Inventure Growth & Securities Posts 24% Sales Decline in Q1 FY27
Key highlights
- Inventure Growth & Securities reported Q1 FY27 consolidated sales of ₹13.16 crore, down 23.97% year-on-year.
- Net profit was ₹4.61 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with a ₹5.34 crore loss in Q4 FY26.
- Profit before tax recovered to ₹6.17 crore from a ₹7.64 crore loss in the preceding quarter.
- Earnings per share declined to ₹0.044 in Q1 FY27 from ₹0.051 a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Inventure Growth & Securities Limited reported consolidated sales of ₹13.16 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, a 23.97% year-on-year decline, while net profit fell 13.18% to ₹4.61 crore despite a recovery from the preceding quarter.
Know Inventure Growth & Securities inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Inventure Growth & Securities report for Q1 FY27?
Inventure Growth & Securities reported lower year-on-year revenue and profit in the June 2026 quarter, although its quarterly performance improved substantially from the March 2026 quarter. Consolidated sales rose 24.03% sequentially from ₹10.61 crore in March 2026 to ₹13.16 crore in June 2026. However, sales were below ₹17.31 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter a year earlier.
The company reported net profit of ₹4.61 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹5.34 crore in the preceding quarter. On a year-on-year basis, net profit declined from the level reported for the June 2025 quarter. The earnings data also showed earnings per share of ₹0.044 for the first quarter of FY27, against ₹0.051 in the first quarter of FY26.
Operating performance also turned positive on a sequential basis. The Q1 FY27 results summary placed operating profit at ₹6.06 crore, against an operating loss of ₹4.32 crore in the March quarter. The detailed quarterly table reported operating profit of ₹6.14 crore for June 2026 and an operating margin of 46.66%. Both sets of figures indicate a return to operating profitability after the March quarter loss.
How did the June 2026 quarter compare with earlier periods?
The June quarter reflected a marked improvement from March 2026, when expenses of ₹18.38 crore exceeded sales of ₹10.61 crore and the company reported an operating loss. In June 2026, expenses declined to ₹7.02 crore while sales increased to ₹13.16 crore, supporting the improvement in operating profit.
Profit before tax was ₹6.17 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with a loss before tax of ₹7.64 crore in the previous quarter. The result summary described this as a 180.76% quarter-on-quarter improvement. Yet profit before tax was 14.42% lower than the year-earlier quarter, indicating that the sequential recovery did not fully offset the annual decline.
The company reported profit before depreciation and tax of ₹6.41 crore, up from a loss of ₹7.39 crore in the March 2026 quarter. This metric was 13.50% lower year-on-year. Interest expense was ₹0.69 crore in June 2026, compared with ₹0.42 crore in March 2026 and ₹0.59 crore in June 2025.
Why did the quarterly result show a sequential recovery?
The available quarterly data shows that lower expenses were central to the improvement from the March 2026 quarter. Expenses fell from ₹18.38 crore in March to ₹7.02 crore in June, while sales increased by ₹2.55 crore over the same period. This changed the operating result from a loss to a profit.
The results do not provide a segment-wise explanation for the change in revenue or expenses. Therefore, the disclosed financial statements establish the scale of the recovery but do not identify the specific business activities or cost items responsible for it.
The June quarter also followed a period of uneven profitability. The consolidated quarterly table shows operating profit of ₹8.12 crore in June 2025, followed by ₹1.73 crore in September 2025 and ₹1.94 crore in December 2025, before the March 2026 operating loss. The June 2026 result restored a positive operating margin but remained below the operating profit recorded a year earlier.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
For investors, the results present two distinct trends. The company returned to profit on a quarter-on-quarter basis after reporting losses in the March quarter. But revenue, profit before tax, net profit and earnings per share were all lower than their respective year-earlier comparisons disclosed in the results summary.
The company’s profit margin was reported at 35% for the June 2026 quarter, down from 36% in the first quarter of FY26. Separately, the results summary placed net profit at ₹4.61 crore, which was 13.18% lower year-on-year. These figures show that the company retained profitability in the June quarter but on lower revenue than a year earlier.
Longer-term earnings performance remains relevant. The supplied data states that earnings per share has declined at an average annual rate of 44% over the past three years, while the share price has declined at an average annual rate of 22%. This comparison describes historical movement and does not establish future share-price performance.
When will Inventure Growth & Securities release its next results?
Inventure Growth & Securities scheduled a board meeting for 3 November 2026 to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The board is also expected to consider the limited review report of the statutory auditor.
The company previously approved its unaudited Q1 FY27 standalone and consolidated results at a board meeting held on 3 August 2026. The meeting began at 3:00 PM and concluded at 7:30 PM, and the company submitted the limited review report from M/s CGCA & Associates LLP.
The September-quarter announcement is the next disclosed event for assessing whether the sequential improvement in June was sustained. Until the board-approved financial results are available, the June quarter remains the latest set of stated consolidated financial figures in the supplied information.
Conclusion
Inventure Growth & Securities recorded a sequential turnaround in Q1 FY27, with consolidated sales increasing to ₹13.16 crore from ₹10.61 crore in the preceding quarter and net profit recovering to ₹4.61 crore from a loss. The year-on-year comparison remained weaker, with sales down 23.97%, net profit down 13.18%, and earnings per share declining to ₹0.044.
The next point to watch is the board meeting scheduled for 3 November 2026, when Inventure Growth & Securities will consider its September 2026 quarter and half-year results along with the statutory auditor’s limited review report. Those disclosures will provide the next reported measure of revenue, expenses and profitability after the June-quarter recovery.


