Investor Presentation
Kanohar Electricals Q2 and H1 FY27 Presentation
Kanohar Electricals reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 112% and PAT growth of 180%, with H1 FY27 revenue rising 109% and order book reaching Rs. 2,711.2 crore.
Get instant AI-powered insights about company performance, financials, and strategy. Ask questions about trends, competition, and developments while receiving responses backed by official documents and market data, with clear attribution to source documents.


Bearish
2
Neutral
9
Bullish
3
Bearish
6
Neutral
25
Bullish
15
Bearish
4
Neutral
16
Bullish
12
Bearish
4
Neutral
16
Bullish
12
Bearish
4
Neutral
16
Bullish
12
Bearish
4
Neutral
16
Bullish
12
Investor Presentation
Q2 FY27
Electrical Equipment
Heavy Electrical Equipment
7,523 Cr
Low Risk
51.7
44.9
0.6
11.2
1,210.00
672.05
Sales CAGR
Profit CAGR
ROE
ROCE
Kanohar Electricals Ltd (KANOHAR) is currently trading at 990.10 per share. Stock prices fluctuate during market hours on NSE and BSE based on demand, company updates, and overall market conditions. Refer to the live price chart above for the most recent price movement.
Kanohar Electricals Limited manufactures high-voltage power, Scott, traction, distribution transformers and shunt reactors, while also executing turnkey substation and transmission-line EPC projects. Its two Meerut facilities provide 19,200 MVA annual capacity, serving government utilities, railways, renewable-grid applications and selected private customers across India. H1 FY27 revenue more than doubled to Rs. 345.7 crore, while EBITDA rose 162% and PAT increased 165%. Margin expansion was particularly notable, with EBITDA margin reaching 32.3%, supported by a richer mix of 220 kV and 400 kV products and higher contribution from power transformers and shunt reactors. The order book increased 34% sequentially to Rs. 2,711.2 crore after approximately Rs. 867.3 crore of Q2 wins. Government customers represent 89.1% of the backlog, creating strong visibility but also concentrating exposure toward public procurement cycles, approvals, payment timing and policy-driven transmission investment. Shunt reactors, previously negligible, contributed 21.7% of H1 FY27 transformer revenue and are linked to renewable-grid voltage stabilization. Meanwhile, products rated 220 kV and above represented approximately 78% of revenue, indicating a meaningful shift toward technically demanding products with potentially better margins and stronger entry barriers. Kanohar Electricals Limited combines transformer manufacturing, in-house tanks and radiators, accredited testing capabilities and EPC execution. Its short-circuit testing record, including high-voltage transformer certifications, supports credibility in tenders; however, operating cash flow remains modest relative to accounting profits because inventory, receivables and project-related working capital absorb substantial funds.
Over the past 52 weeks, Kanohar Electricals Ltd has traded between a low of ₹672.05 and a high of ₹1,210.00. The 52-week high and low indicate the stock’s price range over the last year and help investors understand its volatility and recent trading levels.
Kanohar Electricals Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately 7,523.15. Market capitalization represents the total value of a company’s outstanding shares and helps investors understand its size, stability, and relative risk compared to other listed companies.
Kanohar Electricals Ltd’s investment profile depends on its business fundamentals, valuation, and long-term outlook. The stock currently trades at a PE ratio of 51.67 and operates in the its sector sector. Investors typically assess financial performance, growth prospects, and individual risk tolerance before making investment decisions.
Based on its market capitalization of 7,523.15 Cr, Kanohar Electricals Ltd is classified as a Small Cap stock. Large-cap stocks are generally more stable, while mid-cap and small-cap stocks tend to offer higher growth potential along with higher price volatility.
Kanohar Electricals Ltd operates in the its sector sector. Sector classification matters because companies in the same sector are often affected by similar economic conditions, regulatory changes, and competitive dynamics, which can influence overall stock performance.
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Kanohar Electricals Ltd is 51.67. The PE ratio compares a company’s share price to its earnings and is commonly used to assess valuation. Comparing the PE ratio with sector peers and historical levels provides better context.
Kanohar Electricals reported profit after tax of ₹53.87 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. This compares with ₹27.34 crore in the corresponding quarter ended September 30, 2025.
Standalone net profit was ₹27.34 crore in Q1 FY27, up 140.0% year-on-year from ₹11.39 crore.
Kanohar Electricals listed at ₹685.50 on the NSE on 16 September 2026.
Investor Presentation
Kanohar Electricals reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 112% and PAT growth of 180%, with H1 FY27 revenue rising 109% and order book reaching Rs. 2,711.2 crore.
Financial Results
Kanohar Electricals reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹208.6 crore, up 112%, and PAT of ₹53.9 crore, up 180% year on year. H1 FY27 revenue rose 109% to ₹345.7 crore.
Financial Results
Kanohar Electricals approved unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and took the limited review report on record.
Regulatory/Compliance Filing
Kanohar Electricals submitted CARE Ratings’ monitoring agency report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming IPO proceeds were utilized as disclosed without deviation.
Earnings Call/Transcript
Kanohar Electricals will hold an earnings call on November 3, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. IST to discuss its quarterly and half-year results for the period ended September 30, 2026.