GSPL Transmission Plans ₹3,500 Crore Pipeline Expansion After Q2
Key highlights
- GSPL Transmission reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹289.6 crore, up 8.4% year-on-year.
- Standalone Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹169.1 crore, while EBITDA margin was 58.4%, down 454 basis points year-on-year.
- GSPL Transmission plans ₹3,500 crore of capex to add about 700 km of pipelines.
- The planned expansion would increase GSPL Transmission's network from about 2,900 km to more than 3,600 km.
powered by IRIS
GSPL Transmission Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹289.6 crore, up 8.4% year-on-year, and outlined a ₹3,500 crore capital-expenditure plan to add about 700 km of pipelines and expand its network beyond 3,600 km. The presentation places network capacity and volume growth at the centre of the company’s strategy.
Know GSPL Transmission inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did GSPL Transmission announce with its Q2 FY27 presentation?
GSPL Transmission Limited released its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation on 3 November 2026, setting out a plan to expand its gas transmission network from about 2,900 km to more than 3,600 km. The proposed addition is about 700 km, supported by planned capital expenditure of ₹3,500 crore.
The company said the expansion is intended to extend its transmission footprint beyond Gujarat and support demand from city gas distribution, industrial and power-sector customers. GSPL Transmission described itself as India’s second-largest gas transmission network and highlighted the regulated-return nature of its transmission operations.
The presentation followed the company’s financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It did not include an earnings-call transcript or management guidance. Accordingly, the disclosed operating and financial figures are those reported in the investor presentation and results update.
How did GSPL Transmission perform in the September 2026 quarter?
GSPL Transmission reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹289.6 crore, compared with ₹267.2 crore in Q2 FY26, representing year-on-year growth of 8.4%. Standalone EBITDA rose 0.6% year-on-year to ₹169.1 crore, while standalone profit after tax increased 2.2% to ₹120.4 crore.
Revenue grew faster than EBITDA and profit during the quarter because margins declined from the prior-year period. EBITDA margin stood at 58.4%, down 454 basis points year-on-year, and PAT margin was 41.6%, down 252 basis points. The company reported the figures after the transfer of the gas transmission business and its recent listing, while noting that prior-year comparatives were unaudited and unreviewed.
Transmission volumes showed growth across the networks cited in the presentation. HP Grid volume rose 9.3% year-on-year, LP Grid volume grew 30.8%, and HAPi Grid volume increased 16.5% in Q2 FY27. The presentation indicated total gas transmission revenue, net of gas transmission expenses, of ₹243 crore for the quarter.
Why is the planned pipeline expansion important for GSPL Transmission?
GSPL Transmission’s planned 700 km of additional pipelines would raise the network’s reach from around 2,900 km to more than 3,600 km. New pipeline capacity can allow the company to connect additional demand centres and carry higher gas volumes, subject to project execution, connectivity and demand conditions.
The company’s strategy is based on growth in gas use by city gas distribution networks, industrial consumers and power-sector users. These customer segments require reliable access to gas infrastructure, making transmission networks a key part of the supply chain between gas sources and end users.
The company stated that capacity expansion is expected to support future tariff and EBITDA growth. Its business model includes regulated returns, which distinguishes pipeline transmission from businesses that depend directly on commodity-price movements. However, the presentation did not provide project-wise construction schedules, tariff details or a quantified future earnings forecast.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the expansion mean for investors and the gas transmission industry?
For investors, the Q2 update presents two linked developments: revenue and volume growth in the existing network, and a sizeable planned investment programme for future capacity. Revenue increased 8.4% in the September quarter, but EBITDA and PAT growth were lower at 0.6% and 2.2%, respectively, alongside lower reported margins.
The expansion plan also increases the importance of capital allocation and implementation. At ₹3,500 crore, the proposed capex is materially larger than the company’s Q2 revenue of ₹289.6 crore. The disclosed information establishes the planned scale of investment but does not specify its financing mix, commissioning sequence or the contribution expected from individual projects.
For the industry, a larger network can improve the physical availability of gas transmission infrastructure for customers outside GSPL Transmission’s current core geography. The company’s focus on demand from city gas distribution, industry and power reflects the range of sectors that use transmission pipelines to access natural gas. No share-price movement or market reaction was disclosed in the supplied information.
How does the business transfer affect comparison of the reported numbers?
GSPL Transmission’s reported Q2 and H1 FY27 results follow the transfer of the gas transmission business and the company’s recent listing. The company said its prior-year comparative figures were unaudited and unreviewed, which is relevant when assessing year-on-year changes in the newly reported business structure.
The results update reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹289.57 crore, with standalone net profit of ₹120.44 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹99.45 crore. The investor presentation’s rounded standalone figures of ₹289.6 crore revenue and ₹120.4 crore PAT are consistent with those results. Investors comparing future quarters will have more reported periods under the post-transfer structure.
Conclusion
GSPL Transmission combined an 8.4% increase in Q2 FY27 revenue with a plan to invest ₹3,500 crore in roughly 700 km of new pipelines. The update shows volume growth across its cited grids and a larger planned transmission footprint, while also showing lower year-on-year EBITDA and PAT margins in the quarter.
The next points to watch are the company’s execution of the pipeline projects, details of capital funding and the pace at which new capacity is commissioned. The supplied disclosures also indicate that subsequent reported periods should provide additional comparability following the gas transmission business transfer and recent listing.


