Paramount Cosmetics (India) Q1 Profit Turns Positive, Revenue Up 29%
Key highlights
- Paramount Cosmetics reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹3.96 crore, up 28.57% from ₹3.08 crore in Q4 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27 versus a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in the March 2026 quarter.
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA declined to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.76 crore in Q4 FY26.
- FY26 revenue was ₹22.50 crore and annual net profit was ₹0.05 crore.
powered by IRIS

Paramount Cosmetics (India) Limited reported a Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹0.12 crore against a ₹0.05 crore loss in the preceding quarter, while revenue rose 28.57% sequentially to ₹3.96 crore from ₹3.08 crore.
Know Paramount Cosmetics (India) inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Paramount Cosmetics report for Q1 FY27?
Paramount Cosmetics reported a return to profitability in the quarter ended June 2026. The company recorded net profit of ₹0.12 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in the March 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations increased by ₹0.88 crore sequentially to ₹3.96 crore.
However, the quarterly improvement came after a period of lower sales compared with the prior year. Revenue was ₹5.03 crore in the June 2025 quarter, meaning the June 2026 figure was lower on a year-on-year basis. The company’s recent financial data also indicates that revenue had fallen from ₹8.92 crore in September 2025 before recovering from the March 2026 level.
The board of Paramount Cosmetics approved the standalone unaudited Q1 FY27 results at its meeting on August 12, 2026. The company said the results were published in Western Times and made available on its corporate website in accordance with SEBI requirements.
How did revenue, EBITDA and profit change sequentially?
Revenue increased sequentially, but EBITDA declined during the same period. Paramount Cosmetics reported EBITDA of ₹0.24 crore in June 2026, compared with ₹0.76 crore in March 2026, a decline of about 68% based on the quarterly result table.
The difference between the revenue recovery and the EBITDA movement shows that higher sales did not translate into a similar improvement in operating earnings. Operating profit data also showed a loss of ₹0.35 crore for June 2026, following an operating profit of ₹0.46 crore in March 2026. These measures point to uneven operating performance across recent quarters.
The supplied quarterly data contains different revenue figures in some summary extracts, including ₹3 crore and ₹3.36 crore for June 2026. The detailed quarterly results table and the company-specific quarterly-results summary both state June 2026 revenue of ₹3.96 crore, which is used here for the quarter-on-quarter comparison.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the financial background behind the quarterly result?
Paramount Cosmetics ended FY26 with annual revenue of ₹22.50 crore, compared with ₹21.61 crore in FY25. Annual EBITDA increased to ₹2.62 crore from ₹2.22 crore, while annual net profit was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore a year earlier.
The annual figures show modest growth in sales and EBITDA, but the company’s quarterly results have varied considerably. Quarterly revenue ranged from ₹2.79 crore in March 2026 in one historical sales series to ₹8.92 crore in September 2025 in the detailed quarterly results. Such variation makes sequential comparisons important for investors following the smaller company’s operating trend.
A prior Q2 FY26 disclosure also recorded an inventory write-off of ₹1.82 crore for items deemed unfit for sale because of spoilage and damage. That disclosure showed revenue of ₹8.69 crore and net profit of ₹0.12 crore for the quarter. Inventory-related charges can affect reported profitability and remain relevant when reviewing changes in earnings over time.
Why do the Q1 FY27 numbers matter to investors?
The June-quarter profit marks a reversal from the March-quarter loss, but the fall in EBITDA and operating profit indicates that the earnings recovery was not matched by stronger operating profitability. Investors assessing Paramount Cosmetics’ financial performance may therefore track both revenue progression and the sustainability of margins rather than considering net profit alone.
The company’s revenue remains below the ₹5.03 crore reported in June 2025 and well below the ₹8.92 crore recorded in September 2025. The supplied data describes the decline from the September 2025 revenue peak as reflecting weakening demand or pricing pressure, although the company has not provided a detailed explanation in the information supplied.
Paramount Cosmetics also announced on September 21, 2026 that its trading window would close from October 1 until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited Q2 and first-half results. The closure was stated to be in line with SEBI insider-trading norms.
When is Paramount Cosmetics expected to report next?
The earnings calendar supplied with the results lists November 5, 2026 as the date for Paramount Cosmetics’ Q2 FY27 earnings. The next disclosure will provide the first reported first-half view of FY27 and allow investors to compare the June-quarter profit with the subsequent quarter.
Key reported measures to monitor are revenue, EBITDA, net profit and any explanation of changes in operating costs or inventory. These data points will help establish whether the June-quarter revenue increase develops into a more consistent operating trend.
Conclusion
Paramount Cosmetics returned to a quarterly profit in Q1 FY27, with net profit of ₹0.12 crore after a ₹0.05 crore loss in the March quarter. Revenue increased 28.57% sequentially to ₹3.96 crore, but EBITDA declined and operating profit turned negative, underscoring the variability in its recent financial performance.
The next item to watch is the Q2 FY27 and first-half FY27 result, scheduled in the supplied earnings calendar for November 5, 2026. Investors will look for clarity on revenue momentum, operating margins and whether inventory or cost factors continue to affect earnings.


