Kanohar Electricals Q2 FY27 PAT Rises to ₹53.87 Crore
Key highlights
- Kanohar Electricals reported Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹53.87 crore, compared with ₹27.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹208.59 crore and total expenses were ₹138.93 crore.
- First-half FY27 PAT reached ₹81.21 crore on revenue from operations of ₹345.66 crore.
- Kanohar Electricals had ₹261.44 crore of unutilised IPO proceeds, including ₹234 crore invested in fixed deposits.
powered by IRIS

Kanohar Electricals Limited reported Q2 FY27 profit after tax of ₹53.87 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The profit was nearly double the ₹27.34 crore reported in the corresponding quarter a year earlier, while quarterly revenue from operations reached ₹208.59 crore.
Know Kanohar Electricals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Kanohar Electricals report in Q2 FY27?
Kanohar Electricals reported revenue from operations of ₹208.59 crore and profit after tax of ₹53.87 crore for the September 2026 quarter. Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹138.93 crore, while total comprehensive income was ₹53.85 crore.
The quarterly PAT compares with ₹27.34 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Based on the reported figures, PAT increased by about 97% year-on-year. The company generated a PAT margin of about 25.8% in the quarter, calculated as profit after tax divided by revenue from operations.
The results were approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting on November 2, 2026. Kanohar Electricals said the unaudited financial statements were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards, or Ind AS. Its statutory auditors issued an unmodified Limited Review Report, which was placed before and taken on record by the board.
How did Kanohar Electricals perform in the first half of FY27?
Kanohar Electricals reported first-half FY27 revenue from operations of ₹345.66 crore and profit after tax of ₹81.21 crore. Total comprehensive income for the half year was ₹81.18 crore, while total expenses were ₹241.09 crore.
The half-year numbers include the company’s June-quarter performance, for which it had previously reported revenue of ₹137.1 crore and PAT of ₹27.3 crore. The reported Q2 and first-half figures are therefore consistent with the company’s disclosed financial progression during FY27.
Cash generated from operating activities was ₹23.41 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026. Investing activities recorded a net cash outflow of ₹265.63 crore, while financing activities provided a net cash inflow of ₹268.73 crore. The company reported a net increase of ₹26.51 crore in cash and cash equivalents for the half year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does Kanohar Electricals' balance sheet show?
Kanohar Electricals had total assets of ₹1,024.69 crore as of September 30, 2026, comprising ₹86.76 crore of non-current assets and ₹937.92 crore of current assets. Total equity stood at ₹738.84 crore, while total liabilities were ₹285.85 crore.
Non-current liabilities were ₹24.85 crore and current liabilities were ₹261.00 crore at the end of the reporting period. The balance-sheet data shows that current assets formed the larger part of the company’s asset base at the September 2026 reporting date.
The company also disclosed that it had utilised ₹38.56 crore from the ₹300 crore raised through its fresh IPO issue. The unutilised amount was ₹261.44 crore, of which ₹234 crore had been placed in fixed deposits. This deployment is also relevant to the significant movement in investing and financing cash flows reported for the first half.
For investors, the IPO utilisation update provides context on the company’s available funds and the pace at which fresh-issue proceeds have been deployed. The disclosure does not specify further utilisation milestones in the financial-results announcement.
Why do the Q2 results and review report matter to investors?
Kanohar Electricals' Q2 results matter because the company reported a substantial year-on-year increase in profit while also recording higher revenue and maintaining an unmodified auditor review. The auditor’s unmodified Limited Review Report indicates that no modification was expressed in relation to the reviewed unaudited financial results.
The company noted that its corresponding quarter and half-year results for the period ended September 30, 2025 had been approved by its board but were not subject to a limited review. It said the quarterly-submission requirement became applicable after its listing. This makes the current quarter’s reviewed filing an important compliance update following the listing.
Earlier FY27 disclosures provide further operating context. Kanohar Electricals reported an order book of ₹2,026 crore as of June 30, 2026 and said it was targeting revenue of about ₹950 crore for FY27, with a similar EBITDA margin profile to FY26. Management had also outlined a brownfield expansion of 18,000 MVA at its Gangol plant, targeted to become operational by FY29.
The company has scheduled an earnings call for November 3, 2026 at 2:00 pm IST to discuss its Q2 FY27 and first-half performance. Investors may look for management commentary on revenue execution, order-book conversion, the deployment of IPO proceeds and progress on the planned Gangol capacity addition.
Conclusion
Kanohar Electricals reported Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹53.87 crore, compared with ₹27.34 crore in the corresponding quarter last year, alongside revenue from operations of ₹208.59 crore. For the first half, PAT reached ₹81.21 crore on revenue of ₹345.66 crore, while the company retained a sizeable portion of its IPO proceeds in fixed deposits.
The next disclosed event is the November 3, 2026 earnings call. Investors will watch for details on the company’s FY27 revenue target of about ₹950 crore, execution of its ₹2,026 crore order book, utilisation of unspent IPO proceeds and the planned 18,000 MVA Gangol expansion targeted for FY29.


