GP Petroleums Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Up 124%
Key highlights
- Standalone revenue rose 123.66% year-on-year to Rs 340.75 Cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs 152.35 Cr.
- Operating profit increased 156.59% year-on-year to Rs 21.04 Cr from Rs 8.20 Cr.
- Standalone net profit climbed 179.16% year-on-year to Rs 15.27 Cr from Rs 5.47 Cr.
- The September 2026 quarter’s results did not include consolidated figures, EPS, or a detailed expense breakdown.
powered by IRIS

Standalone performance improves sharply
Know GP Petroleums inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
GP Petroleums declared its Q2 FY27 results on October 27, 2026, covering the quarter ended September 2026. The company reported strong year-on-year growth across the standalone financial lines provided. Revenue rose to Rs 340.75 Cr from Rs 152.35 Cr in Q2 FY26. Operating profit increased to Rs 21.04 Cr from Rs 8.20 Cr. Net profit stood at Rs 15.27 Cr, compared with Rs 5.47 Cr a year earlier. The quarterly numbers follow a stronger June 2026 quarter and place investor focus on whether the company can maintain its improved operating performance through the rest of FY27.
Revenue more than doubles year-on-year
Standalone revenue increased 123.66% year-on-year to Rs 340.75 Cr in the September 2026 quarter. The comparable Q2 FY26 revenue was Rs 152.35 Cr. The increase of more than Rs 188 Cr is the largest absolute movement among the reported operating measures. Revenue growth was a key feature of the results, as all three reported financial lines expanded from the year-ago period. The company had also reported revenue of Rs 231.69 Cr in its June 2026 results summary. The September-quarter disclosure, however, should be assessed primarily against the corresponding quarter last year because the supplied Q2 result data specifies year-on-year comparisons.
Operating profit rises to Rs 21.04 Cr
Operating profit rose 156.59% to Rs 21.04 Cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs 8.20 Cr in Q2 FY26. This growth exceeded the increase in revenue on a percentage basis. The reported figures indicate that the rise in sales was accompanied by a substantially higher operating profit. No separate Q2 expense breakdown, operating margin, or segment-wise data has been provided with the result figures. As a result, the available information does not establish the precise drivers behind the improvement in operating profit. Investors will need the detailed financial statements and management disclosures for further clarity on costs, product mix, and other operating factors.
Net profit records the largest reported gain
Net profit increased 179.16% year-on-year to Rs 15.27 Cr, from Rs 5.47 Cr in the September 2025 quarter. This was the highest percentage increase among revenue, operating profit, and net profit. The rise in profit was Rs 9.80 Cr from the prior-year base. The Q2 performance follows a profitable June 2026 quarter, when the company reported profit after tax of Rs 20.58 Cr in its results summary. The supplied Q2 figures do not provide earnings per share, tax expense, finance cost, or exceptional-item details. Therefore, the reported net profit comparison should be read as a standalone quarterly outcome rather than a full explanation of profit drivers.
Key Q2 FY27 financial numbers
The table shows that profit growth was faster than revenue growth in the reported year-on-year comparison. Operating profit expanded by Rs 12.84 Cr, while net profit increased by Rs 9.80 Cr. All amounts are standalone figures. The data supplied does not include consolidated Q2 FY27 numbers, despite the board meeting agenda including consideration of both standalone and consolidated results.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Context from the June 2026 quarter
GP Petroleums had reported a marked improvement in Q1 FY27. Revenue in the June 2026 quarter was disclosed at Rs 231.69 Cr in the company’s results summary, against Rs 158.89 Cr in June 2025. Profit after tax was Rs 20.58 Cr, compared with Rs 6.44 Cr a year earlier. Operating profit for the June quarter was reported at about Rs 28.4 Cr, with operating margin at 12.3%. The company’s Q1 FY27 earnings per share was reported at Rs 4.04, against Rs 1.26 in Q1 FY26. These earlier figures provided the backdrop to the October 27 board meeting and the September-quarter announcement.
Board meeting and fund-raising proposal
The board meeting on October 27 was scheduled to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27 and the first half of the financial year. Before the Q2 announcement, the company had also received board approval in September for a Rs 130 Cr fund-raising proposal. The provided information does not specify the mode, pricing, timing, or use of proceeds for this proposal. Those details remain relevant for shareholders because capital-raising actions can affect the company’s funding position and shareholding structure. Any future company disclosures on the proposal will provide the necessary context.
Market relevance for investors
The Q2 data indicates a strong comparison with the September 2025 quarter, when revenue, operating profit, and net profit were materially lower. For investors, the central result is that the revenue increase was accompanied by higher operating and net profit. At the same time, historical data included in the supplied material points to slower longer-term sales growth, including a reported five-year sales growth rate of 1.04% annually and a 7.0% annual revenue contraction in FY25. The material also noted a 4.18 percentage-point decline in promoter holding in the latest referenced quarter. These historical points are separate from the Q2 FY27 operating outcome but remain part of the broader context for evaluating the company.
What to track in the remaining FY27 quarters
The Q2 FY27 result establishes a higher standalone revenue and profit base compared with the year-ago quarter. The company’s full-year FY27 outcome will depend on the performance of the quarters yet to be reported and on disclosures made by management. Investors may watch for detailed half-year financial statements, any update on the Rs 130 Cr fund-raising proposal, and further information on costs and operating margins. They may also track whether the year-on-year growth in sales and profitability continues in subsequent results. The next set of financial disclosures will offer more evidence on the durability of the improvement.
Conclusion
GP Petroleums reported strong standalone Q2 FY27 growth, with revenue reaching Rs 340.75 Cr and net profit rising to Rs 15.27 Cr. Operating profit also increased sharply to Rs 21.04 Cr. The October 27 board meeting covered the September-quarter and half-year results, while the previously approved Rs 130 Cr fund-raising proposal remains a key item for future disclosures.


