Moneyboxx Finance reports Rs 462 crore listed secured NCDs
Key highlights
- Moneyboxx Finance disclosed Rs 462 crore of outstanding listed secured NCDs as at September 30, 2026.
- Moneyboxx Finance allotted Rs 110 crore of NCDs at a 10.75% annual coupon in July and September 2026.
- Moneyboxx Finance reported 1.10 times asset cover on the principal amount of its listed NCDs.
- Moneyboxx Finance reported net worth of Rs 297.51 crore and a debt-equity ratio of 2.44 at September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Moneyboxx Finance Limited reported Rs 462 crore of outstanding listed secured non-convertible debentures, or NCDs, at September 30, 2026, including Rs 110 crore allotted in July and September 2026 at a 10.75% annual coupon. The filing states that the listed NCD principal had 1.10 times asset cover through an exclusive charge over specified book debt.
Know Moneyboxx Finance inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much listed NCD debt did Moneyboxx Finance have?
Moneyboxx Finance had Rs 462 crore of listed, secured and fully redeemable NCDs outstanding as at September 30, 2026. All 14 disclosed tranches were issued through private placements, with allotment dates running from November 11, 2024 to September 25, 2026.
The schedule contains tranches with face values of Rs 10,000 and Rs 1 lakh per NCD. The largest individual tranches were Rs 60 crore allotted on March 20, 2025 at 12.50% and Rs 60 crore allotted on September 25, 2026 at 10.75%.
The Rs 462 crore schedule reports issued amounts for securities stated to be outstanding at the reporting date, rather than market values. Moneyboxx Finance says the NCD instruments are measured at amortised cost, so market-value information is not required in the filing.
What coupon rates has Moneyboxx Finance paid on listed NCDs?
Moneyboxx Finance disclosed annual coupons ranging from 10.20% to 12.55% across the Rs 462 crore listed NCD schedule. The highest rate was 12.55% on the Rs 15 crore tranche allotted on March 3, 2025, while the lowest 10.20% rate applied to Rs 45 crore issued on November 28, 2025 and April 8, 2026.
The July 21 and September 25, 2026 placements totalled Rs 110 crore at 10.75%. That coupon was below the 12.50% rate on three February and March 2025 tranches totalling Rs 100 crore, and below the 11.75% rate on Rs 65 crore issued in March and June 2025.
It was also 0.55 percentage points above the 10.20% coupon on the Rs 25 crore November 2025 issue and Rs 20 crore April 2026 issue. The September 2026 placement comprised 6,000 NCDs of Rs 1 lakh each, while the July 2026 issue comprised 50,000 NCDs of Rs 10,000 each.
What collateral cover supports Moneyboxx Finance listed NCDs?
Moneyboxx Finance stated that assets provided 1.10 times coverage on the principal amount of its listed NCDs as at September 30, 2026. The cover is based on an exclusive charge over specific book debt and was stated to be in accordance with the relevant borrowing arrangements.
The company’s Regulation 52 disclosure also describes security cover over listed NCDs as coverage through term loans provided as security. Its notes say it maintained sufficient asset cover for secured NCDs at all times at the level specified in the relevant information memorandum.
The cover relates to pledged receivables or loan assets supporting the debt, rather than to Moneyboxx Finance’s equity valuation. Separately, the company reported net worth of Rs 297.51 crore, a debt-equity ratio of 2.44 and total debts-to-total-assets of 0.69 at September 30, 2026.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did the auditor find covenant or asset-cover exceptions?
Gaur & Associates said nothing had come to its attention to indicate that Moneyboxx Finance’s asset cover was outside the terms of the relevant debenture trust deeds or that the company had not complied with the covenants in the NCD statement. The certificate, dated November 6, 2026, covered the position as at September 30, 2026.
The auditor said it obtained the list of receivables pledged against listed NCDs, reviewed the information memorandums and trust deeds, traced amounts to unaudited financial statements and records, and recomputed the asset-cover ratio. It also verified covenant compliance for the period ended September 30, 2026 and found the statement arithmetically accurate based on its procedures.
This was a limited-assurance engagement rather than a reasonable-assurance audit opinion. Gaur & Associates said its procedures relied on unaudited books and records subject to limited review, and that limited-assurance work is less extensive than reasonable-assurance work.
What other September 2026 indicators did Moneyboxx Finance disclose?
Moneyboxx Finance reported a capital-to-risk-weighted-assets ratio of 26.35% at September 30, 2026, together with a gross Stage 3 assets ratio of 0.01% and a net Stage 3 assets ratio of 0.00%. The filing defines Stage 3 loans as loans that are credit-impaired under Indian Accounting Standard 109.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Moneyboxx Finance reported profit after tax of Rs 90.62 lakh and a net profit margin of 1.49%. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share were 16 paise, while one investor complaint received during the quarter was resolved and none remained pending at period end.
Moneyboxx Finance is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a Non-Banking Financial Company, Middle Layer. The company says it operates primarily in financing and therefore does not report separate operating segments under Indian Accounting Standard 108.
Conclusion
Moneyboxx Finance’s September 30, 2026 disclosure gives a tranche-level view of Rs 462 crore in listed secured NCDs, with coupons from 10.20% to 12.55%. Its two most recent disclosed placements raised Rs 110 crore at 10.75%, while the NCD principal was reported to have 1.10 times asset cover over specified book debt.
The filing does not disclose a future NCD issuance plan, redemption timetable, target or scheduled debt event after September 30, 2026. The relevant source-backed point to monitor is any later disclosure that updates the Rs 462 crore outstanding balance, the 1.10-times asset cover or covenant compliance beyond the November 6, 2026 limited-assurance certificate.


