HBL Engineering Limited Reports ₹862.94 Crore Q2 FY27 Revenue
Key highlights
- HBL Engineering Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹862.94 crore.
- Q2 FY27 profit before tax was ₹236.35 crore and total comprehensive income was ₹178.54 crore.
- Standalone H1 FY27 sales or income from operations totalled ₹1,482.48 crore.
- Consolidated H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹395.01 crore and total comprehensive income was ₹301.89 crore.
powered by IRIS

HBL Engineering Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹862.94 crore for Q2 FY27 ended September 30, 2026. The company disclosed quarterly profit before tax of ₹236.35 crore and total comprehensive income of ₹178.54 crore, following a first quarter in which revenue grew but profit declined year on year.
Know HBL Engineering inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did HBL Engineering Limited report for Q2 FY27?
HBL Engineering Limited announced unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Revenue from operations for the September quarter stood at ₹862.94 crore. The company reported profit before tax of ₹236.35 crore and total comprehensive income of ₹178.54 crore for the quarter.
The disclosure follows the company’s Q1 FY27 performance, when consolidated revenue was ₹638.03 crore and reported profit after tax was ₹110.91 crore. Q1 revenue had risen 6.0% from ₹601.77 crore a year earlier, while reported profit after tax declined 23.8% from ₹141.23 crore. The June-quarter result had drawn attention because the increase in sales did not translate into comparable profit growth.
For the half-year ended September 30, standalone sales or income from operations totalled ₹1,482.48 crore. Standalone profit before tax was ₹378.81 crore and total comprehensive income was ₹283.93 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the half-year were ₹10.25 each.
How did the half-year standalone and consolidated figures compare?
The consolidated half-year profit before tax was ₹395.01 crore, higher than standalone profit before tax of ₹378.81 crore. Consolidated total comprehensive income was ₹301.89 crore, compared with ₹283.93 crore on a standalone basis.
The gap between the two sets of figures reflects the inclusion of group-level results in the consolidated accounts. The supplied results do not provide a consolidated half-year revenue figure, so a direct comparison between standalone and consolidated revenue cannot be calculated from the disclosed data.
For the September quarter, the company reported basic and diluted earnings per share of ₹6.44 each. The results contain no separate quarterly EBITDA, operating margin, or net profit figure in the stated unaudited financial summary. Therefore, the disclosed profit before tax and total comprehensive income are the relevant measures for assessing the quarter from this release.
Why were HBL Engineering Limited's September-quarter results closely watched?
HBL Engineering's September-quarter results were closely watched after its June-quarter profit decline despite revenue growth. In Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue increased to ₹638.03 crore from ₹601.77 crore a year earlier, but profit attributable to shareholders declined to ₹109.08 crore from ₹143.27 crore.
The company had indicated that quarterly profitability could vary because of the Kavach business and product mix in its Electronics and Defence & Aviation operations. Kavach is a railway safety system, and the timing and composition of related execution can affect quarterly financial performance. The supplied material linked the Q1 margin pressure to these product-mix factors.
The Q2 revenue figure of ₹862.94 crore is above the ₹638.03 crore reported for Q1 FY27. However, the available disclosure does not state a quarter-on-quarter growth percentage, and the company’s financial release should remain the reference for any further margin or profitability comparison.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
The Q2 figures provide a more complete view of the first half after a softer profit outcome in the June quarter. Half-year standalone revenue of ₹1,482.48 crore includes the reported Q2 revenue and provides the operating scale achieved in the first six months of FY27.
For investors, the key reported measures are the Q2 profit before tax of ₹236.35 crore, total comprehensive income of ₹178.54 crore, and half-year earnings per share of ₹10.25. These figures should be considered alongside the earlier Q1 result, when profit fell despite modest year-on-year revenue growth.
The company’s market value was stated at about ₹23,264 crore in the supplied material. Market valuation can respond to reported earnings, project execution, order conversion and changes in operating profitability, but the financial release itself does not provide a forecast for the remainder of FY27.
What background explains the focus on profitability and Kavach?
HBL Engineering was previously known as HBL Power Systems. The company operates in areas including electronics, defence and aviation, where project execution and delivery schedules can make quarterly financial performance uneven.
Its FY26 financials showed substantial growth from the preceding year. Total operating income was ₹3,326.41 crore in FY26, compared with ₹1,977.63 crore in FY25, while reported profit after tax was ₹814.57 crore versus ₹276.46 crore. The company’s Q1 FY27 numbers then showed that quarterly comparisons could be more variable than full-year trends.
The supplied material also noted that exceptional items in Q1 FY27 were negligible, suggesting that the year-on-year profit decline in that quarter was not principally driven by a one-off exceptional charge. This placed greater focus on operational mix and margins when the September-quarter results were released.
Conclusion
HBL Engineering Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹862.94 crore, profit before tax of ₹236.35 crore and total comprehensive income of ₹178.54 crore. For the first half, standalone total comprehensive income was ₹283.93 crore, while consolidated total comprehensive income was ₹301.89 crore.
Investors will watch subsequent disclosures for execution trends, the mix of Kavach-related business and any further detail on operating margins. The available results do not provide a formal FY27 forecast, so future quarterly filings and company commentary will be important for assessing the pace of sales and profit conversion.


