Hoac Foods India Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 90.7% to ₹23.26 Crore
Key highlights
- Hoac Foods India reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹23.26 crore, about 90.7% higher year on year.
- Standalone PAT was ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up 54.66% from the year-earlier quarter.
- Reported Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹3.14 crore, an increase of 63.46% year on year.
- Operating margin was 13.88%, up 464 basis points year on year.
powered by IRIS

Hoac Foods India Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹23.26 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, about 90.7% higher year on year, while profit after tax rose 54.66% to ₹2.22 crore. The results point to continued sales expansion in the second quarter of FY27, alongside an operating-margin improvement reported by the company.
Know Hoac Foods India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Hoac Foods India report for Q2 FY27?
Hoac Foods India reported gross standalone revenue from operations of ₹23.26 crore for Q2 FY27. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹23.14 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Standalone total income, including other income, stood at ₹23.37 crore, compared with ₹12.28 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
The company reported standalone profit after tax of ₹2.22 crore for the September 2026 quarter. This represented year-on-year growth of 54.66%, according to the results statement. The reported operating margin was 13.88%, an improvement of 464 basis points from a year earlier.
The company also stated that quarterly EBITDA was ₹3.14 crore, up 63.46% year on year. The results data includes a separate calculation using profit before tax, finance costs and depreciation that produces ₹3.34 crore, but the company presentation specifically cited EBITDA of ₹3.14 crore. The reported EBITDA figure is therefore the relevant disclosed measure for comparison.
How were the Q2 FY27 results approved and disclosed?
Hoac Foods India said its board met on November 2, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited quarterly and half-yearly financial results for the period ended September 2026. The Q2 statement was published on November 3, 2026. The company had previously informed the exchange that the board would consider the September-quarter and half-year results at the November 2 meeting.
The company also scheduled an earnings conference call for November 5, 2026, to discuss the Q2 and first-half FY27 results. The reported board-meeting outcome stated that consolidated PAT for the first half of FY27 was ₹4.38 crore. This is a half-year figure and should not be treated as the September-quarter standalone PAT.
The disclosures followed the company’s annual general meeting held on September 30, 2026. The timing places the results at the midpoint of the financial year, when investors can compare the reported quarterly growth with the company’s performance in the June 2026 quarter and the full FY26 base.
How does the September quarter compare with recent performance?
Hoac Foods India’s September-quarter standalone revenue of ₹23.26 crore was higher than the ₹18.48 crore sales reported for the June 2026 quarter in the supplied quarterly data. Operating profit in the September quarter was shown at ₹3.23 crore, compared with ₹2.85 crore in June 2026, while operating margin moderated from 15.42% to 13.89% on that comparison.
For the June 2026 quarter, the company had reported revenue of ₹20.12 crore, net income of ₹2.04 crore and a 10% profit margin in another supplied results summary. That summary showed revenue growth of 139% and net-income growth of 258% from the June 2025 quarter. The September result extends the company’s reported run of higher quarterly revenue, although the supplied disclosures use slightly different revenue presentations across sources.
For FY26, Hoac Foods India reported annual revenue of ₹50.49 crore, compared with ₹26.64 crore in FY25. FY26 net profit was ₹4.41 crore, against ₹2.50 crore in the previous year, while annual earnings per share rose to ₹10.46 from ₹6.79. The FY26 profit margin was 8.7%, lower than 9.4% in FY25, with the company attributing the reduction to higher expenses.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do the Q2 figures mean for investors and operations?
The Q2 numbers show that revenue grew faster than reported profit after tax. Standalone revenue rose about 90.7% year on year, while PAT rose 54.66%. The difference is relevant because it indicates that profit did not increase at the same pace as sales during the quarter, even though the company reported a 464-basis-point year-on-year improvement in operating margin.
The reported 13.88% operating margin was below the 15.42% operating margin shown for the June 2026 quarter, based on the supplied quarterly data. Investors assessing the results may therefore distinguish between the strong year-on-year margin movement and the sequential margin comparison. The source material does not provide a detailed cost bridge for the September quarter.
Hoac Foods India has previously said it is expanding capacity through a new plant, diversifying its product portfolio, strengthening direct-to-consumer channels and pursuing exports. Earlier commentary also referred to margin pressure from off-season raw-material purchases and delays in commissioning the new plant. These operational factors provide context for the company’s cost and capacity priorities, but the Q2 statement does not quantify their financial effect for the September quarter.
Why is the first-half disclosure important?
The first-half disclosure is important because the board-approved outcome reported consolidated PAT of ₹4.38 crore for H1 FY27. That gives investors a reported half-year profitability marker alongside the quarterly standalone PAT of ₹2.22 crore, though the two figures differ in both reporting period and basis of consolidation.
The company’s prior financial history shows substantial growth from a smaller base. Annual revenue increased from ₹15.63 crore in FY24 to ₹26.64 crore in FY25 and ₹49.11 crore in FY26 in the supplied standalone annual table. EBITDA over the same years rose from ₹1.82 crore to ₹4.27 crore and ₹7.31 crore, respectively.
The next formal opportunity for management commentary is the November 5 earnings call announced to discuss Q2 and H1 FY27. Investors will be able to look for clarity on capacity commissioning, raw-material costs, direct-to-consumer and export initiatives, and the relationship between revenue growth and profitability. No stock-price movement or market reaction was included in the supplied information.
Conclusion
Hoac Foods India delivered higher Q2 FY27 revenue and profit on a year-on-year basis, with standalone revenue reaching ₹23.26 crore and PAT reaching ₹2.22 crore. The company also reported EBITDA growth of 63.46% and an operating-margin increase of 464 basis points from the comparable quarter, supporting the reported improvement in operating performance.
The November 5, 2026 earnings call is the next disclosed event to watch. Management’s comments on the new plant, product diversification, direct-to-consumer channels, exports and input-cost conditions could provide further context for the September-quarter margins and the reported H1 FY27 consolidated PAT of ₹4.38 crore.


