.89 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a 1.3% increase from ₹101.54 crore a year earlier, while net profit declined 14.7% to ₹9.05 crore from ₹10.61 crore. The result shows modest sales growth alongside lower profitability and operating-margin pressure.
Know Ginni Filaments inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Ginni Filaments report in Q1 FY27?
Ginni Filaments reported net sales of ₹102.89 crore for Q1 FY27. Revenue was higher than ₹101.54 crore in Q1 FY26 and also improved from ₹97.78 crore in Q4 FY26. On a sequential basis, revenue increased 14.2% from the March 2026 quarter.
Net profit for the June 2026 quarter was ₹9.05 crore, compared with ₹10.61 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The company therefore recorded a year-on-year fall of 14.7% in profit despite the increase in sales. Compared with Q4 FY26 net profit of ₹7.13 crore, profit rose 27.1% sequentially.
The quarterly disclosure also reported earnings per share of ₹1.06. The result was released on July 28, 2026. Ginni Filaments' trailing 12-month net profit margin was stated at 9.59%.
How did revenue and profit move from the previous quarter?
Revenue increased by ₹5.11 crore from ₹97.78 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹102.89 crore in Q1 FY27. This sequential recovery followed a March quarter in which sales had risen from ₹82.02 crore in December 2025.
Net profit rose by ₹1.92 crore from ₹7.13 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹9.05 crore in the latest quarter. However, the year-on-year comparison remained weaker because Q1 FY26 profit was ₹10.61 crore. The reported figures indicate that the June quarter improved over the immediately preceding quarter but did not match the profitability recorded a year earlier.
Operating profit was ₹14.73 crore in Q1 FY27, based on the detailed quarterly income-statement data. This compared with ₹13.25 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹22.61 crore in Q1 FY26. Operating margin was 14.32%, above 13.55% in the March quarter but below 22.27% in the June 2025 quarter.
Why did operating margin remain below last year's level?
Ginni Filaments reported expenses of ₹88.16 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹78.93 crore in Q1 FY26. Expenses increased at a faster pace than sales over the year, reducing operating profit from ₹22.61 crore to ₹14.73 crore.
The operating margin of 14.32% was nearly eight percentage points below the 22.27% reported in Q1 FY26. It was nevertheless higher than the 13.55% recorded in Q4 FY26. The data establishes the margin movement, but the supplied earnings information does not provide a detailed explanation of individual cost drivers.
Gross profit in the latest quarterly report was ₹57.09 crore. EBITDA was reported at ₹15.28 crore. These measures provide additional context for the quarter, although the available information does not include a like-for-like prior-year EBITDA comparison.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the FY26 performance show?
For FY26, Ginni Filaments reported revenue from operations of ₹368.70 crore and net profit of ₹37.04 crore. Gross profit for the financial year was ₹199.53 crore. The audited FY26 results were published in Business Standard and Dainik Jagran on May 7, 2026, according to the information provided.
The quarterly sales trend has been uneven. Revenue was ₹75.18 crore in December 2024, rose to ₹101.54 crore in June 2025, moderated to ₹82.02 crore in December 2025, and recovered to ₹102.89 crore in June 2026. Operating margins also varied materially across these periods, from 2.58% in September 2024 to 22.27% in June 2025.
For investors, FY26 provides the annual context for the latest result, while the June quarter supplies the first reported data point for FY27. The year-on-year decline in quarterly profit and margin remains relevant because revenue growth was limited to 1.3%.
When is Ginni Filaments expected to report Q2 FY27 results?
Ginni Filaments' Q2 FY27 reporting period covers July 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026. The supplied information stated that a formal Q2 FY27 results date had not been confirmed and that no board-meeting intimation had been filed with the NSE or BSE as of September 16, 2026.
Under the stated listing timeline, September-quarter results were required to be published within 45 days of the quarter-end, setting an outer deadline of November 14, 2026. The Q2 FY27 result will be compared with the September 2025 base of ₹95.03 crore in revenue and ₹10.26 crore in net profit.
The immediate market focus is likely to remain on whether revenue stays above ₹100 crore and whether operating margin improves from the Q1 FY27 level of 14.32%. The supplied data contains no forecast for the upcoming quarter, so the eventual filing will provide the next confirmed measure of the company's financial performance.
Conclusion
Ginni Filaments began FY27 with revenue of ₹102.89 crore, modestly above the prior-year quarter and materially above Q4 FY26. Yet higher expenses coincided with a 14.7% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹9.05 crore, while operating margin fell to 14.32% from 22.27% a year earlier.
The next disclosed milestone is the Q2 FY27 result for the September 2026 quarter, for which the stated outer reporting deadline is November 14, 2026. Investors can compare that filing with the September 2025 revenue base of ₹95.03 crore and net profit base of ₹10.26 crore.


