RailTel Corporation of India Limited Says ECL Cut Q2 Profit
Key highlights
- RailTel reported Q2 FY27 operating revenue of Rs 1,146 crore, up 28% sequentially from Rs 893 crore.
- RailTel cited an unusual Rs 32 crore expected-credit-loss provision for some debtors as the factor affecting Q2 FY27 profit.
- Q2 FY27 PAT was Rs 69 crore, up 4% sequentially, while PBT before exceptional items rose 29% to Rs 124 crore.
- RailTel's order book was Rs 12,282 crore on October 29, 2026, including about Rs 2,873 crore of Railway-related work.
powered by IRIS

RailTel Corporation of India Limited said a Rs 32 crore expected-credit-loss, or ECL, provision for some debtors reduced the conversion of Q2 FY27 revenue growth into profit: operating revenue rose 28% sequentially to Rs 1,146 crore, while profit after tax, or PAT, increased 4% to Rs 69 crore.
Know Railtel Corporation of India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did RailTel's Q2 FY27 profit grow more slowly than revenue?
RailTel's Q2 FY27 profit grew more slowly than revenue because it recorded a Rs 32 crore ECL provision, which management described as unusual and not normal. The provision was management's direct explanation for the gap between operating revenue growth of 28%, from Rs 893 crore in Q1 FY27 to Rs 1,146 crore in Q2 FY27, and PAT growth of 4% to Rs 69 crore.
The difference was also apparent in profit before tax, or PBT, figures. PBT before exceptional items increased 29% sequentially to Rs 124 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 96 crore in Q1 FY27, but reported PBT was Rs 92 crore. Management said a quarterly result may not provide a clear picture because an individual quarter can include an aberration such as the debtor-related provision.
An analyst characterised the ECL as largely relating to government accounts and asked whether it would be reversed on realisation. In the management response available in the transcript, however, RailTel identified the affected balances only as “some debtors”; it did not name customers, specify overdue amounts, provide ageing data or state a collection timetable. The Rs 32 crore provision is therefore the disclosed explanation for the Q2 FY27 earnings gap, rather than evidence of a change in the Rs 1,146 crore revenue run rate.
How large was RailTel's Q2 FY27 credit-loss provision?
RailTel's Rs 32 crore ECL provision was close to the Rs 32 crore difference between Q2 FY27 PBT before exceptional items of Rs 124 crore and reported PBT of Rs 92 crore. Management did not provide a line-by-line reconciliation during the October 29, 2026 call, so the figures cannot be treated as a complete accounting bridge, but it explicitly cited the provision when answering the profit-growth question.
Management called the Rs 32 crore charge unusual, but the transcript contains no previous-quarter ECL amount, receivables balance or overdue-receivables schedule for comparison. It said the full-year view should be better at the end of FY27, which was management's expectation rather than a quantified forecast or a stated reversal target.
The charge occurred during a half-year in which revenue from operations increased 20% year on year. RailTel reported H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,039 crore, compared with Rs 1,695 crore in H1 FY26. Management did not say that H1 growth would resolve the debtor issue or quantify any potential recovery from the Rs 32 crore provision.
Which businesses generated RailTel's Q2 FY27 revenue?
RailTel generated Rs 749 crore of Q2 FY27 operating turnover from Projects and Rs 397 crore from Telecom, together accounting for its Rs 1,146 crore operating revenue. Projects were the larger segment in the quarter, representing about two-thirds of turnover, while Telecom supplied the remaining contribution to the 28% sequential increase from Rs 893 crore in Q1 FY27.
The transcript does not provide Q1 FY27 revenue for either Projects or Telecom, so it does not show which segment drove the sequential increase. Within Telecom, national long distance, or NLD, revenue was Rs 174 crore in Q2 FY27, while internet service provider, or ISP, revenue was Rs 110 crore and was described by management as almost flat.
Management attributed NLD growth to an armed-forces order received in January of the preceding year that had been implemented, plus railway connectivity work including closed-circuit television connectivity. It said ISP customer numbers were rising, but revenue growth was affected by competition. That contrast places the Rs 174 crore NLD contribution alongside a Rs 110 crore ISP business whose revenue was flat in the quarter.
RailTel also said it had converted about Rs 1,282 crore into revenue from project orders by the October 29 call. It won Rs 2,458 crore of new orders in H1 FY27 and had an order book of Rs 12,282 crore at the time of the call, including about Rs 2,873 crore of Railway-related work.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does RailTel expect for project execution and new facilities?
RailTel remains hopeful of meeting the Rs 3,500 crore project-revenue expectation stated at the start of FY27, because management said project execution has historically accelerated in the second half. The Rs 1,282 crore of project-order revenue converted by October 29 leaves Rs 2,218 crore relative to that expectation, based on management's disclosed progress and target.
KAVACH, the railway safety system, may contribute to that execution, although management did not give a firm forecast. It said drawings and design approvals were progressing and indicated potential financial progress of Rs 50 crore to Rs 100 crore, perhaps around Rs 80 crore, with activity expected in the final quarter. Management said FY28 is expected to be the major year for KAVACH installations and commissioning.
RailTel said it had not seen activity, requests for proposals or stated intent around railway 4G or 5G network rollout. It distinguished that network opportunity from KAVACH, which has its own network element. The absence of disclosed 4G or 5G activity contrasts with the Rs 50 crore to Rs 100 crore KAVACH range management discussed for the current financial year.
The 10-megawatt Noida data centre is targeted to go live by May 2027, with civil construction in its final phase at the time of the call. Management projected data-centre-business revenue of about Rs 300 crore in FY27 and targeted Rs 500 crore in the following year, but said neither figure could be attributed to Noida alone because RailTel has two other facilities, including an edge data centre in Mumbai.
RailTel said two recently commissioned edge data centres were close to sold out and targeted two more during FY27. Management also said rollout was slower than an earlier plan for five edge facilities because demand had not developed as anticipated and some government organisations were developing on-premises requirements. The May 2027 Noida target, two planned edge sites and the Rs 300 crore FY27 data-centre projection are therefore separate execution markers.
Conclusion
RailTel's Q2 FY27 result shows a divergence between operating growth and reported earnings: revenue increased 28% sequentially to Rs 1,146 crore, while PAT rose 4% to Rs 69 crore after the stated Rs 32 crore ECL provision. Projects contributed Rs 749 crore of quarterly turnover and Telecom contributed Rs 397 crore, while H1 FY27 revenue rose 20% year on year to Rs 2,039 crore.
The next disclosures to watch are progress toward the Rs 3,500 crore FY27 project-revenue expectation, the timing and value of KAVACH execution within management's Rs 50 crore to Rs 100 crore range, and any further detail on the debtor-related provision. Management also targets May 2027 for the 10-megawatt Noida data centre and two additional edge data centres during FY27.


