Jayant Agro-Organics revenue rises 58% in September quarter
Key highlights
- Jayant Agro-Organics' September-quarter revenue from operations rose 57.6% year on year to Rs 787.35 crore.
- Jayant Agro-Organics' September-quarter profit before tax rose 133.4% to Rs 29.48 crore.
- Jayant Agro-Organics' first-half revenue from operations increased 35.2% to Rs 1,583.95 crore.
- Jayant Agro-Organics' inventories rose to Rs 540.29 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 266.34 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Jayant Agro-Organics Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 787.35 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 57.6% increase from Rs 499.60 crore a year earlier, while profit before tax more than doubled to Rs 29.48 crore from Rs 12.63 crore.
Know Jayant Agro Organics inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Jayant Agro-Organics perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Jayant Agro-Organics delivered higher revenue and pre-tax profit in the September 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations rose by Rs 287.75 crore year on year to Rs 787.35 crore, while total income was Rs 787.29 crore after other income of negative Rs 5.31 lakh. In the September 2025 quarter, total income was Rs 499.63 crore.
Jayant Agro-Organics reported profit before tax of Rs 29.48 crore, an increase of Rs 16.85 crore from Rs 12.63 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 7.01, compared with Rs 3.22 in the September 2025 quarter. The consolidated financial results for the quarter are unaudited.
How did Jayant Agro-Organics compare with the preceding quarter?
Jayant Agro-Organics recorded a modest sequential decline in revenue but a higher profit before tax in the September quarter. Revenue from operations was Rs 787.35 crore, Rs 9.26 crore below Rs 796.61 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The September revenue figure nevertheless remained Rs 287.75 crore above the level reported a year earlier.
Jayant Agro-Organics' total income fell to Rs 787.29 crore from Rs 798.14 crore in the June 2026 quarter, as other income changed from Rs 1.53 crore to negative Rs 5.31 lakh. Profit before tax increased from Rs 27.78 crore in the June quarter to Rs 29.48 crore in the September quarter. The filing does not provide a management explanation for the sequential revenue movement.
What do Jayant Agro-Organics' half-year results show?
Jayant Agro-Organics reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 1,583.95 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up 35.2% from Rs 1,171.77 crore in the prior-year half. Total income for the six-month period increased to Rs 1,585.44 crore from Rs 1,173.99 crore, including Rs 1.48 crore of other income.
Jayant Agro-Organics' half-year profit before tax rose 65.6% to Rs 57.26 crore from Rs 34.58 crore. Finance costs increased to Rs 14.91 crore from Rs 9.87 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expense rose to Rs 11.98 crore from Rs 10.66 crore. The higher pre-tax profit was therefore reported alongside increased financing and depreciation charges.
For the half year, the consolidated cash-flow statement recorded operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 85.29 crore, compared with Rs 56.33 crore a year earlier. Working-capital movements then took cash used in operations to Rs 249.32 crore, compared with Rs 35.63 crore in the previous corresponding period, before taxes paid of Rs 10.01 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Jayant Agro-Organics' balance sheet and cash flow?
Jayant Agro-Organics' consolidated total assets increased to Rs 1,323.87 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 982.27 crore at March 31, 2026. Inventories rose to Rs 540.29 crore from Rs 266.34 crore, while trade receivables increased to Rs 340.01 crore from Rs 300.16 crore over the same period.
Jayant Agro-Organics used Rs 259.32 crore in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 46.35 crore used in the prior-year half. The cash-flow statement attributes major uses of cash to a Rs 269.99 crore increase in inventories and a Rs 41.04 crore increase in trade receivables. Net cash from financing activities was Rs 297.27 crore, against Rs 60.15 crore a year earlier.
Current borrowings rose to Rs 447.30 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 121.59 crore at March 31, 2026, while non-current borrowings decreased to Rs 3.60 crore from Rs 5.03 crore. Cash and cash equivalents ended the period at Rs 8.35 crore, down from Rs 11.95 crore at the beginning of the financial year. Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment was Rs 17.72 crore in the half year.
What entities are included in Jayant Agro-Organics' consolidated results?
Jayant Agro-Organics' consolidated results cover its subsidiaries and its share of profit or loss from a joint venture for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing lists Ihsedu Agrochem Private Limited, Ihsedu Coreagri Services Private Limited, Ihsedu Itoh Green Chemicals Marketing Private Limited, JACACO Private Limited and Jayant Speciality Products Private Limited among subsidiaries.
Vithal Castor Polyols Private Limited was listed as a subsidiary from May 21, 2026, after being listed as a joint venture up to May 20, 2026. The consolidated balance sheet reported goodwill on consolidation of Rs 2.16 crore at September 30, 2026, while the cash-flow statement recorded Rs 25.37 crore as consideration for a controlling stake in a joint venture.
Jayant Agro-Organics identifies itself as a manufacturer and exporter of castor oil and its products, but the supplied results do not provide segment-wise revenue or profit figures. The filing therefore does not quantify contributions from castor oil, derivatives, individual subsidiaries or Vithal Castor Polyols. T. P. Ostwal & Associates LLP issued a limited review report dated November 4, 2026, which does not constitute an audit opinion.
Conclusion
Jayant Agro-Organics reported a substantial year-on-year increase in September-quarter revenue and profit before tax, with revenue reaching Rs 787.35 crore and pre-tax profit reaching Rs 29.48 crore. For the first half, revenue rose 35.2% to Rs 1,583.95 crore and profit before tax rose 65.6% to Rs 57.26 crore, while inventories, receivables and current borrowings also increased.
The next results will show whether the Rs 9.26 crore sequential revenue decline from June to September continues and whether the working-capital build reverses. The filing leaves the product-level and segment-level sources of revenue and profit unresolved because it does not disclose separate figures for castor oil, derivatives or individual consolidated entities.


