Kaycee Industries Q1 FY27 Profit Falls 20% to ₹1.01 Crore
Key highlights
- Kaycee Industries reported consolidated total income of ₹15.19 crore in Q1 FY27, up from ₹14.14 crore a year earlier.
- Consolidated net profit fell 19.9% year-on-year to ₹1.01 crore from ₹1.26 crore.
- Manufacturing revenue increased to ₹12.05 crore from ₹9.81 crore, while trading revenue declined to ₹2.94 crore.
- Consolidated EPS declined to ₹3.18 in Q1 FY27 from ₹3.97 in Q1 FY26.
powered by IRIS

Kaycee Industries reported consolidated net profit of ₹1.01 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 19.9% from ₹1.26 crore a year earlier, even as total income rose to ₹15.19 crore from ₹14.14 crore. The result shows higher income but lower consolidated earnings during Q1 FY27.
Know Kaycee Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Kaycee Industries report for Q1 FY27?
Kaycee Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹14.99 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with ₹13.90 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Total income rose to ₹15.19 crore from ₹14.14 crore over the same period. The company manufactures and trades electrical installation products in India.
Consolidated net profit was ₹1.01 crore, against ₹1.26 crore in Q1 FY26. Earnings per share fell to ₹3.18 from ₹3.97. EBITDA stood at ₹2.17 crore, lower than ₹2.28 crore a year earlier.
The company also reported a sequential improvement in profit. Consolidated net profit increased 42.3% quarter-on-quarter, while consolidated revenue declined 10.4% quarter-on-quarter. Expenses were down 14.3% from the preceding quarter, according to the quarterly financial summary.
Why did consolidated profit decline despite higher income?
Kaycee Industries attributed the decline in consolidated profit to higher losses from its associate, Ultrafast Chargers Private Limited. The Telangana-based start-up is engaged in manufacturing high-end DC fast-charging stations for electric vehicles in India.
The underlying standalone business reported a different outcome. Standalone net profit increased 17.3% year-on-year to ₹1.16 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹1.40 crore in Q1 FY26 according to the reported quarterly figures, while the detailed financial-results comparison listed standalone profit at ₹1.16 crore against ₹1.40 crore. The company said the manufacturing segment supported the standalone performance.
Manufacturing revenue increased to ₹12.05 crore from ₹9.81 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Trading revenue, however, fell to ₹2.94 crore from ₹4.09 crore. These segment movements explain why growth in the core manufacturing activity did not translate into a higher consolidated profit.
How did expenses and operating performance change?
Kaycee Industries reported that quarterly expenses fell 14.3% from the immediately preceding quarter but were 10.2% higher than a year earlier. The year-on-year increase in costs was accompanied by a 4.8% decline in EBITDA, indicating that operating profitability was lower despite higher revenue from operations.
For the full FY26, the company had reported total expenses of ₹53.90 crore, compared with ₹46.07 crore in FY25. It cited higher raw-material costs, employee expenses and business-expansion activities as the reasons for the annual increase.
Its FY26 profit before tax declined to ₹6.84 crore from ₹7.88 crore in FY25, while net profit after tax fell to ₹4.98 crore from ₹5.88 crore. The Q1 FY27 results therefore follow a year in which revenue grew but profits were affected by a higher cost base.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the broader financial background for Kaycee Industries?
Kaycee Industries recorded revenue from operations of ₹60.05 crore in FY26, up 12.87% from ₹53.20 crore in FY25. Total revenue was ₹60.74 crore, compared with ₹53.94 crore in the prior financial year. The company described its FY26 operating performance as steady despite a challenging business environment.
The company reported an increase in net worth to ₹333.92 crore as of March 31, 2026, from ₹290.33 crore a year earlier. Separately, shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹2 per equity share of face value ₹10 for FY26.
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated Q1 FY27 results on August 5, 2026, under Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations. The company has also intimated a board meeting to approve financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
What does the Q1 result mean for investors and operations?
The Q1 numbers separate the performance of Kaycee Industries' core operations from its consolidated outcome. Manufacturing revenue rose substantially year-on-year, and standalone profit was reported higher, while losses from the associate reduced consolidated profit to ₹1.01 crore.
For investors, the reported decline in consolidated EPS to ₹3.18 from ₹3.97 is a direct measure of the lower quarterly earnings. The data also show a quarter-on-quarter profit recovery, although revenue was lower sequentially. The announced September-quarter and half-year results will provide the next disclosed financial update on revenue, expenses and the associate's impact.
Conclusion
Kaycee Industries delivered higher Q1 FY27 income and stronger manufacturing revenue, but consolidated net profit fell 19.9% year-on-year to ₹1.01 crore. Higher losses from Ultrafast Chargers Private Limited were identified as the key reason consolidated earnings trailed the standalone performance.
The next item to watch is the board-approved financial update for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. That disclosure should indicate whether manufacturing growth, costs and the associate's losses continue to shape the company's consolidated financial performance.


