Nxt-Infra forecasts Rs 2,826.5 crore in major road repairs
Key highlights
- Nxt-Infra forecasts Rs 2,826.5 crore of major repairs from 6m FY27 through FY49.
- VEPL and MCP account for Rs 855.2 crore and Rs 792.3 crore, respectively, of forecast repairs.
- FY29 has the highest planned annual outlay at Rs 330.9 crore, followed by Rs 302.2 crore in FY28.
- Historic major repairs rose to Rs 123.6 crore in FY26 from Rs 27.3 crore in FY25.
powered by IRIS

Nxt-Infra Trust forecasts Rs 2,826.5 crore of major repairs across 11 road special purpose vehicles from 6m FY27 to FY49, led by VEPL at Rs 855.2 crore and MCP at Rs 792.3 crore. The schedule places the largest annual outlay in FY29 at Rs 330.9 crore and extends VEPL spending to FY49.
Know Nxt-Infra Trust inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much major repair spending does Nxt-Infra forecast through FY49?
Nxt-Infra forecasts Rs 2,826.5 crore of major repairs from 6m FY27 through FY49. The schedule covers AM2, CEPL, CGRG, CTHPL, DJHPL, DME, GSY, VKEPL, MCP, SVBTC and VEPL, and is separate from regular maintenance that the special purpose vehicles carry out to maintain the working condition of their assets.
The projected amount is a valuation input rather than recorded expenditure. The valuer relied on projected major maintenance and repairs and capital-expenditure information supplied by the Investment Manager, as well as technical due-diligence reports dated May 2026 for existing projects and June 2026 for recently acquired special purpose vehicles. The report says forecasts depend on assumptions about events and circumstances that have yet to occur.
The annual pattern is uneven rather than recurring at a fixed rate. FY29 has the largest listed annual provision of Rs 330.9 crore, followed by Rs 302.2 crore in FY28, while FY41 has Rs 0.6 crore. FY45 includes Rs 232.7 crore and FY49 includes Rs 149.5 crore, with both entries assigned entirely to VEPL.
Which Nxt-Infra assets have the largest repair programmes?
VEPL has the largest forecast major-repair programme at Rs 855.2 crore, followed by MCP at Rs 792.3 crore. Together, the two assets account for Rs 1,647.5 crore, or about 58% of Nxt-Infra's Rs 2,826.5 crore portfolio forecast, concentrating the maintenance requirement in two concessions.
VEPL's planned expenditure runs from 6m FY27 to FY49, including Rs 218.3 crore in FY39, Rs 232.7 crore in FY45 and Rs 149.5 crore in FY49. MCP's schedule ends in FY38 and is weighted toward earlier years, including Rs 131.1 crore in FY28, Rs 130.7 crore in FY29, Rs 172.2 crore in FY37 and Rs 168.2 crore in FY38.
CTHPL has the third-largest programme at Rs 225.6 crore, including Rs 100.2 crore in FY28, Rs 52 crore in FY35 and Rs 63.8 crore in FY36. CEPL follows with Rs 201.4 crore, primarily comprising Rs 85.9 crore in FY32 and Rs 112 crore in FY40. The four largest asset schedules, VEPL, MCP, CTHPL and CEPL, total Rs 2,074.5 crore.
When are Nxt-Infra's repair cash requirements concentrated?
Nxt-Infra has Rs 2,410 crore of planned major repairs from 6m FY27 through FY40, equal to about 85% of the Rs 2,826.5 crore forecast. This period includes the FY28 and FY29 peak years, which together account for Rs 633.1 crore, and a further Rs 256.9 crore in FY33.
AM2's Rs 154.3 crore programme is almost wholly scheduled for FY29, when the asset has Rs 153.5 crore of forecast repairs, plus Rs 0.8 crore in FY32. DME's Rs 99.5 crore programme is also concentrated, with Rs 36 crore in 6m FY27 and Rs 62.7 crore in FY33. These schedules differ from DJHPL's Rs 132.2 crore plan, which is spread from 6m FY27 to FY37.
The later years are largely shaped by VEPL. VEPL contributes Rs 218.3 crore in FY39 and Rs 232.7 crore in FY45, while CEPL contributes Rs 112 crore in FY40 and MCP contributes Rs 172.2 crore and Rs 168.2 crore in FY37 and FY38, respectively. No major-repair amount is listed for AM2, CEPL, CGRG, CTHPL, DJHPL, DME, GSY, VKEPL, MCP or SVBTC after FY43.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does the forecast compare with Nxt-Infra's past major repairs?
Nxt-Infra recorded Rs 123.6 crore of historic major repairs in FY26, compared with Rs 27.3 crore in FY25. FY26 expenditure was led by VEPL at Rs 93.4 crore and AM2 at Rs 21.4 crore, with CGRG, DME and GSY together accounting for Rs 8.8 crore.
Historic major repairs in 6m FY27 totalled Rs 129.4 crore, including Rs 97.9 crore at VEPL and Rs 18 crore at DME. The forecast table for that same 6m FY27 period contains Rs 122.6 crore of projected major repairs, led by DME at Rs 36 crore, VEPL at Rs 32.6 crore and MCP at Rs 18.7 crore. The report presents historic and forecast spending separately, so these are not a confirmed like-for-like comparison.
Earlier historic expenditure was most visible at SVBTC, which recorded Rs 30.2 crore in FY20, Rs 13.5 crore in FY21, Rs 9.1 crore in FY14, Rs 6.6 crore in FY19 and Rs 5.2 crore in FY13. The forward schedule therefore contains larger single-year provisions than most of the historic annual entries, particularly AM2's Rs 153.5 crore in FY29 and VEPL's Rs 232.7 crore in FY45.
What could change Nxt-Infra's maintenance forecast?
Nxt-Infra's projected repair amounts can change because the valuation uses forward-looking information supplied by management for the remaining life of each special purpose vehicle. The valuer states that it did not test individual forecast assumptions and cannot assure that projected results will represent those achieved during the cash-flow forecast period.
As at 30 September 2026, the Investment Manager reported no pending government-sanction applications relating to the road stretches, no required periodic clearances and no material government dues, including local-authority taxes. The valuer's assignment nevertheless did not include an independent technical valuation, appraisal or due diligence of the assets, meaning those disclosures do not establish that future repair amounts or timings will remain unchanged.
Conclusion
Nxt-Infra's Rs 2,826.5 crore repair schedule shows that forecast maintenance spending is substantial and concentrated by asset and year. VEPL and MCP together represent Rs 1,647.5 crore, while the four largest programmes add up to Rs 2,074.5 crore, placing most projected major-repair spending within a limited part of the portfolio.
The next milestones are the Rs 330.9 crore programme scheduled for FY29, MCP's Rs 340.4 crore combined provision for FY37 and FY38, and VEPL's Rs 395.5 crore across FY39, FY45 and FY49. Management's future projected major-maintenance disclosures and the assumptions supporting the valuation will indicate whether this timetable is revised.


